1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu manges un repas léger."

"Tu manges un repas léger."

Translation:You are eating a light meal.

January 6, 2013

21 Comments


Sleepovermati

The machine sometimes has awful pronunciation. "Repas" is one of those words.


nuvi2605

Notice its pronunciation of singe and donc too.


bunzoo

yep, I heard "robe"


InvertedGo

"You are eating a light dress"?


WhoIsJohnGalt

Is a light meal not a snack?


MaggiePye

No. A light meal is just that: a full meal, but one that is not large, and generally doesn't contain rich foods.


Sitesurf

For your information, "a snack" is "un en-cas" (lit. "in case"). It may consist of a sandwich, an apple, a chocolate bar or other food meant to satisfy hunger when you are a bit peckish between meals.


DainonEarl

I remember repas, by imagining a giant eat rope for his meal


J.C.Fink

I remember repas by connecting it with the English word "repast", meaning meal. Let's go have a light repast.


nuvi2605

What is the difference between léger and légère?


s7zanne

Gender, although I don't know why the feminine has an accent over the second e


Sitesurf

To ease pronunciation.


EnajiAgabi

Why did léger come after repas? This adjective placement still confuses me.


Sitesurf

Regular adjectives are placed after the noun.

Some of them, still, can be placed before the noun to give it a more subjective meaning.

"un repas léger" is a light meal, with not too big portions, not too many calories, etc.

"un léger repas" can be used for a stylistic effect either as an understatement (actually, the meal was so light it was hardly a meal) or an antiphrase (actually, the meal was really heavy).


SeanMeaneyPL

Thanks, sitesurf. I had not encountered this use of léger as an antiphrase before. Can we use other adjectives in this way to create an antiphrase or a sarcastic remark? Could you remark, of an ugly man , for example, "C'est un bel homme, lui"? Or of a tramp, "C'est un bien habillé, lui"?


Sitesurf

Yes, exactly.


pasagui

So, what's the correct translation? I answered, "You are eating a light meal"


Sitesurf

You picked the preferred translation but "you eat a light meal" was acceptable as well.


iFIREBALL

On the dictionary hints on hover, it says snack. But the correct answer says it directly, a light meal. That's not fair!


iFIREBALL

And THEN, when I put in you are eating a light snack, it says you are eating a light MEAL. Am I being petty or is this unfair...


bijan135524

I answered"you eat a light meat" why it is wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.