1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait chaud et elle bronze…

"Il fait chaud et elle bronze."

Translation:It is hot and she tans.

January 6, 2013

42 Comments


claswell925

There is a difference in Il est chaud and Il fait chaud. On says he is hot the other implies that the weather is hot.


Zetland

But "il est chaud" would translate as something like "he is sexy", wouldn't it? Isn't "il a chaud" the way of saying that a person is hot because of the weather?


Avatar_Fan

Yes!! I remember reading in the comments section somewhere while talking about the weather "il fait" is used. Thanks for the reminder!!


andrewcropper

Why is it not: il est


tlewis

It's just the way the French speak about the weather. See http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/weather.htm for example.


SteveMbonu

Why isn't there a liaison here? Shouldn't it be pronounced 'il fait chaud etelle bronze?'


noahdaniels12

Some words don't liason-including et, singular nouns, and after inversions.


joelpittet

"Here, the French "il" means "it" not "he"." The error response is misleading. Il = he but sometimes it means it.


edenstar

I get where you're coming from, but it does say, "here." I did the same thing though.


shriramk

True, but why wouldn't "He is hot and she tans" also be okay? A couple is on the beach, he's feeling warm while she's tanning...


clares

I think that would be "Il a chaud" (a as in "has"), not "fait".


Dellemonty

Agreed. He is hot would be ''il a chaud'' (his personal feelings of his temperature). If it were an object that was hot, like, say, a floor (un plancher), it would be ''il est chaud'.


hanhnq87

How should I pronounce the part "et elle bronze" ? I cannot figure it out from the audio. Are the two words "et elle" combined in one sound?


Dellemonty

I really think that the word 'suntan' should be added as a possibility here.


John787925

I (Brit) have never heard "suntan" used as a verb. You can tan, or get a tan, or get a suntan, but it would sound weird to me to just say "he suntanned".


RockyRogue

She could be tanning at a salon.


SkepticalStudent

I believe "to suntan" or "to sunbathe" would be "bronzer au soleil". If she were sunbathing on the beach, "elle bronze au soleil (sur la plage)"... I think.


beasus

i have translated elle bronze as she suntans and was marked wrong. It should be accepted.


Savriel

I've always thought of "suntans" as a leisure activity, and "tans" as more.. a phenomenon that happens to your skin. For example, she could not INTEND on tanning that day, but she does regardless because it's hot out.


D9PyKDFm

....and I, "she is getting a tan" which was also marked wrong.


Reavenk

Maybe she's being crisped by a UV light (or oven).


ameliacullen

could elle se bronze be used here?


norteaga

In Spanish it would be: "Il fait chaud" = "Está haciendo calor" or "Hace calor"


marcoiris1

Why are we learning this so early in the tree?


Paruam

Are they saying she is going somewhere tanned, or getting a tan? It sounds strange to me.


viheleha

Why no ellison between et and elle/


ThanKwee

There is no elision (élision) with "et".


BasslineJo

I don't even understand what this statement is about


bcrimando

Boy, I don't know if it was my hearing or the quality of my audio, but even after I saw what the right answer was I could not understand "bronze" or any word starting with a b. And I got this isolated as part of a general review, so I had no contextual clues other than the first part of the sentence.


Davewilson123

I put 'he is hot' X I accept 'it is hot' but how do I say he is hot?


candy_goodman

I think if you are saying a PERSON is feeling hot (inside their body), you use avoir (so: Il A chaud, j'AI chaud) and if you're talking about an object that feels hot to the touch, you use etre (la plaque chauffante EST chaud)... This is from what I remember learning a few years ago at school!

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/chaud-and-froid-in-french Read this to understand easier (I'm rubbish at explaining things!)


tajger

From what I understood "he is hot" should be "il est chaud". Being the same level as your, I can't really be 100% sure of it.


ChayanBanerjee

So whenever Il fait + adjective is given, then "il"is it , right?


AdrianJosh

et elle - why it sounds e el not etel?


Corvus86

She goes tanned? Sorry but where is the verb aller in the sentence?


TeoTN

What's wrong with "It's getting hot and she's tanning"?


SkepticalStudent

What's wrong with "the weather is hot and she is tanning"? Is it because it says "il fait chaud" and not "le temps est chaud"?


MTCarey

does bronzer equate more to sun-bathe or to tan, or is there no difference in French. Thank you


frankie100828

We call tanning sunbathing


JoyceGee1

In England we would not say she tans, we would say she is getting a tan.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.