"Where will they watch a movie on Tuesday?"

Translation:Де вони будуть дивитися фільм у вівторок?

October 24, 2015

7 Comments


jack653345

Why doesn't this follow the accusative case since дивитися is an action verb and фільм is the direct object?

Shouldn't it be дивитися філму?

May 2, 2016

greg.mort

It does

http://www.slovnyk.ua/?swrd=%D4%B3%EB%FC%EC&x=57&y=2

It might be "фільм" in accusative because it's a loan word, which sometimes follow their own patterns...

May 2, 2016

jack653345

Makes sense! Thanks for the quick answer :)

May 3, 2016

sagitta145
Mod

It's not true. Accusative of "фільм" is "фільм" not because it's a loanword (how about фільму and фільмом?..), but because it's inanimate and masculine.

Inanimate masculine and neutral nouns have Accusative = Nominative.

E.g. Я люблю торт (торт is inanimate, does not change form), Я люблю кота (cat is animate, has "-а" in Accusative)

January 26, 2019

PatrickWalton

Why not будут дивлятися?

October 24, 2015

greg.mort

Conjugation in Ukrainian gets tricky for some words. Unfortunately, I wasn't able to find decent online conjugation tool. But try this for some other verbs

http://www.verbix.com/languages/ukrainian.shtml

October 26, 2015

Puddy798679

де вони дивитимуться фільм у вівторок? is correct answer, but not in duolingo

November 29, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.