1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where will they watch a movi…

"Where will they watch a movie on Tuesday?"

Translation:Де вони будуть дивитися фільм у вівторок?

October 24, 2015

6 Comments


PatrickWalton

Why not будут дивлятися?


greg.mort

Conjugation in Ukrainian gets tricky for some words. Unfortunately, I wasn't able to find decent online conjugation tool. But try this for some other verbs

http://www.verbix.com/languages/ukrainian.shtml


[deactivated user]

    де вони дивитимуться фільм у вівторок? is correct answer, but not in duolingo


jack653345

    Why doesn't this follow the accusative case since дивитися is an action verb and фільм is the direct object?

    Shouldn't it be дивитися філму?


greg.mort

    It does

    http://www.slovnyk.ua/?swrd=%D4%B3%EB%FC%EC&x=57&y=2

    It might be "фільм" in accusative because it's a loan word, which sometimes follow their own patterns...


sagitta145

    It's not true. Accusative of "фільм" is "фільм" not because it's a loanword (how about фільму and фільмом?..), but because it's inanimate and masculine.

    Inanimate masculine and neutral nouns have Accusative = Nominative.

    E.g. Я люблю торт (торт is inanimate, does not change form), Я люблю кота (cat is animate, has "-а" in Accusative)

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.