Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Beklemek zorundaydık."

Translation:We had to wait.

2 years ago

11 Comments


colonel2link

My answer was corrected to "We'd to wait." That makes no sense.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this is a known issue, they started to accept contractions automatically, even in places they make no sense. Unfortunately course contributors cannot change this

2 years ago

Murat478789

We must wait . why not? Please write turkish

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Sadece Türkçe biliyorum. zorunda = must, have to + geçmiş zaman (y)dik = had to. Anlayor musun?

1 year ago

Patyusta

It is another way
This way is without the suffix meli-malı this way is little bit hard and I want to know literally what the meaning of +zorun and if it has many meanings :-D

2 years ago

Masseman
MassemanPlus

Does this litterally translate as "We were at its difficulty"?

2 years ago

tortugacansada

Nope. Even if the base of the word "zorunda" is zor (which means "difficult"), here it lost all the first meaning attached and turned into a totally new word: to have to, to must = zorunda olmak.

1 year ago

shihaodu
shihaodu

where does the -y- come from? It's not part of the past tense suffix, isn't it?

1 year ago

ahmadmer

should it be : beklemek zorunda kaldık ?

10 months ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it should be accepted. Just 'zorunda olmak' implies an obligation due to a state whereas 'zorunda kalmak' implies an obligation due to change of a state. It is kind of like 'I was obliged.' and 'I have been obliged.'.

1 month ago

bjp123456

The answer given for my incorrect attempt was 'We'd to wait' This is not English!

8 months ago