1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er kennt den starken Gegner."

"Er kennt den starken Gegner."

Translation:He knows the strong opponent.

November 16, 2013

25 Comments


polomare

Can "Gegner" be "enemy"? Duo says no.


az_p

Duo separately teaches the word (der) Feind as "enemy".


izygray

It is currently being accepted.


aalves.tp

August 4. 2016 - Enemy was not accepted in my answer


CaoimheNorah

"stiff competition" would be an appropriate English idiom here, I think?


G-Shumway

I said "strong competitor". It sounds more natural in English that strong opponent, at least in conversational speech. Your opponent and your competitor would be pretty much the same thing in english. Not sure enough to report it as an error. Any thoughts?


az_p

Not all competitors are opponents, so I don't think it's a good translation.

If you are taking part in a competition, you are a competitor. If you compete against someone else, they are your opponent (and you are theirs). The point is that opponent must always be relative to whoever they are against.

For example, say there is a competition with separate categories, like the men's division and the women's division. A man and woman talking together at the event would agree that they are both competitors, but they are not opponents.


KennyAires

How would it be if I want to say "the strongest" or "the stronger"?


az_p

Strong / stronger / strongest = stark / stärker / stärksten

These decline in this sentence to give:
... den stärkeren Gegner; and
... den stärksten Gegner.


JudeFawley

'The strong opponent' does not sound natural in English. 'The powerful opponent' is better, but was marked wrong, despite appearing in the dictionary hints.


Tetraoxid

Duo doesn't accept "foe": Is that okay?


cchirdon

Just to chime in about competitor/opponent. It has to be someone that is somehow "against" or in opposition to you since permutations of words containing gegen imply against: E.g., All the runners in a relay race are competitors, but some are teammates (Mitglieder) while others are opponents.


DavidRussnak

The male voice (which I seriously hate for exactly these reasons) says 'kennst' on normal but 'kennt' on slow, at least on the phone app. Reported on 2/18/17


BigwigBauer

I noticed that as well, maybe a common non-grammatical slang pronunciation?


draculavampire

why is it den and not der or die


Ungewitig_Wiht

Does this mean physically strong or strongly opposed to something


AtalinaDove

Could this also be used in a context to point out that he more figuratively knows the strong opponent, as in where the sentence would imply that he has fought strong opponents before and is thus familiar with them? If not, how would you word a sentence like that to create that meaning?


OldBen44

Why not 'antagonist'?


leaderdmd

I said foe for Gegner. I think that it's ok.


SaudaMcgah1

The answer is the same as I wrote. He knows the strong opponent. Er kennt den starken gegner


Connor233942

I swear Duolingo has the most hopeless sentences the English language has ever been subjected to.


Kazem780578

how do i have to distinguish diffrences between accusative and dative verbs in German language???


Moselle137872

Why can it not be, "He recognizes the strong opponent"?


GreatSilver

Endlich, Würdiger Gegner... Unsere Schlacht wird legendaer sein!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.