1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They are playing inside."

"They are playing inside."

Translation:Ils jouent dedans.

January 6, 2013

9 Comments


dibidibidis_

Why not "en dedans"?


NessaNessaJoy

when do I use au-dedans, and when just dedans?


ElFFELTOWER

I wrote 'jouent' because I knew it meant 'play' but I hovered my mouse over the word 'playing' and I saw that it can also mean 'interpretent' (with an accent on the e). So I wrote 'Ils interpretent dedans' and it marked me incorrectly.


verdaci

Why is "They are playing" not "Ils sont jouant"?


Ariaflame

Because they don't use the present participle for that, not the way we use the gerund. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/presentparticiple.htm


verdaci

Thanks Ariaflame, for your answer, en for the link as well, very helpful indeed.


cats00eye

Why is dehors incorrect?


lmparis49

dehors is outside; dedans is inside


MaCamilitaS

Its sounds "devant"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.