1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Nachtisch ist süß."

"Der Nachtisch ist süß."

Translation:The dessert is sweet.

October 24, 2015

29 Comments


schmitzel76

Got screwed by the auto correct on my phone by this one. If you add another t in the middle you get a totally different meaning.

Nachtisch = dessert Nachttisch = night table, better translated as nightstand

Carefully listen to the context in which they are used as they sound the same.


mizinamo

"Nachtisch" should have a long /a:/ sound, "Nachttisch" a short /a/ sound.

The vowel quality of short and long /a/ is the same, though (unlike other vowels which come in long and short pairs!), so if you're not used to phonemic vowel length, they might sound very similar.

...well, at least that's the theory. In colloquial, quick speech, the /a:/ of "Nachtisch" might get shortened.


LauraAnimalgirl

Autocorrect made me type 'desert' instead of 'dessert' :)


Faux3

Woo-hoo, my cellphone's speech to text auto-corrected itself this time on dessert! It's learning!


KaktusKarro

I, a native Swedish speaker, think I mixed German and English in my head, and thought the word was "Nacht-isch" and to me that word sounded like it meant either "nighty" or "nightish"... Haha.

Und eine Frage: why do you say "tisch", does the german language have the same word for "table" and "dish"? Or is it just in the dessert- case? I might have just forgotten this from earlier lessons, but it became confusing to me.


mizinamo

The English word "dish" and the German word "Tisch" come from a common ancestor, but German "Tisch" only means "table", not "dish".

I think a dessert is "Nachtisch" because you eat it after (nach) you've finished sitting at the table (Tisch).


KaktusKarro

Ah, I see :) That actually makes sense. Thanks!


PunkJesus

Is Nachtisch and Nachspeise interchangeable?


mizinamo

Pretty much. Also "das Dessert", though that sounds a little "higher" (could be pretentious, depending on the situation).

Duden defines "Nachtisch" as "Nachspeise" - and "Dessert" als "Nachspeise, Nachtisch".


SharyOrta-

I wonder what the situation would be where one might sound pretentious by using such a word. Quite curious.


KarlHenrik12

In German-speaking Switzerland it is almost always "Dessert" and not "Nachtish."


royalt213

If I had to guess, I would have thought "Nachtisch" was "night table."


daughterofAlbion

That would be "der Nachttisch".
Nacht +Tisch = "night table"
Nach + Tisch = "after table" i.e. dessert


Saswatt

Exactly, what i thought!


Punisher332170

My android does not type in German so it wont accept my translations.


mizinamo

Try long-pressing the a o u s keys and you should get a pop-up containing ä ö ü ß, among other accented letters.


Squonkalini

Since dessert in general is sweet, why couldn't the word "the" be left out of the English translation, as in the statement of fact, "Dessert is sweet?" Or would the German also leave out the article to make a statement of fact, "Nachtisch ist suss?"


mizinamo

Yes, you'd leave out the article in such a general sentence here in German as well.


Squonkalini

Thanks, mizinamo!


hechap

Does this sound correct? ¨Dieser Nachtisch ist weniger süß als die anderen. ¨


mizinamo

Sounds fine to me!


Staceface57

I'm translating these without aids. I think I'm past the hump. I almost quit last week!!!!


hechap

Don't quit! There are more humps to come, but it's really worth it - particularly if you can manage to visit Germany sometime. Just got back from visiting friends in Dresden, and it was wonderful!! AND I had fun making an idiot of myself, trying my rudimentary German on everybody. :-)


Staceface57

Thanks for the encouragement. I'm sure there will be more humps. I would like to do a bit of traveling in Europe within the next two years. I visited a few cities in Germany when I was 16, but I would like the experience as an adult. The grammar was confusing me last week until something clicked. Now, I am cruising!


Ron42535

I put "The sweet is sweet" which was marked wrong-


boothm2

I did the British English, "The afters are sweet" and was marked incorrect! Obviously Anglicisms are frowned upon here.


Jo9Kms

The dessert is cute ? Wird nicht akzeptiert aber vorgeschlagen ??


mizinamo

"Vorgeschlagen" wird hier gar nichts. Die Hinweise sind keine Vorschläge oder Empfehlungen oder fertige Antworten; man kann sie eher als Wörterbucheinträge ansehen. Viele Wörter haben mehrere Bedeutungen, aber normalerweise sind nicht alle Bedeutungen in einem gegebenen Satz sinnvoll.

"cute" ist "niedlich".

Manchmal bedeutet "süß" "niedlich" ("Ist der Welpe nicht süß?" = "Ist der Welpe nicht niedlich?") aber nicht immer ("Zucker ist süß", "Der Nachtisch ist süß").

Daher passt die Übersetzung "cute" in diesem Satz nicht.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.