1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She works in a bank."

"She works in a bank."

Translation:Hun arbeider i en bank.

October 25, 2015

12 Comments


johnathanmcneil

Why can't i use på here?


fveldig

'i' and 'på' are not interchangeable, just like 'in' and 'on' in English. Learning when to use these are a bit difficult, as they don't necessarily translate directly from the English sentence.


Regney

Hello! Just wondering... Had the English sentence been She works at a bank, would Hun arbeider en bank be accepted?

I ask because other seemingly comparable sentences use på (e.g., "Når vil du sjekke inn hotellet?" and Jeg møter henne hotellet.")

Tusen takk! Thanks so much! :-)


fveldig

"She works at a bank" = "Hun arbeider i en bank" :)

The preposition is different for 'bank' and 'hotell', so they're unfortunately not comparable...


Regney

Thank you so much for your speedy reply! Would you be so kind as to have a look at iamdonovan's comment below? Is there any case in which can be used with en bank or banken?


fveldig

I couldn't think of any uses, so I searched for 'på en bank/på banken' on a search engine, and I only got Swedish results... So at least you'll be prepared if you ever decide to learn Swedish :)


iamdonovan

I believe that the difference is:

>Hun jobber på en bank

would mean/imply she works "she works for a bank", as in "she is an employee of the bank"; whereas

>Hun jobber i en bank

implies that she works in a bank building, but not necessarily for the bank itself.


fveldig

"She works for a bank" is also an accepted translation, because it would depend on the context. It may be implied that she's working for the bank if she's working in a bank, so they can be used interchangeably.

However, as you point out, there is a subtle difference, but fear not. The Norwegian translation is simple:

"Hun arbeider for en bank" = "She works for a bank"

I don't know of any usage for "Hun arbeider på en bank". It's unnatural except in certain cases. It could work if she was working on top of a bank.

Knowing when to use 'på' and 'i' is unfortunately something that you'll have to learn case by case. While there may be some general rules, there are plenty of exceptions.


Nick132415

What is the difference between arbeider and jobber


fveldig

'arbeider' is slightly more formal, so 'jobber' is usually used in speech. They're almost always synonymous.


Michelle302488

Hvorfor ikke "Hun arbeider på en bank" which in English "She works at a bank"?


MaxThePilot

I made a similar comment for another sentence, but it would appear to me that using "i" instead of "på" refers to whether you are working "inside" a physical space, f.eks. 'i kirken', or 'i banken'.... am I right here or totally out to lunch?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.