"I want that bag."

Translation:Quiero esa bolsa.

4 years ago

22 Comments


marjanson

Could this also be Quiero aquella bolsa?

4 years ago

--shaun--

"Quiero aquella bolsa" would be I want that bag (over there). Yes, 'aquella' also means 'that', but it is further removed that 'esa'. If a questions just refers to 'that bag' always use 'esa' as default..., at least for DL.

4 years ago

khalil3x6

What is the difference between eso and esa, and when is each used?

4 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

ese and esa refer to 'that', ese when referring to a masculine object, and esa when referring to a feminine object. Ese hombre es mi padre, esa mujer es mi madre.

To make things slightly confusing, the masculine plural of ese is esos. Esos hombres son mis hermanos, esas mujeres son mis hermanas.

Eso is the neuter form, when referring to an abstract idea or unknown object, which I don't think DuoLingo has gone over yet. An example I found is "eso es" or "that's it."

4 years ago

JessieParris

thank you! really helps a lot! Lingot given!

4 months ago

17.chipmunk

Bolso vs bolsa ?

4 years ago

Jnit3
Jnit3

It shows bolsa in the hint but marks it wrong. I know the hints are not the answers but the hint did not show bolso which was the answer. Anyone know the difference in bolsa and bolso?

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Could this also be Quiero esa cartera? (seen on another site) or Quiero ese bolsillo? I have seen the distinction made between a large totebag, grocery bag, or handbag (bolsa) and a smaller one (bolsillo)

4 years ago

IsaiahMuri

A "Cartera" is a wallet and a "Bolsillo" is like a pocket. I've never used them to say "Bag" before, although you can use "Bolsa" to say "Pocket" also.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Accepted = Deseo esa bolsa.

4 years ago

beaarthur

Can this be yo quiero as well?

4 years ago

Royraju

Yes, it can be. But we usually don't use the pronouns, except when we want to put enphasis, or when we need to clarify something that's not clear by the context.

4 years ago

beaarthur

I meant because when I did it it marked quiero wrong, saying that it could only be desiro. but it looks like that's been changed now. thanks!

4 years ago

Lepetka
Lepetka

Why is Quiero aquella bolsa wrong?

4 years ago

CatherineBurke

"Quiero aquella bolsa" would be I want that bag (over there). Yes, 'aquella' also means 'that', but it is further removed that 'esa'. If a questions just refers to 'that bag' always use 'esa' as default..., at least for DL. From Shaun (above)

4 years ago

AndrewNashaat

Why maleta is wrong?

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Maleta is suitcase. While bag is a synonym for that in English, it isn't as common, and I am not sure if Spanish has the same crossover in meaning. Safer to use bolsa.

4 years ago

hstrong390

Accepted = quiero ese saco

2 years ago

SethHolt1

You guys should really think about joining my club! The club code is 3BHFHT! We'd be delighted to have you!

1 year ago

Karen244252

It wouldnt give me bolso, wanted me to use veliz

10 months ago

peggy87587

The question I want that bag tells me the proper answer is quiero ese velis... what the heck?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is... one answer, yes. VelĂ­s is a Mexican term for "handbag".

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.