1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er mag seinen eigenen Bruder…

"Er mag seinen eigenen Bruder nicht."

Translation:He does not like his own brother.

November 16, 2013

25 Comments


AnerStroz91

when you start typing the translation while she speaks and then she adds "nicht" at the end :(


Lechuza-chouette

He likes his own brother ...not.


Piece_o_Ham

The word order is a bit confusing. Kind of like this: https://youtu.be/fhIdbRp6xeg


[deactivated user]

    Exactly my thought.


Lestari698626

    The suit is black... NOT


hataldir

    why "He dislikes his own brother" is not accepted?


SimoneBa

    It should be accepted. Report it!


TheSupernatural

    I'm really bad at hearing the difference between u and ü apparently :(


az_p
    Mod

      Although the plural of Bruder is Brüder, you could tell that it's singular in this sentence as it's seinen ... Bruder. If it were plural, sein would be declined differently: seine ... Brüder.


JasonVBlack

      Except in the audio seine and seinen are also hard to distinguish...


Bhagyesh-Battuji

      why nicht at the end?


christian

      "Nicht tends to follow the subject, the verb, and the direct object (if there is one): Ich sehe den Stuhl nicht."

      http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/Wortstellung/nicht.html


E.T.s_Son

      Could it also be Er mag nicht seinen eigenen Bruder"?


SimoneBa

      No. Wrong word order. The "nicht" needs to go at the end. Putting it elsewhere immediately identifies you a as a non-native speaker, although it's no impediment to communication as such.


E.T.s_Son

      Oh ok! Thank you! =)


dcounts

      Good site. Danke.


Wanhm

      If it is the case, nicht can be anywhere in this sentence.


ACardAttack

      Why nicht and not kein?


reconnoisance

      Because there is a direct object (Bruder) and nicht follow it and goes at the end of the sentence


AdamSmithyGirl

      Would "Er mag keine eigenen Bruder" mean, "He doesn't like ANY of his own brothers"?

      I'm trying to figure out "sein eigen... nicht" vs "kein eigen" since the former was marked incorrect on the sentence about not having one's own cat.


requin230

      No, "he doesn't like any of his own brothers" is "Er mag seine eigenen Brüder nicht."


MitchellDe201488

      I am getting the sense that kein is always plural and an open set. Is that true? So "Er mag keine Brüder." would mean the he doesn't like any brothers. His or anyone elses. Is that correct? Or would nicht be used here too?


CynthiaAll13

      I got marked wrong for 'he doesn't like his own brother'. Reported!


LA_Foster

      why not: he does not like his only brother?


mkerrick

      Because it translates to "own" brother, not "only" brother.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.