1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Vögel trinken Wasser."

"Die Vögel trinken Wasser."

Translation:The birds drink water.

October 24, 2015

23 Comments


corndogbro

BIRDS BEEN DRINKIN

WASSERMELON


Alexander.Bijan

Is the umlaut the only indication of the plural of "birds"?


SimoneBa

der Vogel: the bird, die Vögel = the birds


larissa.n.alves

You can know birds is plural when it comes with "die" also, because Vogel is a masculine noun. When it goes to plural, "der" became "die".


G-M2

I had a listening exercise, and missed the Die indicating plural birds instead of Der, and also missed the pronunciation (actually thought the umlaut was pronounced differently), but my saving grace was the verb ending in "en" - so there were 3 ways to tell this was plural.


Jirami

So when nouns are plural we used Die regardless of the gender?


Thomas328056

That is correct, when a definite article is called for at all.


arcanemortis

I was under the impression that "drink" for animals is saufen, säuft, etc. "People essen animals fressen, people trinken animals saufen" as the german teacher would say. I think "trink" only applies to animals you refer to personally, like when speaking about your pet by name.


jajoba1

What is the German translation for birds are drinking?


family_chat69

How many birds are there? They are probably fighting over the water. Poor birds. :(


Rebecca861552

saufen is more like drinking a lot in a short time, drinking to much. Animals can also do trinken, as well as people can do "saufen". In connection with humans it is mostly only used in the context of alcohol and has a bit negative touch.


Mohammad46865

The birds are drinking water


AlexanderEBoyer

I wish Duolingo hadnt taught us the word for duck and bird at the same time because now I always get them messed up.


Metia5

It says that i am wrong and then gives me what i have written!


KartikKama6

Why is the birds are drinking water wrong?


iqueno1989

What the heck!!? I started typing and it shut me out and said it was moving on.


LuigiGrana7

Why does it seem that the "V" sounds like an "F"? Is that how V's are pronounced in German?


G-M2

Yes, very often.


ddsquare66

Why is The birds "are drinking" water incorrect and The birds "drink" water correct?


G-M2

Both should be accepted. Maybe you had an error or typo that you didn't notice.


DavidAtayev

Does the "L" need to be pronounced?


syednubaid

Die vogel trinkt Wasser


qiu28p

why is 'are drinking' wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.