"Okulun önünde seni bekliyorum."

Translation:I am waiting for you in front of the school.

October 24, 2015

17 Comments


spakuha

I think for this type of exercises must be not you are correct but a translation right as for audience exercises

October 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I am not sure if I understand your question or comment. Can you please reword it?

October 24, 2015

rumnraisin

This isn't your problem as a course contributor, but a problem for the Duolingo programmers. I'm only mentioning it here because there seems to be some miscommunication between the users and the contributors.

I have just had this as a select the missing word exercise. I'm using the Android app. Neither hover hints nor even one correct translation was provided.

Just one correct way of translating this, either when we come to this discussion, or when we're marked right/wrong, would be extremely helpful to us learners.

From experience I know that by the end of the lesson I am likely to have encountered this sentence again, and that eventually one of the exercises is likely to include either hover hints, or a correct translation, so I am not too worried. But I understand how the person who made the original comment feels - it would be nice if, the moment we wonder what something means, we can easily check.

For anyone else with one of the apps which isn't giving hints or translations, the web discussion for this page is: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11261934

It gives the English translation: I am waiting for you in front of the school.

The hints it gives are:

Okulun - school's
önünde - in front of
seni - you
bekliyorum - (i am) waiting (for)

I hope no one feels that I am blaming anyone. I am thankful to have this great app, and immensely thankful to the course contributors for the time and effort they have volunteered. Thank you.

December 2, 2015

spakuha

I mean that when I completed this exercise I saw the little window "you are correct, but I think there must be window with right translation. By the way I also think that when duo gives translations of the sentences he must give not only one translation but all translations including another ones to make wider understanding. May be that could be like 1. (Most correct) (best) translation: ... ... ... 2. Also used: ... ... ... 3. Some times: used ... 4. Rarely used: ....

I'm sorry for my Engl, I'm just not native speaker. Thank you very much for the attention you are paying. Are you working in Duo?

October 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

that's technically impossible, there are thousands of correct translations for most of the sentences. We can only mark the "best" translations, so if you type something else which is also correct, you will see the best translation as "another correct answer:..."

October 24, 2015

kebukebu

In any case, don't most exercises of this type normally display a translation into English, at the very least in this comments page under the Turkish form? I've forgotten the meanings of "önünde" and "bekliyorum", and without a translation displayed, I can only figure out "School something you something" :(

November 13, 2015

maria.nils

Me too - I came to the discussions to remind myself what those words (and the sentence) mean, but no such luck...

November 27, 2015

spakuha

For example how many version does one sentence has? I don't think thousands

October 25, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

this one has 20, but it is still not possible to do what you suggested. And anyway, it is not even something we can do, it is a feature that the developers have to add, I am just telling you why it wouldn't work

October 25, 2015

Anario21

I think the main purpose of the site is mentoring basis of every topic for learners. In languages like russian, azerbaijani, turkish or arabic one word can have lots of meanings depends on situation and what you want to imply. Therefore, i think if moderators get more detailed on lessons, hardly people will enjoy complicated learning process.

October 25, 2015

Shamshoomi

That used to be the case utill the latest update (Jan 2019). Now "another correct answer" is gone! It Either says "correct" or "wrong" answer. I wonder why they did that!?

January 22, 2019

Lennart_BE

That's understandable. But i'd love some quick grammar explanation when i click on 'grammar' or something. I'm on a smartphone.

February 2, 2019

el_kousy

Regardin önünde is this the possessive suffix + de?

July 19, 2017

ChristianL298842

Why is this "önünde"? Is "-(I)n-" not the 2nd person singular possessive affix? Should "school" not take 3rd person? -(s)I- so "önüde"? What am I missing?

October 9, 2018

Ozlem1221

önde : ahead önünde : in front of (he/she/it)

[careful not to confuse with "onun de"]

okulun : is taking the possessive for school

its a compound sentence

okulun önünde + seni bekliyorum

literally "at the school's front + i am waiting for you" i hope this helps

December 9, 2018

HuntJan

My translation: 'I am waiting in front of the school for you' was marked as incorrect. It means exactly the same , and would be the best way of saying this in English. So, why only one correct translation? And a clunky one at that?

December 13, 2018

Ozlem1221

for english, yes there's a more streamlined way to say it, but the languages aren't 100% linear for translation :)

here the emphasis is that "i am waiting for you" vs i'm waiting in front of the school. and it also is teaching (reinforcing) that directional is written in possessive to the location.

we are trying to learn & understand what various speakers are saying, how ever they may say it. and you're right there are many ways to say any given thing :D

December 13, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.