1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir gehen zu einem Gebäude."

"Wir gehen zu einem Gebäude."

Translation:We are walking to a building.

October 24, 2015

31 Comments


kryzon

So vague...I'm suspicious of this group, walking to "a building". Put them on the watchlist.


dawidsroka

I don't understand why is Dative used here. Tips & notes says:

,, Movement from one place to another -> accusative: Ich gehe in ein Haus (I am walking into a house)"

,,We are walking to a buliding" is a kind of movement from one place to another so shouldn't be Akkusative used?


awefulwaffle

In the sentence "Wir gehen zu einem Gebäude", "zu" triggers the dative case. Here's an excerpt from the Tips and Notes:

Dative prepositions always trigger the dative case. Here they are: aus, außer, bei, gegenüber, mit, nach, seit, von, zu


Leto1991

Zu(m) always requires dative ...


RoboticRocketeer

So, I understand that zu is probably included here just to remind us that "zu" triggers dative. But speaking practically, is "zu" necessary? It seems like in earlier exercises, the dative articles were enough to signify the English sense of "to," making a "zu" redundant. Maybe it's that certain verbs require zu while others don't?


Bencloete

Darf ein Man "Wir gehen zum Gebäude" sagt?


igelchen

"Zum" is the short form of "zu dem" = "to the", so that doesn't work here. The sentence would have to be "We are walking to the building" for your translation to be correct.


Bencloete

Ah silly mistake there :D thanks!


bakman329

As igelchen said, it's a difference between cases. However, to correct your question, it should be "Darf man 'Wir gehen zum Gebäude' sagen?". "Man" isn't a noun, "man", meaning "one" as in "one could say that", is correct. The noun "A man" is "Mann". "Darf" is also already conjugated, so "sagt" should be the infinitive, "sagen". Good question!


Skydancer3

"Wir gehen zu einem Gebäude." means we are going to any building. "Wir gehen zum Gebäude." or "Wir gehen zu dem Gebäude." means we are going to a certain building.


luchomein

difference between nach and zu?


Wernz

I go to a building I get but where is 'walking' in that sentence ? Where does it state by what method I get to the building?


Minervas37

That's the important difference between the German "gehen" and the English "to go".

In these sentences the German verb already expresses that we don't use any means of transportation but our own feet. The default verb we use for "going by bike/car/taxi/train/ect." is "fahren".


yotampaz

I don't understand the difference between zu and nach


sumit.hetfield

The preposition 'Zu' (To) should not be confused with the adverb 'Zu' (Too / very).


DerSalz

is Gebaude Masculine?


Minervas37

neuter

"Das Gebäude"


bellasibella

We are going to a building I understand, gehen is going? And laufen is walking?


Minervas37

There are a bunch of different verbs for 'movement' in german even if you only count the ones whithout the use of any vehicles.

In general and for normal walking speed we use "gehen".

To emphasize that someone doesn't go by bike/bus/anything but really walks with his own two legs we say "zu Fuß gehen".

If we go for a walk that's "spazieren" or "spazieren gehen" (or "einen Spaziergang machen").

"laufen" may be used as a synonym to "zu Fuß gehen" or in the combination "laufen gehen" which some people use as an synonym to "joggen / joggen gehen" or in the meaning of "running".

(Machines that work are also said to "laufen" = run.)

"rennen" always expresses a fast moving speed, that's what you are doing if you try to catch the bus/train ect..

"sprinten" is focussed running at high speed, like in competitions or a very short distance (to catch a bus/train like "rennen" mentioned above) as well.

"schlendern" in opposite is very slow walking, maybe because you are tired and or bored or you are looking at some shop windows while walking down a street.

"schleichen" is very slow too, but expresses a purpose like being quiet not to wake up the baby or approaching the victim you want to murder or intentionally being a hindrance to / slowing down someone else.


Jebercito1

When I use or in which case? NACH or ZU.


Minervas37

Please read the comments and don't ask questions which have already been asked and answered.


DesertFox1978

if we'd wanted to say "we are walking to another building." should have we said: "Wir gehen zu einem anderen Gebäude?"


Minervas37

Yes, that's correct.


KatieEelma

Gehen means going , laufen is walking. Why is my answer wrong? How is the student to know?


Minervas37

As a native speaker I would always understand "Wir gehen zu einem Gebäude." as 'walking to the building'.

Gehen means going , laufen is walking.

Not necessarily. "We're going by train." = "Wir fahren mit dem Zug."

"Gehen" usually implies that we are using our own feet to get somewhere. Only general statements like "Wir gehen zur Schule." leave it open which means of transport we use. (Metaphorically it is different, though. "Geht es dir besser?" = "Are you feeling better?"; "Du gehst mir auf die Nerven!" = "You're getting on my nerves!"/"You're a pain in the ass.")

"Laufen" can mean walking, but also running. E.g.:

  • "Wir haben den Bus verpasst. Jetzt müssen wir laufen." = "We missed the bus. Now we have to walk."
  • "Ich gehe jeden Morgen eine Stunde laufen." = "I go running for an hour every morning."
  • "Das Laufband ist kaputt." = "The treadmill is broken."
  • "Wir haben uns verlaufen." = "We got lost."
  • "It's working." = "Es funktioniert."
    • "Die Spülmaschine geht/funktioniert." = "The dishwasher is working."
    • "Der Fernseher läuft/funktioniert." = "The television is working."

Darizard

Comments like this and your other one on this same thread--and from other native speakers who share their thoughts--are always extremely helpful, and a valuable addition to Duolingo. Thank you for taking the time!


Giorgio810210

I use to know that with movement actions are accusative case while static actions are dative. Is there any rule to know when is accusative and when is dative?


fehrerdef
Mod

This is a rule only for two-way prepositions (that can take both dative and accusative). "zu" is not one of them. It always takes dative.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started