Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Even I can dance!"

Translation:Til og med jeg kan danse!

2 years ago

6 Comments


Loopdeloop13

wouldn't the V2 rule apply here? making it "Til og med kan jeg danse!"?

7 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'til og med jeg' is the subject, so the V2 rule still applies :)

4 months ago

bbgk93

If ''selv om'' means ''even'' also, why I can't write it like that?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

If 'selv om' translates to 'even' in some cases, that doesn't mean 'even' always translates to 'selv om'. I can't really think of any case where it would though, where did you see that?

'even if/even though/although' = 'selv om'

2 years ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

Would it "Selv jeg kan danse" be right?

2 years ago

Frenger5
Frenger5

I wrote that and Duo graded it as correct.

10 months ago