1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es seul ?"

"Tu es seul ?"

Translation:Are you alone?

January 6, 2013

57 Comments


jjjen

How to approach that person across the bar ;)


DuoLogue

It sounds like a thug asking you that :)


OwlandWolf

Best thing to ask someone


Tigran_Margaryan

can't we use "es-tu seul?"


EthanFiset

Yes, you can. I believe it's more formal to do so, but it's equally (if not more) correct.


jenvie

I was just thinking the same thing. " Tu es seul" sounds more like a statement then question. When asking its usually Avez-vous, so Es-tu seems to make logical sense.


Jackjon

Yes of course. But here Duo introduces intonation also. It is there and it must be introduced somewhere. So here "tu es seule" the statement has been turned into a question without changing a thing except two..... The intonation in the audio task. The pitch of the voice is sharply raised at the end of the sentence which turns it to a question. In written form just the question mark at the end of the sentence is the clue. Be patient and allow Duo to give you more of the French than logic alone would ever allow. Just "play along" with the tasks. You are being shown how to "understand" via your trusty ears! But you must train them, and your mindset to work together with and for you. Bon chance! Cordial.


Tasdeeq

I just wish duo has québécois :'(


MaxwellSchneider

I think it would sound weird, because that is the formal way of asking questions, and 'tu' is informal. If inversion is being used, 'vous' (the more formal pronoun) would make more sense.


jefff

Wouldn't this depend on who you're asking?


northernguy

I gather you mean with respect to the gender to apply to seul.

In other instances French requires that if the gender is unknown then it must be masculine.


Obstructor

If you are asking yourself the answer would be "oui" but if you asked anyone they wouldn't be because you are pestering them.


sharmeebles

is this also along the lines of "are you lonely?"


Dojo480

I already told you I had no friends!


JackSpange

Does this mean the same as 'are you single?'


Jackjon

I dont think so. Are you single? is Etes-vous celibataire? (Sorry I dont have accents: there is /\ over the first E of Etes and a / over the first E of celibataire.)


athibat1

It almost sounds like the english word celibate.


Daniel_Ferrer

Is: "Vous êtes seul" correct?


moiclarence

Yes you can use it to make it more polite than "tu"


iRaphas13

Can I not make the distinction between: 'Are you alone?' (as in, no one is keeping you company) and 'Are you lonely?' (as in, you are feeling lonely)?


Jackjon

Vous sentez-vous seul? is the distinction.


brendensf_

Yes :'( Thank you Duolingo. Happy Valentines Day :(


Jackjon

Well, IrishSpring, there are some 3 million of us on Duo who are right here with you today. Happy today!


brendensf_

Haha its all good :) Many Happy Day's for you as well :)


Muhilka

Is this also translated as "Are you single?"


Jackjon

No, Muhilka, "Are you single"=Es tu (or etes vous) celibataire? (There may be other French translations.)


drjanety

In another phrase, Duo said that "Vous aidez les hommes seuls" means You help the single men. Ugh!!! Which is it -- single or alone or lonely??? Why single in that case and not this?


Alanovsky_Vo

doc hoai ma ko dung. i cant pronounce "seul" correctly


walsnne

Duo finally asks about my relationship status


Kimi857086

No. There is an invisible guy sitting RIGHT NEXT TO ME


Jackjon

Wasn't me, Kimi, wasn't me. I wish.............


Raquellima.f

that's the first time that I've hear a different pronounciation for "tu"!! :)))


Ayoore

Which is more appropriate? Tu es seul or Tu es solitaire?


Alejandro--V

Being "seul" is having no company in a given point of time, whereas "solitaire" tends more to describe the (usually negative) emotional state of feeling lonely. (This can happen even with people surrounding you)


digitaldreams

Malheureusement oui!


sop.pipist

Is there a good way of remembering spelling for the parts when you listen to the woman?


Believeonit

seul or seule where's the right one?


Jackjon

Adjectives default to masculine when the gender of the noun it modifies is unknown or mixed. Only when the noun's gender is known to be feminine does the adjective take its feminine form.. Un homme seul. Une femme seule. Les hommes et les femmes seuls. Les femmes seules.


Saturnz_barzzz

person 1:Are you alone? person 2:NO! person 1: Are you sure person 2:NO okay?! person 1:I know that your alone. person 2:FINE! I am!


edencool16

argh i used êtes instead of es! !


Jackjon

Awww. C'mon you two, we're all here listening to you?


Diogo.Alvarez

I have a pretty basic question, but here it goes: The verb "être" is used for both basic meanings of verb "to be" in English? I mean, the verb "to be" is used for permanent or long-term characteristics of the subject (I am a man; I am tall) and for short-term states (I am at the beach; I am tired), but in other languages like Portuguese and Spanish there are two different verbs each related to one of these meanings ("ser" for the permanent and "estar" for the states). As the conjugation of the verb "être" is similar to the verb "ser" in Portuguese and in Spanish, I am wondering if in French there are also two verbs instead of just one to deal with those meanings. Thank you in advance!


Bruce878691

Good question, but no, French follows English in having only one verb for to be, unlike Spanish.


4aIx6

guy: are you alone? girl: well..., yeah, kinda. guy: mind if I stay with you for the night? girl: sure. (MAYJOR PAUSE)


Stick.to.it

Do seul and seule sound the same?


PannasOwen

if s/he is, he isnot a liverpool fan


remyhayes

You're never alone with Duolingo....


Zig_Zag_Wanderer

Does "tu est seule" really sound that different that it is wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.