"Ellos han sido rivales desde que eran niños."

Translation:They have been rivals since they were kids.

4 years ago

34 Comments


Varys

Why is the "que" needed?

4 years ago

rspreng

'desde que' when used before verbs, means 'since'

4 years ago

Varys

¡Gracias por la respuesta rápida!

Edit: rápido -> rápida. Gracias haz.mc

4 years ago

haz.mc
haz.mc

repuesta rápida*

4 years ago

rspreng

De nada! ;)

4 years ago

ramapfreedom

you're the man....

4 years ago

alejandrocarmo

You can say "ellos eran rivales desde niños" but this is less literal

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

I wanted to put "ever since" but decided that might not make it.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Ever since is accepted

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Thanks. Sometimes I'm surprised by the idiomatic phrases that have been added.

3 years ago

dlap88

'Eran', the past imperfect, is supposed to describe an event that happened in the past but is now no longer true, right? Doesn't the beginning of the sentence 'han sido' contradict that. A bit confused here...

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

When I saw Mary (past), she was smoking (imperfect). So many people who speak Spanish as a first language would translate this as "They have been rivals ever since when they were being children". Although that sounds a bit funny to us, we understand it perfectly.

3 years ago

ps104
ps104

Ellos han sido rivales desde ninos. Me parece mas correcta, ya que, en este supuesto, sobreentendemos la forma verbal " eran"

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Gracias. Siempre nos importa la opinión de los de donde se habla español. Además, "desde niños" es más facil recordar.

3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Is the Spanish sentence the normal way to express the idea that They have been rivals since they were kids?

Is Ellos son rivales desde que eran niños correct?

4 months ago

Spyroul
Spyroul

Whats rival mean ? In english? Enemies??

3 years ago

wcat84
wcat84

A rival is someone you are in contest with usually. Whether it be in a sporting event or for the affection of a loved one.

Definition: A person or thing competing with another for the same objective or for superiority in the same field of activity.

3 years ago

Spyroul
Spyroul

Gracias wcat84

3 years ago

leetoctopus

"Since childhood" sounds just as well in English, but was not accepted...

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Once in awhile I'm surprised when a not-at-all-literal translation is accepted. It will be because someone clicked "My answer should be accepted".

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"They were rivals ever since they were nuckleheads."

No, wait, "niños" means, boys.

2 years ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

I put that on 2 Jan 2016 and it's still not accepted

2 years ago

Dwallace

Hey they shouldn't accept it because its wrong. They are not using the word childhood ( taught in the same lesson: la infanza ) they are using were boys/children/young/kids etc. I know obviously both sentences have the same meaning but if I asked you to translate Since childhood or Since they were boys from English into Spanish and I wanted you to be specific with the vocabulary rather than convey an overall meaning then I would expect two slightly different sentences as is the case here. Don't you think?

2 years ago

LukeHoltom
LukeHoltom

No I don't. The problem is when doing translation the goal is to translate into the most natural sentence that conveys the same meaning. For example you don't translate "por favor" into "for a favour" as the meaning is please and the literally translation is actually misleading.

When teaching a language is gets tricky because when teaching single words you'd expect a literally translation but when teaching sentences usually you're going for meaning rather than literal translations. The more complex the sentence the more likely a literal translation will fail to convey the true meaning.

2 years ago

PatrickDoy18

Children should be acceptable because "kids" is slang

3 months ago

JohnL659856

What about 'estaban niños'?

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

With no context, that sounds like "There were children (there)".

2 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Could you also say "son rivales...." because "have been since" conveys the meaning that they were and still are, a past action that continues to this day, and therefore the present tense can be used?

3 months ago

Tina698222

Chilren should be accepted. Kids is slang.

2 months ago

VivianeGentile

They have been rivals since they were young.

youngsters, young, youths, kids are all synomous

2 years ago

OgbonnayaI1
OgbonnayaI1

Why is "they have been rivals since childhood" not accepted?

2 years ago

bamburm

I agree with you. It is idiomatically correct.

1 year ago

artoriuz25

Does "que" mean "they" in these context? If yes, why is that?

1 year ago

OgbonnayaI1
OgbonnayaI1

No. "Desde que" means since. The verb eran is conjugated and "they" is implied.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.