Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She works in a bank."

Translation:Hun arbeider i en bank.

2 years ago

10 Comments


johnathanmcneil

Why can't i use på here?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'i' and 'på' are not interchangeable, just like 'in' and 'on' in English. Learning when to use these are a bit difficult, as they don't necessarily translate directly from the English sentence.

2 years ago

Regney
Regney

Hello! Just wondering... Had the English sentence been She works at a bank, would Hun arbeider en bank be accepted?

I ask because other seemingly comparable sentences use på (e.g., "Når vil du sjekke inn hotellet?" and Jeg møter henne hotellet.")

Tusen takk! Thanks so much! :-)

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"She works at a bank" = "Hun arbeider i en bank" :)

The preposition is different for 'bank' and 'hotell', so they're unfortunately not comparable...

1 year ago

Regney
Regney

Thank you so much for your speedy reply! Would you be so kind as to have a look at iamdonovan's comment below? Is there any case in which can be used with en bank or banken?

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I couldn't think of any uses, so I searched for 'på en bank/på banken' on a search engine, and I only got Swedish results... So at least you'll be prepared if you ever decide to learn Swedish :)

1 year ago

iamdonovan
iamdonovan

I believe that the difference is:

>Hun jobber på en bank

would mean/imply she works "she works for a bank", as in "she is an employee of the bank"; whereas

>Hun jobber i en bank

implies that she works in a bank building, but not necessarily for the bank itself.

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"She works for a bank" is also an accepted translation, because it would depend on the context. It may be implied that she's working for the bank if she's working in a bank, so they can be used interchangeably.

However, as you point out, there is a subtle difference, but fear not. The Norwegian translation is simple:

"Hun arbeider for en bank" = "She works for a bank"

I don't know of any usage for "Hun arbeider på en bank". It's unnatural except in certain cases. It could work if she was working on top of a bank.

Knowing when to use 'på' and 'i' is unfortunately something that you'll have to learn case by case. While there may be some general rules, there are plenty of exceptions.

1 year ago

Nick132415

What is the difference between arbeider and jobber

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'arbeider' is slightly more formal, so 'jobber' is usually used in speech. They're almost always synonymous.

1 year ago