"En mening"

Translation:A meaning

October 24, 2015

3 Comments


dagerrs

It baffles me why it cannot be translated to "an intention". Is it used only in one context, i.e. "Det var ikke meningen"?


Ingebj

"En mening" is an opinion or a meaning (the meaning of a word, a text or similar). In formal writing you can find the word "intensjon" as a translation of the English intention. My dictionary gives intention (hensikt) as the third possible translation of the word "mening", but that translation would not fit very often, if you think about it.


Mariusz898379

Knowledge of German helps a little: "die Meinung" or as verb "Ich habe das nicht ge m e i nt"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started