1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tes parents vont te manquer."

"Tes parents vont te manquer."

Translation:You are going to miss your parents.

January 6, 2013

34 Comments


DanielYNSi

This doesn't make sense to me. It seems manquer is a Yoda verb.


mizinamo

manquer is kind of like "to be missing", so "your parents will be missing to you".

Similar with "plaîre", which is "to be pleasing", not "to please" or "to like".


M1ck3yJ0

Exactly. I always get it the other way around.


jgood986

Is it safe to say that "manquer" should be viewed as "x will be missed by y" rather than "x will miss y" ?


JonkunKotona

Yes, that seems to be the case.


martinkunev

It depends on whether the verb is followed by de or à. Tes parents manquent de toi. - Your parents miss you. Tes parents manquent à toi. - You miss your parents.

The latter can also be written as: Tes parents te manquent. - Your parents miss you.


PeaceJoyPancakes

That's not quite right.

"Manquer de" is used to mean "to be short of (something)", i.e. "to lack".

And "tes parents te manquent", when talking about a feeling of sadness at someone's absence, means "you miss your parents". A simple way to look at it is as the reverse of the English (though this is not entirely accurate).

The only way it would mean "your parents miss you" is if you have the opportunity to meet but the timing is off, so fail to encounter one another. This is a physical fact, not an emotional one. It's not used to mean that your parents feel a sense of lack at your current absence.

Note that in the latter instance the object would be direct, not indirect:


mlindal

I'm in agreement with the total surprise on the translation. The only thing I have to add to help me is a literal translation: "Your parents will -- by you -- be missed


TheSnoe

So if that is how you say you will miss your parents, how do you say your parents will miss you?


Ariaflame

Someone already said, but it would be Tu vas manquer à tes parents


eellrraatt

4 different alternatives: Manquer + direct object Manquer + de + direct object Manquer + de + verb Manquer + à more details: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/manquer.htm


KenAndresen

However, "Your parents are going to be missed by you" is not accepted.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Right. So to remember that it's not a passive construction, it's perhaps better to think of it as "to be missing to you", as others have suggested, as in "to be (and seem) absent to you".


KATEJ15

For speed, just spin it around! As we get used to this, it will become less weird! Better yet, Sitesurf gave this from both directions, so to speak, and it really helps.


KATEJ15

The French.about.com lesson on manquer is very good. The above was said with slight humour but it works as a last check, or first look check! :-)


unukornulo

'your parents are going to be missed by you' was marked wrong... I know it's a weird way to phrase things, but it's still correct?


PeaceJoyPancakes

The fundamental sense is correct, and the English grammar is fine, but the passive construction is misleading. In French it's an active construction. So, better to translate it into an active English sentence, which involves the subject and object trading places.


steelnothing

I did not realise until now that I have been getting this wrong for years. Now that i know I can start putting it right. Thanks Duolingo


MatConn

The sentence strusture suggests to me a different translation: Your parents are going to miss you


PeaceJoyPancakes

Remember that the French sentence can be recast as "tes parents vont manquer à toi", and is something like "your parents are going to be/seem absent to you".


Arron190

Sounds like manquiez not manquer with an erroneous i


ustink

Your parents, you will miss.


mizinamo

That misses the fact that in the French sentence, it's "your parents" which is the subject, and so manquer does not mean "to miss".


Capt007

Aweful pronunciation.. manquier


Saukkke

Talk about convoluted.


TannerKimpel

I hate this language


tony944694

correct or not, i placed this phrase in front of five french friends, four of whom translated it as 'you parents are going to miss you.' and one felt it could be translated either way and would depend on context


PeaceJoyPancakes

Four don't understand the apparent reversal that happens when translating the French into English, and the fifth is going above and beyond.

It does depend on context, but for the lone sentence given, we understand the English meaning to be that you're going to feel sad because your parents aren't with you. The French for this is "Tes parents vont te manquer."

There's more discussion here:


Thernaeus

So, this is one of the so called reflexive verbs...? Do we have a list?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No, this one's not reflexive. It simply has a personal pronoun as its indirect object. The larger verb phrase to be aware of, and that we have here, is "manquer à", but if we use a personal pronoun as the indirect object, the "à" disappears and the pronoun goes before the verb.

(The indirect object pronouns in play here are "me", "te", "lui", "nous", "vous", and "leur". Whichever is used, the "à" is subsumed within it.)


Nige788085

Do French people struggle with this in English like we do here?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Possibly, but the structure of the English is more explicit. What we don't see as easily in looking at the French is that "te" stands not for "toi" here, but for "à toi".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.