1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Beklemek zorundaydık."

"Beklemek zorundaydık."

Translation:We had to wait.

October 24, 2015

13 Comments


colonel2link

My answer was corrected to "We'd to wait." That makes no sense.


Selcen_Ozturk

this is a known issue, they started to accept contractions automatically, even in places they make no sense. Unfortunately course contributors cannot change this


Murat478789

We must wait . why not? Please write turkish


SabineBergmann1

Sadece Türkçe biliyorum. zorunda = must, have to + geçmiş zaman (y)dik = had to. Anliyor musun?


Patyusta

It is another way
This way is without the suffix meli-malı this way is little bit hard and I want to know literally what the meaning of +zorun and if it has many meanings :-D


ahmadmer

should it be : beklemek zorunda kaldık ?


lucaturilli

Yes, it should be accepted. Just 'zorunda olmak' implies an obligation due to a state whereas 'zorunda kalmak' implies an obligation due to change of a state. It is kind of like 'I was obliged.' and 'I have been obliged.'.


Samia732007

how can we say "we should have waited"?


Masseman

Does this litterally translate as "We were at its difficulty"?


tortugacansada

Nope. Even if the base of the word "zorunda" is zor (which means "difficult"), here it lost all the first meaning attached and turned into a totally new word: to have to, to must = zorunda olmak.


shihaodu

where does the -y- come from? It's not part of the past tense suffix, isn't it?


bjp123456

The answer given for my incorrect attempt was 'We'd to wait' This is not English!


Felix_Le

What is "We should have waited" in turkish?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.