"Wir gehen zu einem Gebäude."

Translation:We are walking to a building.

October 24, 2015

23 Comments


kryzon

So vague...I'm suspicious of this group, walking to "a building". Put them on the watchlist.

September 2, 2016

ItsTheCowboyCar

Indeed

March 22, 2017

dawidsroka

I don't understand why is Dative used here. Tips & notes says:

,, Movement from one place to another -> accusative: Ich gehe in ein Haus (I am walking into a house)"

,,We are walking to a buliding" is a kind of movement from one place to another so shouldn't be Akkusative used?

December 12, 2015

awefulwaffle

In the sentence "Wir gehen zu einem Gebäude", "zu" triggers the dative case. Here's an excerpt from the Tips and Notes:

Dative prepositions always trigger the dative case. Here they are: aus, außer, bei, gegenüber, mit, nach, seit, von, zu

December 28, 2015

Leto1991

Zu(m) always requires dative ...

May 7, 2017

RoboticRocketeer

So, I understand that zu is probably included here just to remind us that "zu" triggers dative. But speaking practically, is "zu" necessary? It seems like in earlier exercises, the dative articles were enough to signify the English sense of "to," making a "zu" redundant. Maybe it's that certain verbs require zu while others don't?

April 6, 2016

Bencloete

Darf ein Man "Wir gehen zum Gebäude" sagt?

October 24, 2015

igelchen

"Zum" is the short form of "zu dem" = "to the", so that doesn't work here. The sentence would have to be "We are walking to the building" for your translation to be correct.

October 24, 2015

Bencloete

Ah silly mistake there :D thanks!

October 24, 2015

bakman329

As igelchen said, it's a difference between cases. However, to correct your question, it should be "Darf man 'Wir gehen zum Gebäude' sagen?". "Man" isn't a noun, "man", meaning "one" as in "one could say that", is correct. The noun "A man" is "Mann". "Darf" is also already conjugated, so "sagt" should be the infinitive, "sagen". Good question!

October 25, 2015

Skydancer3

"Wir gehen zu einem Gebäude." means we are going to any building. "Wir gehen zum Gebäude." or "Wir gehen zu dem Gebäude." means we are going to a certain building.

February 27, 2016

luchomein

difference between nach and zu?

June 15, 2016

Wernz

I go to a building I get but where is 'walking' in that sentence ? Where does it state by what method I get to the building?

April 3, 2017

ItsTheCowboyCar

Ich bin eine Ente

March 22, 2017

sumit.hetfield

The preposition 'Zu' (To) should not be confused with the adverb 'Zu' (Too / very).

May 16, 2017

yotampaz

I don't understand the difference between zu and nach

January 29, 2016

SchonBaume

is Gebaude Masculine?

May 23, 2017

Minervas37

neuter

"Das Gebäude"

April 13, 2019

bellasibella

We are going to a building I understand, gehen is going? And laufen is walking?

September 19, 2017

Minervas37

There are a bunch of different verbs for 'movement' in german even if you only count the ones whithout the use of any vehicles.

In general and for normal walking speed we use "gehen".

To emphasize that someone doesn't go by bike/bus/anything but really walks with his own two legs we say "zu Fuß gehen".

If we go for a walk that's "spazieren" or "spazieren gehen" (or "einen Spaziergang machen").

"laufen" may be used as a synonym to "zu Fuß gehen" or in the combination "laufen gehen" which some people use as an synonym to "joggen / joggen gehen" or in the meaning of "running".

(Machines that work are also said to "laufen" = run.)

"rennen" always expresses a fast moving speed, that's what you are doing if you try to catch the bus/train ect..

"sprinten" is focussed running at high speed, like in competitions or a very short distance (to catch a bus/train like "rennen" mentioned above) as well.

"schlendern" in opposite is very slow walking, maybe because you are tired and or bored or you are looking at some shop windows while walking down a street.

"schleichen" is very slow too, but expresses a purpose like being quiet not to wake up the baby or approaching the victim you want to murder or intentionally being a hindrance to / slowing down someone else.

April 13, 2019

DesertFox1978

if we'd wanted to say "we are walking to another building." should have we said: "Wir gehen zu einem anderen Gebäude?"

July 26, 2019

Minervas37

Yes, that's correct.

July 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.