"Combien de temps pour la remplacer ?"

Translation:How much time to replace her?

January 6, 2013

21 Comments


rosalindwills

I would argue that "How much time for replacing her" is a valid answer as well...

January 6, 2013

shrinkdad

It's always tricky to discuss english style because it can be so varied and depend on demographics, age, generation, etc. But to my ear, 'for' only sounds right when followed by a noun as in, 'How much time for lunch'. With a verb, I think it should be 'to replace'. But hey, that's only my opinion. :)

August 5, 2014

LesterOlso

I tend to agree with the first post here that it would be reasonable to translate the French line into English as How much time for replacing her. Its the idea and not the literal word-for-word translation that would seem to matter.

October 12, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I entered "How long to replace it? and it was accepted.

December 28, 2013

OliviaScot4

I quite agree. I assumed it to be a part to make a repair. Duo makes it sound as if they are replacing the 'au pair girl'!!

March 19, 2015

lkt005

how much time for replacement

March 5, 2013

rgrannan36
Plus

Two points, first: "la" can refer to a thing, like "piece de rechange". Second: I used "in order to" instead of simply "to" and it was not accepted. "In order to" has a slight connotation of difficulty in performing the replacement, but is essentially the same as "to".

May 15, 2013

shrinkdad

'in order to' = 'afin de'

July 25, 2014

blrsar

I agree with you.

September 29, 2014

ildi9

I would certainly agree with both of you. What makes this question even more intriguing is that the Gerund (verb-ing) as rosalindwills suggests is accepted in a good number of other cases. Why not here, I do not understand.

April 20, 2013

Ronnie-JA

Remplacer is the infinitive form.

August 5, 2014

DevonHowell

Runakom,

The infinitive in French does not always translate directly to the infinitive in English. For example , "Je suis en train de jouer" is translated "I am playing."

September 14, 2014

Ronnie-JA

Not sure how your comment relates to my reply, nevertheless I disagree.

Your proposal (from the About.com website) is an example of forming the present participle from the the present tense. The site also emphasised that this construction denotes an action taking place "right now".

"... infinitive in French does not always translate directly to the infinitive in English."

The infinitive English verb is "To play/Play". The example you used - "...en train de jouer" - isn't an example of the French infinitive.

As for my initial reply, is the intention in the sentence to reflect an action - i.e. to replace something? A verb's used as a gerund when it has a noun function.

p.s. I always to stand to be corrected if others are willing to provide a good explanation.

September 15, 2014

DevonHowell

I understand what the infinitive is in English.

The point of my comment is that the French infinitive, as well as other words, may not have to be translated directly to their English equivalents. I just wanted to bring this to your attention since you initially commented that "remplacer" is the infinitive form. Additionally, there is usually leeway in translation since certain styles may be used in one region but not another. So, while translating the question as "How much time for replacing her?" may seem correct to another user, it seems incorrect to you.

September 15, 2014

Ronnie-JA

"the French infinitive... may not have to be translated directly to their English equivalents"

This isn't saying much tbh wasn't really relevant to my reply to the OP. It seemed he was saying "remplacer" here could take the gerundive form. Whereas, imo, there's a clear delineation in the phrase's meaning.

Simply put, there's no "leeway" needed here. I'm not making a general comparison between the two languages - I'm too much of a French novice for that. I'm saying its either a verb or a gerund, not both.

The infinitive follows a preposition and requires an action. That seems clear to me. Therefore I would not translate this as a gerund.

September 15, 2014

olebrandtL

How about "when can it be replaced" or "how soon can it be replaced" ;-)

February 2, 2015

ChristaSantos

How would one day "How many times to replace her?"

August 5, 2014

shrinkdad

I think, 'Combien de fois ...'

August 5, 2014

ChristaSantos

Thanks! That sounds right :)

August 6, 2014

Arialm80

Where did I go wrong with "how much time for it to be replaced?"

August 12, 2014

shrinkdad

Your meaning is right, but I think they wanted the active rather than passive form, i.e,, 'to replace it' not 'for it to be replaced' which would probably take the form of something like, 'la ĂȘtre remplacĂ©'.

August 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.