1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du wirst nicht nach Kanada g…

"Du wirst nicht nach Kanada gehen."

Translation:You will not go to Canada.

October 24, 2015

36 Comments


RebekahMad1

You can't tell me what to do! goes to Canada riding a moose and drinking maple syrup


Faelights

Is the moose drinking the syrup or are you?


pilot_c

Kann jemand explain Nach and zu and aus kanada? thanks !


biertopf

nach Kanada = to Canada
aus Kanada = from Canada
zu Kanada = not used


pilot_c

Thank you sehr! so what is "zu" when do we use it?


LateBlt

You use it with things that are not countries. You might go "zum Laden" or "zu der U-Bahn", but not zu a country or a city.


jobraw

Es ist sehr nett hier.


NogoBogo

Why not, Duo? :(


AnotherDryu

Can this be interpreted as "I forbid you to go to Canada", or is it more of a prediction?


Kathrin978932

It can be both, depending on the context.


[deactivated user]

    To my understanding gehen is not correctly used here. Because it means walk. Or do I have the use of gehen wrong??


UneJamKuqEZi

    Gehen also means go as well as walk.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes it means go, but not by any means other than foot, is what I have been told. So, as I understand it, you can't "go" to Canada, you have to fly, drive or sail.


biertopf

      You can "gehen" to Canada. It's not used if you're going on a trip or on vacation, but if you move there, for example to work there, we use "gehen".


      [deactivated user]

        Ok, thanks. The piece I've been missing, and context dependent. Thanks.


not_a_thing

        Is it not possible to walk into Canada?


AndrewHunt155818

        It is (i saw a guy do it one time) but not from Deutschland


manu.madha

        Is that a threat, Duo?


David5911

        K so grammar wise, what im getting, is that werde/wirst makes the verb move back like subordinate prepositions?


mizinamo

        If there are two verbs in a sentence, a "meaning" verb and a "helping" verb that is used to form a particular tense, then the "meaning" verb will go to the end.

        For example, the future which uses werden as a helping verb in German (similar to "will" in English) and the past which uses sein or haben as a helping verb in German (similar to "have" in English for the present perfect) -- e.g. Ich werde meinem Bruder einen Apfel geben / Ich habe meinem Bruder einen Apfel gegeben. for "I will give my brother an apple; I have given my brother an apple".

        I'd say it's not the werde itself that moves the other verb to the end, but rather the fact that infinitives (such as geben above) and past participles (such as gegeben above) want to be at the end.

        The same thing would happen with other helping verbs such as können (be able to), wollen (want), müssen (have to) etc. -- for example, Ich kann meinem Bruder einen Apfel geben, ich will meinem Bruder einen Apfel geben, ich muss meinem Bruder einen Apfel geben. "I can/want to/have to give my brother an apple".

        In a subordinate clause, where the inflected verb goes to the end, it goes "even more to the end" than an infinitive or a past participle, e.g. Du weißt, dass ich meinem Bruder einen Apfel geben werde / Du weißt, dass ich meinem Bruder einen Apfel gegeben habe.


WackyAnne

        Thank you, once again, Mizinamo, for your clarity and insight. I find I learn more from your comments than I do from anything else in Duolingo. I sincerely wish they'd hire you to write a proper lesson prefacing each skill, improving upon the inconsistent & often incomplete tips they offer (which frustratingly don't even match up between the app and the web). Learning via the exercises almost exclusively, as now, leads to more frustration and mistakes than necessary, IMHO. Love Duolingo for many reasons, but it's still far from perfect!


Robert_Andersson

        Can this mean "You will not walk to Canda. It's impossible!" "Du wirst nicht nach Kanada gehen. Es ist unmöglich!" I perceived it to mean "walk" and wrote that, but it was marked as incorrect.


biertopf

        Probably you'd use the verb "laufen" or "zu Fuß gehen" to make clear that you really mean "to walk" and not just "to go".


Markqz

        I know it's contorted English, but shouldn't "You will not to Canada go" be accepted? Sort of like William Shatner and "Boldly Going". (Shatner, coincidentally, is Canadian).


mizinamo

        No, it should not be accepted, because it's contorted and not natural.

        I think most speakers would have to think about it at least twice to determiner whether it's even correct.

        We're looking for normal English here, not things with the sort of liberties you can take in poetry.


JohnHoward3

        Only if you are Yoda ;-)


PhanDngMin

        What about Du wirst nach kanada nicht gehen“


mizinamo

        That sounds incomplete to me; I would only use that to deny the verb and then substitute the correct one: Du wirst nach Kanada nicht gehen, sondern fliegen “you’re not going to walk to Canada; you’re going to fly.”

        As a general negation of the sentence, the word order would have to be Du wirst nicht nach Kanada gehen/reisen/fliegen.


Brandiscrapbook

        But why is that the case? Is there a rule I can look to that tells me where to put "nicht?" I'm confused as to why it goes just before the verb at the end and sometimes it goes right after the helping verb at the beginning. TIA.


Fang233345

        In what context is this sentence used? Is it something like "Because of the pandemic, you will not go to Canada", or it's actually hinting "You are not allowed to go to Canada", or "Too bad, you will not go to Canada"...?


LateBlt

        There is no context given. It literally just means "You will not go to Canada", without any further reason or context. It could be any of the reasons you listed, or it could be any other reason.


Myki_17

        I had "You are not going to go to Canada". Should that be acceptable as well?


sergiovasquezh

        I wrote "You are not going to Canada". Why is it marked as wrong?


biertopf

        The German sentence is in Futur tense. So you need future in English as well: "You are not going to go to Canada" or "You will not go to Canada:"


Peter51973

        The lady in Duolingo just doesnt speak clearly. Often have to listen 2 or 3 times..


WackyAnne

        I find the female speaker to speak too fast at the default speed, and almost condescendingly/comically slow on the slow speed. I appreciate that they are preparing us to cope with the actual, rapid German speech - and showcasing a little regional variation by using multiple speakers, but it doesn't make it easy on us, that's for sure!

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.