"They are playing inside."

Translation:Ils jouent dedans.

January 6, 2013

9 Comments


dibidibidis_

Why not "en dedans"?

October 22, 2014

NessaNessaJoy

when do I use au-dedans, and when just dedans?

January 6, 2013

ElFFELTOWER

I wrote 'jouent' because I knew it meant 'play' but I hovered my mouse over the word 'playing' and I saw that it can also mean 'interpretent' (with an accent on the e). So I wrote 'Ils interpretent dedans' and it marked me incorrectly.

January 25, 2015

verdaci

Why is "They are playing" not "Ils sont jouant"?

May 9, 2015

Ariaflame

Because they don't use the present participle for that, not the way we use the gerund. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/presentparticiple.htm

May 30, 2015

verdaci

Thanks Ariaflame, for your answer, en for the link as well, very helpful indeed.

May 31, 2015

cats00eye

Why is dehors incorrect?

July 23, 2017

lmparis49

dehors is outside; dedans is inside

January 28, 2019

MaCamilitaS

Its sounds "devant"

March 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.