"Tu es seul ?"

Translation:Are you alone?

January 6, 2013

57 Comments


jjjen

How to approach that person across the bar ;)

March 9, 2013

DuoLogue

It sounds like a thug asking you that :)

December 17, 2014

Great-Wolf

Stalker alert!!

March 16, 2016

OwlandWolf

Best thing to ask someone

September 9, 2014

Tigran_Margaryan

can't we use "es-tu seul?"

May 10, 2013

EthanFiset

Yes, you can. I believe it's more formal to do so, but it's equally (if not more) correct.

February 12, 2014

jenvie

I was just thinking the same thing. " Tu es seul" sounds more like a statement then question. When asking its usually Avez-vous, so Es-tu seems to make logical sense.

March 18, 2014

Jackjon

Yes of course. But here Duo introduces intonation also. It is there and it must be introduced somewhere. So here "tu es seule" the statement has been turned into a question without changing a thing except two..... The intonation in the audio task. The pitch of the voice is sharply raised at the end of the sentence which turns it to a question. In written form just the question mark at the end of the sentence is the clue. Be patient and allow Duo to give you more of the French than logic alone would ever allow. Just "play along" with the tasks. You are being shown how to "understand" via your trusty ears! But you must train them, and your mindset to work together with and for you. Bon chance! Cordial.

March 18, 2014

Tasdeeq

I just wish duo has québécois :'(

December 10, 2014

MaxwellSchneider

I think it would sound weird, because that is the formal way of asking questions, and 'tu' is informal. If inversion is being used, 'vous' (the more formal pronoun) would make more sense.

June 18, 2014

Kevin_Won

Absolutely

September 22, 2014

jefff

Wouldn't this depend on who you're asking?

January 6, 2013

northernguy

I gather you mean with respect to the gender to apply to seul.

In other instances French requires that if the gender is unknown then it must be masculine.

March 12, 2013

Obstructor

If you are asking yourself the answer would be "oui" but if you asked anyone they wouldn't be because you are pestering them.

September 18, 2013

OwlandWolf

foverever alone

September 9, 2014

sharmeebles

is this also along the lines of "are you lonely?"

August 13, 2013

Dojo480

I already told you I had no friends!

April 10, 2014

JackSpange

Does this mean the same as 'are you single?'

March 10, 2014

Jackjon

I dont think so. Are you single? is Etes-vous celibataire? (Sorry I dont have accents: there is /\ over the first E of Etes and a / over the first E of celibataire.)

March 10, 2014

athibat1

It almost sounds like the english word celibate.

March 30, 2014

Daniel_Ferrer

Is: "Vous êtes seul" correct?

December 23, 2013

moiclarence

Yes you can use it to make it more polite than "tu"

March 26, 2014

iRaphas13

Can I not make the distinction between: 'Are you alone?' (as in, no one is keeping you company) and 'Are you lonely?' (as in, you are feeling lonely)?

March 15, 2014

Jackjon

Vous sentez-vous seul? is the distinction.

March 15, 2014

brendensf_

Yes :'( Thank you Duolingo. Happy Valentines Day :(

February 20, 2015

Jackjon

Well, IrishSpring, there are some 3 million of us on Duo who are right here with you today. Happy today!

February 20, 2015

brendensf_

Haha its all good :) Many Happy Day's for you as well :)

February 21, 2015

Muhilka

Is this also translated as "Are you single?"

October 7, 2017

Jackjon

No, Muhilka, "Are you single"=Es tu (or etes vous) celibataire? (There may be other French translations.)

October 7, 2017

drjanety

In another phrase, Duo said that "Vous aidez les hommes seuls" means You help the single men. Ugh!!! Which is it -- single or alone or lonely??? Why single in that case and not this?

August 11, 2018

Alanovsky_Vo

doc hoai ma ko dung. i cant pronounce "seul" correctly

August 9, 2014

VaulsonNeoleon1

Duo finally asks about my relationship status

February 21, 2017

Kimi857086

No. There is an invisible guy sitting RIGHT NEXT TO ME

April 20, 2017

Jackjon

Wasn't me, Kimi, wasn't me. I wish.............

April 20, 2017

Raquellima.f

that's the first time that I've hear a different pronounciation for "tu"!! :)))

July 19, 2013

Ayoore

Which is more appropriate? Tu es seul or Tu es solitaire?

December 21, 2013

Alejandro--V

Being "seul" is having no company in a given point of time, whereas "solitaire" tends more to describe the (usually negative) emotional state of feeling lonely. (This can happen even with people surrounding you)

February 16, 2014

digitaldreams

Malheureusement oui!

April 8, 2014

sop.pipist

Is there a good way of remembering spelling for the parts when you listen to the woman?

July 3, 2014

Believeonit

seul or seule where's the right one?

July 16, 2014

Jackjon

Adjectives default to masculine when the gender of the noun it modifies is unknown or mixed. Only when the noun's gender is known to be feminine does the adjective take its feminine form.. Un homme seul. Une femme seule. Les hommes et les femmes seuls. Les femmes seules.

July 17, 2014

Saturnz_barzzz

person 1:Are you alone? person 2:NO! person 1: Are you sure person 2:NO okay?! person 1:I know that your alone. person 2:FINE! I am!

August 1, 2014

edencool16

argh i used êtes instead of es! !

November 24, 2014

ameya

Oui

January 6, 2015

JeSuisVasili

yes(

January 31, 2015

Jackjon

Awww. C'mon you two, we're all here listening to you?

January 31, 2015

OliviaSha

pick up line

February 12, 2015

Diogo.Alvarez

I have a pretty basic question, but here it goes: The verb "être" is used for both basic meanings of verb "to be" in English? I mean, the verb "to be" is used for permanent or long-term characteristics of the subject (I am a man; I am tall) and for short-term states (I am at the beach; I am tired), but in other languages like Portuguese and Spanish there are two different verbs each related to one of these meanings ("ser" for the permanent and "estar" for the states). As the conjugation of the verb "être" is similar to the verb "ser" in Portuguese and in Spanish, I am wondering if in French there are also two verbs instead of just one to deal with those meanings. Thank you in advance!

February 18, 2015

Bruce878691

Good question, but no, French follows English in having only one verb for to be, unlike Spanish.

May 1, 2018

ChrisBeste

Oui,

March 26, 2017

4aIx6

guy: are you alone? girl: well..., yeah, kinda. guy: mind if I stay with you for the night? girl: sure. (MAYJOR PAUSE)

January 21, 2018

Stick.to.it

Do seul and seule sound the same?

October 7, 2018

PannasOwen

if s/he is, he isnot a liverpool fan

October 22, 2018

remyhayes

You're never alone with Duolingo....

December 15, 2018

Zig_Zag_Wanderer

Does "tu est seule" really sound that different that it is wrong?

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.