"Tes parents vont te manquer."

Translation:You are going to miss your parents.

January 6, 2013

62 Comments


DanielYNSi

This doesn't make sense to me. It seems manquer is a Yoda verb.

October 11, 2014

mizinamo

manquer is kind of like "to be missing", so "your parents will be missing to you".

Similar with "plaîre", which is "to be pleasing", not "to please" or "to like".

June 4, 2015

M1ck3yJ0

Exactly. I always get it the other way around.

February 14, 2015

jgood986

Is it safe to say that "manquer" should be viewed as "x will be missed by y" rather than "x will miss y" ?

March 10, 2014

JonkunKotona

Yes, that seems to be the case.

July 29, 2014

martinkunev

It depends on whether the verb is followed by de or à. Tes parents manquent de toi. - Your parents miss you. Tes parents manquent à toi. - You miss your parents.

The latter can also be written as: Tes parents te manquent. - Your parents miss you.

November 6, 2016

PeaceJoyPancakes

That's not quite right.

"Manquer de" is used to mean "to be short of (something)", i.e. "to lack".

And "tes parents te manquent", when talking about a feeling of sadness at someone's absence, means "you miss your parents". A simple way to look at it is as the reverse of the English (though this is not entirely accurate).

The only way it would mean "your parents miss you" is if you have the opportunity to meet but the timing is off, so fail to encounter one another. This is a physical fact, not an emotional one. It's not used to mean that your parents feel a sense of lack at your current absence.

Note that in the latter instance the object would be direct, not indirect:

November 8, 2016

mlindal

I'm in agreement with the total surprise on the translation. The only thing I have to add to help me is a literal translation: "Your parents will -- by you -- be missed

August 12, 2014

TheSnoe

So if that is how you say you will miss your parents, how do you say your parents will miss you?

December 22, 2013

Ariaflame
Plus

Someone already said, but it would be Tu vas manquer à tes parents

July 13, 2014

SueWilliam7

I agree. That is what I would state. I have sent a report, as they are definataly wrong and we are right.

July 1, 2015

Ariaflame
Plus

Who is wrong about what? Duolingo isn't wrong in this sentence. I was giving how a different sentence would go to Sn_oe. Which isn't this one, so what is there to report?

July 1, 2015

eellrraatt

4 different alternatives: Manquer + direct object Manquer + de + direct object Manquer + de + verb Manquer + à more details: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/manquer.htm

September 5, 2013

KenAndresen

However, "Your parents are going to be missed by you" is not accepted.

November 16, 2014

PeaceJoyPancakes

Right. So to remember that it's not a passive construction, it's perhaps better to think of it as "to be missing to you", as others have suggested, as in "to be (and seem) absent to you".

August 20, 2016

KATEJ15

For speed, just spin it around! As we get used to this, it will become less weird! Better yet, Sitesurf gave this from both directions, so to speak, and it really helps.

January 28, 2015

KATEJ15

The French.about.com lesson on manquer is very good. The above was said with slight humour but it works as a last check, or first look check! :-)

February 15, 2015

unukornulo

'your parents are going to be missed by you' was marked wrong... I know it's a weird way to phrase things, but it's still correct?

February 9, 2015

PeaceJoyPancakes

The fundamental sense is correct, and the English grammar is fine, but the passive construction is misleading. In French it's an active construction. So, better to translate it into an active English sentence, which involves the subject and object trading places.

August 20, 2016

steelnothing

I did not realise until now that I have been getting this wrong for years. Now that i know I can start putting it right. Thanks Duolingo

June 18, 2016

MatConn

The sentence strusture suggests to me a different translation: Your parents are going to miss you

November 6, 2016

PeaceJoyPancakes

Remember that the French sentence can be recast as "tes parents vont manquer à toi", and is something like "your parents are going to be/seem absent to you".

November 7, 2016

Arron190

Sounds like manquiez not manquer with an erroneous i

December 20, 2018

ustink

Your parents, you will miss.

May 6, 2016

mizinamo

That misses the fact that in the French sentence, it's "your parents" which is the subject, and so manquer does not mean "to miss".

May 6, 2016

Capt007

Aweful pronunciation.. manquier

May 11, 2016

MikeE112105

Yes. Awful!

November 18, 2018

Saukkke

Talk about convoluted.

August 2, 2016

TannerKimpel

I hate this language

June 14, 2018

judith57957

Huh?

July 14, 2018

tony944694

correct or not, i placed this phrase in front of five french friends, four of whom translated it as 'you parents are going to miss you.' and one felt it could be translated either way and would depend on context

September 8, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Four don't understand the apparent reversal that happens when translating the French into English, and the fifth is going above and beyond.

It does depend on context, but for the lone sentence given, we understand the English meaning to be that you're going to feel sad because your parents aren't with you. The French for this is "Tes parents vont te manquer."

There's more discussion here:

September 8, 2018

Thernaeus

So, this is one of the so called reflexive verbs...? Do we have a list?

November 12, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

No, this one's not reflexive. It simply has a personal pronoun as its indirect object. The larger verb phrase to be aware of, and that we have here, is "manquer à", but if we use a personal pronoun as the indirect object, the "à" disappears and the pronoun goes before the verb.

(The indirect object pronouns in play here are "me", "te", "lui", "nous", "vous", and "leur". Whichever is used, the "à" is subsumed within it.)

November 12, 2018

Nige788085

Do French people struggle with this in English like we do here?

March 8, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Possibly, but the structure of the English is more explicit. What we don't see as easily in looking at the French is that "te" stands not for "toi" here, but for "à toi".

March 8, 2019

rosalindwills

Pretty sure this is backwards -- "Tes parents" is the subject, right? "Your parents are going to miss you"?

January 6, 2013

christian

No, it's fine. It works differently in French.

  • Tu me manques. = I miss you.

  • Elle me manque. = I miss her.

January 6, 2013

rosalindwills

Oh, ok. So manquer is sort of like "to be missed by" (somebody). Gotcha...thanks.

January 6, 2013

coolhandskywalkr

Yup. For the sake of keeping it in a similar tense, I like to think of it as "you are missing to me" etc.

January 16, 2013

Gouryella91

no offence, but this is what duolingo needs to be working on. How are we suppose to be expected to get correct translations when we don't even know the rules of french grammar.

January 9, 2013

riclage

Because you make the mistake once, maybe twice and you'll remember not to do it again. Also, Google is your friend. :)

January 9, 2013

martinkunev

Such discussions are duolingo's current solution to this problem.

August 15, 2013

Natka01

And it is an aid for practice.

March 8, 2013

knovs

Then if you want to say "your parents are going to miss you" would it be "Tu vas tes parents manquer" ?

April 4, 2013

McNick777

No, it'd be "Tu vas manquer à tes parents" :) about.com explains this really well: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/manquer.htm

April 9, 2013

Dansdaci

"Tes parents vont te manquer"- I am pretty sure this sentence indicates that the parents will be the ones doing the "missing" (so says google), the answer is backwards. (Edit: what a fool I was, pay this comment no attention, I have been shown the error of my ignorant ways :-)

February 12, 2013

coolhandskywalkr

Nope, it's definitely correct. This was one of the most difficult things to wrap my head around when I first started learning French, but I can assure you, this is simply how it's expressed.

February 12, 2013

Dansdaci

Okay, thank you, I have been here in France for more than a year, I was hoping these things would click in my head faster....

February 12, 2013

lpacker

Google translate (if that's what you used) is woefully lacking in translating some things. You can't rely on them 100 percent.

July 13, 2013

mtravels

But why is the verb (aller) in the third person plural (vont) rather than the second person singular or plural? To me this indicates that it is the parents who are going to be doing the missing.

August 10, 2013

lpacker

It's because the parents are going to be missed by you. That's how I have to think of it to wrap my mind around the construction.

August 11, 2013

mtravels

Here is the WHY of it: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/manquer.htm Scroll down to the section on 'manquer + à' which also covers the equivalent structure using manquer + pronouns. A very interesting structure that tripped me up!

August 11, 2013

mizinamo

No, it means that the parents are going to be doing the manquer, which is not the same as the English "miss".

They're the grammatical subject of the French verb, but when you translate it into English, it's better to turn it into "You are going to miss your parents" than into something like "Your parents are going to be lacking to you" which is grammatically closer to the French but not how most people would say it in English.

April 1, 2016

DanielleMi943459

what the hell....

March 7, 2016

mmaracini

sorry, but I think this translates: Your parents are going to miss you.

August 10, 2015

mizinamo

No.

Tes parents = Your parents
vont = are going
te = to you
manquer = be missing

Your parents are going to be missing to you = You are going to miss your parents.

August 10, 2015

mmaracini

thank you .... this makes more sense now

August 11, 2015

laureans

The translation of Duolingo is wrong. The subject is "tes parents". Please make the correction.

January 29, 2014

coolhandskywalkr

Nope. Just how it is in French, I'm afraid.

January 29, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.