1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dimmi come giocare al gioco!"

"Dimmi come giocare al gioco!"

Translation:Tell me how to play the game!

November 16, 2013

19 Comments


MarcoisGlucklich

Hey, english learners; this is not a really good phrase in italian, we prefer to use "dimmi come si gioca!" or "dimmi come si gioca a questo gioco", it is not uncorrect but we never use it!


RobBlaney

How is "al gioco" the game? Or is the literal transaction: "Tell me how to play AT THE game"?

Also, wouldn't "the game" be "la partita"?


itastudent

Usually, "giocare" needs the preposition "a" when you want to talk about some kind of game.

  • Giocare a calcio.
  • Giocare a basket.
  • Giocare a football (americano).
  • Giocare a(/al) computer.
  • GIocare a tetris.
  • Giocare a scacchi.

etc.

In case you are talking about a match, or a part of it, you don't need any preposition.

  • Giocare una partita
  • Giocare il primo tempo.
  • Giocare un set

Fran975881

I thought it would be il gioco, not al. Partita usually means 'match' like a soccer match i believe


GuerraAmanda

I think that literally we could think it is "tell me how to play to the game"?


BajMaj

I can't. Every man must find the answer by himself. If you know what I mean...


sonoluigi
  1. Open up your mind and let me step inside
  2. Rest your weary head and let your heart decide etc....

Apogeotou

Damn it Duolingo I just lost the game


LisaSschulman

I lost the game, too.


mdsawyermd

So dimmi can be "tell me" or "give me" depending on the context? How does one tell? Or is it idiomatic?


vanname

Dimmi is tell me. Dammi is give me.


Teresinha

Duolingo advises: Don't confuse "di" with "da"! Lol


Ariaflame

And if anyone says it to you about poker... don't play for real money.


lebatsnok

giocare al gioco??


LuiZFernan667411

Perché "giocare al gioco" e "giocare a tennis"?!


anonymosoc

I just lost the game because of this


JohnDoe677371

According to duolingo, gioco also means play. Hence, since it sounds stupid in Italian anyway, 'tell me how to play the play' should be correct, right?


sharkbbb

Notice the hints of "gioco" are:

  • (I) play
  • game
  • (I) stake

So the translation is not the noun "play", but the verb "I play" (1p sg present form of giocare), which does not make sense in this sentence.


JohnDoe677371

You're right, thanks!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.