"All the birds died."

Translation:Alla fåglarna dog.

October 24, 2015

7 Comments


LudwigXIV

I thought the definite noun was already in alla. Is this not right?

October 24, 2015

Lundgren8

You could say either alla fåglar or alla fåglarna here.

October 24, 2015

ChloKokx

It didn't accept my alla fåglar! :-(

February 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

It does now, it was just missing.

February 17, 2016

eykal

Would the difference between alla fåglarna and alla fåglar be similar to the difference between all the birds and all birds in English? That is, all of a specific group of birds dying vs. all birds everywhere dying (what a cheerful sentence this is...)

June 25, 2016

shimashima2

Vad är skillnad med alla och hella?

July 21, 2017

devalanteriel
  • alla means all as in there are multiple of something and you're talking about all of them
  • hela (not hella) means all as in the entirety of something which has multiple parts.

So, for instance:

  • jag ser alla fåglar = I see all birds
  • jag ser hela fågeln = I see all of the bird - or, more idiomatically: I see the entire bird
July 21, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.