1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are walking towards there…

"We are walking towards there."

Translation:Şuraya doğru yürüyoruz.

October 24, 2015

21 Comments


GavinPross

what is the role of 'doğru' here?


sammysignal

Yes, but doesn't the "-a" ending at the end of "Şuraya" indicate that we are going 'to' there? Does the word "doğru" strengthen it?


humam_babi

"doğru" means "straight" or "direct". I think it is here in the sentence to strengthen the meaning as you said.


ChristianL298842

Can anyone in the know give some input on this. I also have the same question.


Todd940413

I think Selcen qualifies as "in the know."

When I enter "towards" into Google Translate, the Turkish translations include

-e doğru
-e karşı
-e yakın

(Of course, the -e could also be an -a.)


Kiham

What is the difference between oraya och suraya?


Zed_Smith_

It's a matter of proximity, though of course it becomes a bit fuzzy when to change from o to şu. I think of oraya = 'there, across the city' as compared to şuraya = 'there, across the room'


Kiham

Okay, that makes sense. Thank you for the clarification!


Todd940413

There is a discussion of bu, o and şu that you may find helpful at the bottom of this page: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Turkish/Pronouns


lXxx.c.x

they are similar.


TanelKagan

There seems to be a little confusion here so perhaps I can help.

"Doğru" in this context can have two different meanings, and the word order and stress is important.

If you say "oraya/şuraya doğru yürüyoruz", then "doğru" is not the emphasised word, rather, it attaches to the "oraya/şuraya" so as to mean "towards".

i.e.:

(Oraya doğru) yürüyoruz = We are walking (towards there)

Here I have "grouped" words with brackets and used asterisks for the empahised word when speaking.

But, if we said:

(Doğru oraya) yürüyoruz

then "doğru" means straight or direct, and the sentence means:

We are walking (straight/directly there)

Unfortunately this is just one of those things that you pick up with time and practice, and listening to both the word order and the emphasis. Word order is not always crucial but listening out for emphasis is key as meanings can change.

This is true of many sentences ordinarily, e.g.

Ben kitabı alıyorum = I am taking the book (no-one else is taking it)

Ben kitabı alıyorum = I am taking the book (not something else)

Ben kitabı alıyorum = I am taking the book (and not doing something else to it)

In our earlier example, however, the word emphasis contributed to a different meaning, so watch out for this!


TanelKagan

It seems that Duolingo changes my asterisked words to italics, so please read my last explanation accordingly :-)


NusaHatun

@TanelKagan Çok teşekkür ederim! Her şeyi çok güzel anlattın, çok teşekkürler!

-Nusayba..the country is called Palestine.


MrHilmiNevzat

TanelKagan

Merhaba.

Çok sevdim yazdığın örnek cümleleri. Ayrıntilı ve gramere göre dokunamam.

Teşekkür ederim.


Todd940413

Thank you! It can help to know that the Duolingo forums use a formatting language called Markdown for effects such as italics, spacing, etc. Here are a couple of guides:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9386889/Ultimate-Guide-to-Formatting
https://www.markdownguide.org/basic-syntax/


MrHilmiNevzat

"We are walking towards there." Translation: Şuraya doğru yürüyoruz.

Şura - this place, that place. Selcen_Ozturk (miss) said this means - doğru = towards.

yürüyoruz - we are walking.

"We are walking towards there" - Equivalent English translation.

Or:

"We are walking towards this place." "We are walking towards that place." "Şura"- Please always check the meaning of the "root" word (nominative case) Before any suffix is added. I use an Oxford Turkish dictionary for Turkish word definitions.

ChristianL298842 - I have answered this topic question on your behalf & am very sorry that a MOD was unable to.

Teşekkürler.


TataKarbel

Why is it mistake to write: Biz şuraya dogru yuruyoruz?


MrHilmiNevzat

TataKarbel PLUS

Hello.

"We are walking towards there." Translation: Şuraya doğru yürüyoruz.

Why is it mistake to write: Biz şuraya dogru yuruyoruz?

Your answer is correct. You may have been penalised for spelling errors?

dogru - Wrong spelling.

doğru - Correct spelling.

yuruyoruz - Wrong spelling.

yürüyoruz. - Correct spelling.

Thank you.


Todd940413

Also, Biz is optional, although including the subject usually doesn't result in an answer being marked wrong (in my experience).

By the way, "walking towards there" sounds a little "clunky" (awkward) to me. English speakers would more likely just say "walking there." I imagine the "towards" is included because the Turkish uses doğru. Thank you.


Jennie721026

Could I also say “Oraya”?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.