1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Even I can dance!"

"Even I can dance!"

Translation:Til og med jeg kan danse!

October 24, 2015

8 Comments


Loopdeloop13

wouldn't the V2 rule apply here? making it "Til og med kan jeg danse!"?


fveldig
Mod

'til og med jeg' is the subject, so the V2 rule still applies :)


PlZfPe

The construction "til og med" seems to be one of those head scratching idiomatic expressions. I'm curious how it might translate (more or less) literally. Somehow "to and with" doesn't seem to quite capture the subtle nuance!


DavidCousins

In Dutch there is an expression "tot en met". This is used to mean "up to and including".


bbgk93

If ''selv om'' means ''even'' also, why I can't write it like that?


fveldig
Mod

If 'selv om' translates to 'even' in some cases, that doesn't mean 'even' always translates to 'selv om'. I can't really think of any case where it would though, where did you see that?

'even if/even though/although' = 'selv om'


Nelmo4

Would it "Selv jeg kan danse" be right?


Frenger5

I wrote that and Duo graded it as correct.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.