1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Brücke"

"Die Brücke"

Translation:The bridge

October 24, 2015

26 Comments


Thunderbolt-1983

Ü = UE , Ä = AE , Ö = OE


AndyFelt1

Thanks. I tried that, but Duolingo tells me it's a typo.


Rox186

I've downloaded the German keyboard through my default keyboard and I switch languages by swiping the space bar. Even though you still have to press and hold, you can swipe German words.


Liggliluff

Why doesn't the German keyboard come with Ü Ö Ä? Most phone keyboards do, so it's weird that yours don't.


AtalinaDove

For those using an Apple computer, you can hold down the letter and the option for umlauts will pop up. As an alternative, you can also hold option and u and then type the letter you want under umlauts. option and s will give you ß.


igeeko

Hold how? I have a mac, don't find the umlaut option. Do I need to do an option and hold?


AtalinaDove

On my computer I just hold u down and a little pop up shows with the options for û ü ù ú and ū.

I tend to use the option + u version more, as I don't have to wait to continue typing.


igeeko

I'll try the option+u today. Thanks


AJBatty

Makes me think of Rammstein's song "Du Riechst So Gut" in the first verse where he says "Ist nur eine schmale Brücke" lol


Flunzelix

Makes me rather think of Die Brücke


cheelearnssmth

Does Saarbrücken means the bridges of Saar?


mizinamo

Does Saarbrücken means the bridges of Saar?

It looks like it, but originally it was just "the bridge over the river Saar" -- singular (Sarabruca, Sarebrucca, Sarebrugge).

The -n came later, from common use in constructions such as bi der Sarebrücken (modern, bei der Saarbrücke "by the Saar bridge") which used the dative case.

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saarbr%C3%BCcken#Stadtname


AndyFelt1

How do I type u with umlauts?


[deactivated user]

    If you touch and hold the 'u', it should bring up other accented types of 'u'. Same with the 'a', 'e' and 's' (for the ß)


noisemaker483

    There are buttons under the text box where you type your answer


AndyFelt1

    Thanks. I've seen them on the web version of Duolingo, but they are missing on the android app version. I also tried "ue", but Duolingo tells me there's a typo in my answer.


AmirAlfa

    Use 'SwiftKey' app and add Deutch in language list.


waztaz

    Swiftkey helps a lot imo. Even if you don't understand the pronunciation of a word, you can just type and it predicts the right word. Plus you never make spelling mistakes because of it. It almost feels like cheating to me :p


noisemaker483

    Oh sorry, I didn't realize you were talking about the mobile app. I've never used it, so I don't know for sure, but there are often ways to type modifications of existing letters by holding down a letter on the keyboard and waiting for options to pop up. So in this case you would hold your finger on the U key and wait to see if umlauts pop up as an option. Maybe you could try that?


Philippa685622

    On my android phone I just hold down the u or whatever and get 6 different "accents" to choose from. (4 for uppercase)


Ash473779

    Is this related to the english word 'brook'?


Dahlie5

    Wiktionary says that Brücke is simply cognate with "bridge", and of no relation to "brook".

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Brücke

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/brook


fridelain

    Reminds me of this song: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=zpctpUHZ6Oc (Faun - Tanz über die Brücke)


jdiegosuarez

    There is a beautiful city in Austria which has bridges over the river Inn. And that's indeed the etymology of Innsbruck.


realpeternatt

    Why is a bridge feminine?


mizinamo

    Why is a bridge feminine?

    It isn't.

    Bridges are objects, not words.

    And "bridge" is an English word, and English nouns do not have grammatical gender.

    The word Brücke is feminine.

    You might think I'm splitting hairs, but it's important to realise the difference between a word and the thing it stands for; and between a concept and a German word.

    Grammatical gender attaches to a specific German word, not to a general concept. For example, "the potato" is die Kartoffel (feminine) in Germany but der Erdapfel (masculine) in Austria. The gender belongs to the specific word, not to the concept "potato".

    And das Mädchen (the word) is neuter, even though a girl is female. The word is not the same as the thing it stands for.


    Now, to answer the question I think you wanted to ask: there's no reason for why the German word Brücke is feminine. Grammatical gender is essentially arbitrary.

    And it's not even uniform across languages that have gender; French pont "bridge" and Slovak most "bridge" are both masculine, for example.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.