"Tu manges un repas léger."

Translation:You are eating a light meal.

January 6, 2013

21 Comments


tjyrgens

The machine sometimes has awful pronunciation. "Repas" is one of those words.

January 6, 2013

NV2605

Notice its pronunciation of singe and donc too.

May 6, 2017

bunzoo

yep, I heard "robe"

October 8, 2016

InvertedGo

"You are eating a light dress"?

December 29, 2018

WhoIsJohnGalt

Is a light meal not a snack?

February 27, 2013

MaggiePye

No. A light meal is just that: a full meal, but one that is not large, and generally doesn't contain rich foods.

June 6, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

For your information, "a snack" is "un en-cas" (lit. "in case"). It may consist of a sandwich, an apple, a chocolate bar or other food meant to satisfy hunger when you are a bit peckish between meals.

November 2, 2018

DainonEarl

I remember repas, by imagining a giant eat rope for his meal

December 26, 2015

J.C.Fink

I remember repas by connecting it with the English word "repast", meaning meal. Let's go have a light repast.

August 8, 2018

NV2605

What is the difference between léger and légère?

May 6, 2017

s7zanne

Gender, although I don't know why the feminine has an accent over the second e

June 4, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

To ease pronunciation.

November 9, 2018

EnajiAgabi

Why did léger come after repas? This adjective placement still confuses me.

September 7, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Regular adjectives are placed after the noun.

Some of them, still, can be placed before the noun to give it a more subjective meaning.

"un repas léger" is a light meal, with not too big portions, not too many calories, etc.

"un léger repas" can be used for a stylistic effect either as an understatement (actually, the meal was so light it was hardly a meal) or an antiphrase (actually, the meal was really heavy).

September 7, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Thanks, sitesurf. I had not encountered this use of léger as an antiphrase before. Can we use other adjectives in this way to create an antiphrase or a sarcastic remark? Could you remark, of an ugly man , for example, "C'est un bel homme, lui"? Or of a tramp, "C'est un bien habillé, lui"?

January 30, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, exactly.

February 2, 2019

pasagui

So, what's the correct translation? I answered, "You are eating a light meal"

September 26, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

You picked the preferred translation but "you eat a light meal" was acceptable as well.

September 26, 2018

iFIREBALL

On the dictionary hints on hover, it says snack. But the correct answer says it directly, a light meal. That's not fair!

October 23, 2018

iFIREBALL

And THEN, when I put in you are eating a light snack, it says you are eating a light MEAL. Am I being petty or is this unfair...

October 23, 2018

bijan135524

I answered"you eat a light meat" why it is wrong?

February 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.