"What can she do?"

Translation:Hva kan hun gjøre?

3 years ago

4 Comments


pedrocoimbra

Klarer? It suggest this as an answer. What is that?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'å klare' = 'to be able (to do)'

"Jeg klarer det" = "I [am able to/can] do it"

"Jeg klarte det" = "I [managed to do/did] it"

"Jeg kan klare det" = "I can handle it"

"Jeg klarer meg" = "I'm [fine/okay]"

Even if a word is suggested it doesn't mean it's always the best choice.

3 years ago

JulianVrieselaar

I said gjør instead of gjøre but I don't know when to use which one

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because the infinitive is "å gjøre". Modal auxiliaries such as "vil" are always followed by an infinitive without the infinitive marker ("å").

"Gjør" is the present tense, and the imperative.

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.