1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Paradies"

"Das Paradies"

Translation:The paradise

October 24, 2015

18 Comments


synefarah

I'm unsure why simply "paradise" isn't an accepted translation. I think this is one of many words where the article is generally used in German and not used in English. There are similar examples where a translation lacking the article in English are accepted but not this one for some reason.

October 24, 2015

NeoTubNinja

I would partially agree. We don't use the article in English because there is almost no context which would set us up for one. We also don't simply say paradise, but Paradise as if it's uncountable and there is only one. Like "This place is Paradise."

I think it's easy to forget it can be used as a noun with an article since we almost never need it. "Which one did you say was a paradise?" "That one! That's the paradise."

That being said, since this is in the religion section for me so I would assume that Paradise with a capital P would be accepted.

May 4, 2016

WilliamNicoll

I used Paradise and it was accepted

July 12, 2016

WilliamNicoll

I used Paradise and it was accepted

July 12, 2016

carli1195

Ok what is the semantic difference between heaven and Paradise?

July 4, 2016

JesseKuipe1

The Garden of Eden (in the first chapters of the bible) was a Paradise, but it was a place on Earth, as opposed to Heaven which is somewhere up in the sky above the clouds.

August 25, 2016

ColinPHNX

In English, especially when capitalized, "Paradise" was another, old-fashioned way of saying Heaven, or the afterlife based on oneness with God and being in his favor (not unlike Eden). In that sense it's not a place above the clouds (which I believe comes from heaven getting mixed up with aether). You will particularly see "Paradise" in translations of Islamic stories, but others too. Heaven is a synonym and should be accepted.

September 14, 2016

bvschardin

Any connection to the heavenly "paradise" here? Could they be used interchangeably?

November 5, 2015

renanluz

I think that "Heaven" should fit, but it was marked wrong. Maybe this shall be only used as an "earth paradise".

May 21, 2016

ColinPHNX

It should definitely be accepted, because capitalized Paradise is another, old-fashioned way of saying Heaven, or the afterlife based on oneness with God and being in his favor.

September 14, 2016

Rostellan

I also said 'Heaven' and was marked wrong. I've always used the two words interchangeably.

December 18, 2016

[deactivated user]

    How about 'Eden' ? can be used interchangeably ?

    November 27, 2015

Abendbrot

    I think "der Garten Eden." is the most used phrase with "Eden". "Diese Gegend ist ein wahres Eden." can be said, but "Eden" can easily changed by "Paradies".

    The word "Paradies" will be understood much easier. "Eden" is a word mentioned in the Bible. "Eden" is also a word used in "gehobenem Deutsch". - Not everybody uses/ knows "gehobenes Deutsch". "Paradies" is a word which is known by everybody. Because "Eden" is a word of more formal German, it does not fit to/in every situation.

    November 29, 2015

hayouthought

    okay but question i'm like 80% sure that in the past i've seen Paradeis?

    December 6, 2016

gisberth

    Well, this form you will mainly encounter in baroque lyrics. In Austria a tomato is called a paradise apple or Paradeiser.

    May 3, 2018

PhilologistMi-Mi

    I can think of three possible meanings for this word in English: an earthly parallel to heaven, like Eden, mostly used metaphorically; a slightly old-fashioned or poetic description of the Christian Heaven itself, unity with God and freedom from sin and its effects; or the Muslim Paradise. Is the German word also this flexible? Could I use it in any of those contexts as well, or is it specific to one religion or concept?

    May 29, 2018

Minervas37

    "Das Paradies" has all these meanings, too. This term includes all concepts - religious or not - of a place that can only be reached by the good and/or where there is only good for you. So this term is used for heaven, eden ect. as well as for some holiday resorts in corresponding advertisements. (The buddhistic concept of "Nirvana" is not included as its key ideas do not revolve around luxurious or carefree living but the merging into nothing and everything that contradicts the lingering of an individual in his individual feelings of happiness or whatsoever.)

    October 3, 2019

JakubKov3

    repeat the paradise the most important word of german thousand times during practicing the whole course is annoying

    October 20, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.