"Beklemek zorundaydık."

Translation:We had to wait.

October 24, 2015

13 Comments


colonel2link

My answer was corrected to "We'd to wait." That makes no sense.

October 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

this is a known issue, they started to accept contractions automatically, even in places they make no sense. Unfortunately course contributors cannot change this

October 25, 2015

Murat478789

We must wait . why not? Please write turkish

February 3, 2016

SabineBergmann1

Sadece Türkçe biliyorum. zorunda = must, have to + geçmiş zaman (y)dik = had to. Anlayor musun?

June 5, 2017

Patyusta

It is another way
This way is without the suffix meli-malı this way is little bit hard and I want to know literally what the meaning of +zorun and if it has many meanings :-D

May 24, 2016

Masseman

Does this litterally translate as "We were at its difficulty"?

March 2, 2016

tortugacansada

Nope. Even if the base of the word "zorunda" is zor (which means "difficult"), here it lost all the first meaning attached and turned into a totally new word: to have to, to must = zorunda olmak.

March 31, 2017

shihaodu

where does the -y- come from? It's not part of the past tense suffix, isn't it?

June 28, 2017

ahmadmer

should it be : beklemek zorunda kaldık ?

October 25, 2017

lucaturilli

Yes, it should be accepted. Just 'zorunda olmak' implies an obligation due to a state whereas 'zorunda kalmak' implies an obligation due to change of a state. It is kind of like 'I was obliged.' and 'I have been obliged.'.

July 24, 2018

bjp123456

The answer given for my incorrect attempt was 'We'd to wait' This is not English!

January 5, 2018

Felix_Le

What is "We should have waited" in turkish?

December 30, 2018

Cachaji

In my opinion, that should have been the correct English translation of this sentence ("Beklemek zorundaydık") since we were explained that -ydi stands for "should have", As far as I understood, "We had to wait" should be "Beklemek zorundadık" without "y". But maybe I am confused. Let's see if a moderator or native speaker can enlighten us on that one.

February 24, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.