1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist Essen wichtig?"

"Ist Essen wichtig?"

Translation:Is food important?

October 24, 2015

69 Comments


georgetan

Duo asking the important questions


CScubing

And pointing out you are a banana at the same time.


Uros.tdrvc

While the boy eats insects


Zoidb

and the bear wears a skirt


Pollux1111

And your pig is ugly


YuFungWong

And the mice are reading a book.


TheTechnoEcho

and the fly drinks beer


LordAfroChicken

No Duolingo, food is for the weak.


EYF2003

yup it sure is


Derek0670

If you want to live, yes. Food is important


Arabella210259

Nah who wants to live?


RememberWWII

Ja, Essen ist sehr wichtig


Losertalk

Nein, Duo... Of course food is not important. We only need it to live...


rlftranslations

I wrote the city Essen...It's a little confusing...


octotunes

I also wrote the city of Essen. It should count as correct, unless there is more context explaining otherwise.


PgnTab

Nein Duo... Nein ;)


Top-Ramen

Well I would hope so


LordAfroChicken

No Duolingo, food is for the weak


ScottSAW

Is crucial an acceptable translation? It didn't accept it


[deactivated user]

    Yes but "crucial" is such a fancy word that Duolingo probably won't bother to accept it


natanhonez

    So Essen means "food" and "to eat"? How does that work?


lion_herzen

    Essen=food. essen=to eat.


marycelisb

    It's food but it's also a verb so like ich esse, du isst, wir essen, etc. If it's an animal it's es frisst (it feeds).


    [deactivated user]

      "Essen" capitalized is the noun version while "essen" in all lowercase is the verb.


RusandaC.

      I dare you to say that to Joey Tribbiani...


ololo-518

      Why it Can't be "meal"?


thebestbagel

      Food is for the weak!

      I am weak.


Bkk7555

      Under duo's communist regime this will come into question


joman.cini

      what if I want to ask "is EATING important?"?


Michael743744

      I'd assume that "Ist essen wichtig?" would be the way to say "Is eating important?"


AndySu15

      I don't know. Don't eat for a month and come back to tell us.


ellie.blackburn

      maybe just a little bit...


joaquincor13

      Learning rhetorical questions already?


BurhanQerimi

      "iss zum leben nicht leben zu essen" - Ben Franklin


porrasrojasj15

      I wrote "Is Essen important?" (as in: Is Essen an important city?) and got it wrong. Should it be accepted? I feel like we don't have enough context to realise it's talking exclusively about food.


fernybopp

      yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaas food is love, food is life.


SankoNero

      "Is meal important?" Why does not good?


JackCampbell1839

      Perhaps because it is not grammatically correct.


xXInfinityDiesXx

      Uh yeah i sure hope it does


Ugur347

      Why 'is meal important' not accepted? Meal and food can be used, I think.


vipingoyal

      Does Wichtig means necessary? What's the difference b/w vital and necessary


      [deactivated user]

        "wichtig" means important


drinkyourmilk

        Yes the answer is yes


nitorigen

        The answer is always yes.


beelieverapple

        ESSEN IST FÜR DIE SCHWACHEN (I know for a fact I said that wrong, someone help me out LOL)


tianah726358

        [ ist essen wichtig ] anwser : yes


Henroriro

        Yes, especially apples


TeoKing3

        Duo is an alien and needs to take human form. OBVIOUSLY!! lol


LumiDigit

        Mmm this is how i would ask. "Is eating important"


dandelionmagic

        What if you were planning an event and someone asked if you ordered food but you hadn't, i would expect "is food important?" to be an ok question


vishal_garg

        I hear richtig instead of wichtig?


froddopsycho

        I am having a lot of trouble hearing the difference also.


captrien

        How is "-ig" pronounced? Is it like the velar fricative /x/ like in "ich"?


xanderclue

        Yes, -ig is pronounced like ich. However the ch in ich is not a velar fricative /x/ like the ch in Nacht, but rather a palatal fricative /ç/ like the ch in schlecht. So -ig uses the palatal fricative; not the velar fricative.


Ciri_of_Cintra

        Ja, alle Essen sind wichtig.


MA3DCH3N

        Nein, Essen ist nicht wichtig.


Nathaniel905109

        yes it is Duo. yes it is


nitinpanch11

        The Male voice is confusing, the pronunciation is not good


got_chorro

        Nobody:

        All of Britain: Is food important?


David102154

        Venezuelan: Let me introduce myself


George440392

        Y O U R C A T S A R E W E L C O M E

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
        Get started