1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er spielt draußen."

"Er spielt draußen."

Translation:He is playing outside.

October 24, 2015

24 Comments


mustafaabu10

What is the difference between außen and draußen

October 24, 2015

igelchen

Draußen means outside a house (or room), while außen means on the outside of something, both literally and figuratively speaking (in some dialects, it can also mean "draußen", but that is becoming rare).
"Wir müssen leider draußen bleiben" - "Unfortunately, we have to stay outside". A sign with a picture of a dog, which you'll find on many store fronts in Germany to signify that dogs aren't allowed in.
"Draußen ist es kalt" - "It's cold outside"
"Ich bin draußen im Garten" - "I'm outside in the garden".
"Von außen ist das Haus schön" - "The house is beautiful on the outside"
"Du solltest dir Hilfe von außen suchen" - "You should get outside help"

October 24, 2015

BenHooo

Trying to make it clear for myself:

So:

außen means the outside of something, like the outside of a house, a book, or a handbag. It is still that subject we are talking about (the house, the book and the handbag).

whereas,

draußen means outside of a space, like outside a house or a room. It is the space out of the subject already. e.g. outside the house in the garden, outside the bedroom in the living room.

Is that correct? Thanks!

May 17, 2017

The-German-Hit

I think you're right. But i myself don't know if 'außen' will mean out of the book or bag, I am a beginner myself that's why!

August 25, 2018

The-German-Hit

But i will ask.

August 25, 2018

lfriedl

Is draußen synonymous with "outdoors," then?

January 3, 2016

igelchen

Not synonymous, but similar. It tends to mean "outdoors", though it can also mean things like "outside of this room/this appartment/this shop in a mall/whatever", and in those cases, you'd be referring to a hallway or something rather than the outdoors. If somebody says "Ich war vorher draußen" without any further addition though, they do usually mean they were outdoors earlier. So it all depends on context. "Im Freien" is a more accurate translation for "outdoors", but it's less common than "draußen".
Next to "outside" as a place, it's also used as "out there", sometimes as "da draußen" or "dort draußen". Like a ship that's far out at sea is "weit draußen" and sometimes, "abroad" is also referred to as "draußen" (though that's very rare nowadays).

January 3, 2016

The-German-Hit

Im = in Dem or in den?

August 25, 2018

OldMate2

Im = In dem.

September 3, 2018

Ryan123546

Ich habe keine ahnung "im" = in dem

April 22, 2019

BeeaWeber

Why is the "ist" left out of the sentence?

February 25, 2017

Shamarth

That structure simply doesn't exist in German. Both present simple and present continuous are translated the same way.

February 25, 2017

BeeaWeber

I appreciate your help but what is present simple and present continuous, grammar is very difficult for me.

February 26, 2017

Shamarth

Present simple: "He plays outside"

Present continuous: "He is playing outside"

German doesn't make a difference between the two, both are translated as "Er spielt draußen"

February 26, 2017

BeeaWeber

Thank you for your patterns.

February 26, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

I presume that spielt/spielen means children playing, but would one use the same word for playing music? As in, 'Er spielt mit dem Orchestere?'

October 2, 2017

OldMate2

"Ich spiele Gitarre" kann man sagen. I'm not sure about "mit dem Orchestere", could be "bei dem" or even perhaps "in dem"....

October 3, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

Vielen danke!

October 6, 2017

Minervas37

One would say: "Er spielt im Orchester" if he plays there as part of the orchestra, and one would say: "Er spielt mit dem Orchester" if he is a solo artist who has agreed to play a certain program with the orchestra for a few performances.

May 2, 2019

chris.canc

Schnell klingt es "er", aber langsamer klingt es "ihr"

April 16, 2016

lizzy0127

But you won't put ihr in front of spielt right?

May 31, 2016

Dahlie5

"Ihr spielt" is correct, actually.

November 6, 2016

whyamiroot

Is it OK to say "Er spielt außen"? I did so and was marked wrong

February 28, 2017

OldMate2

You should read Benjamin Ho's reply to another post.

June 3, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.