1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dad has gone to work."

"Dad has gone to work."

Translation:Pappa har gått på jobb.

October 25, 2015

4 Comments


NikolaManic

Can someone explain me the differenc in using an article: til jobben and på jobb? Thanks in advance.


Barentsz89

Hvorfor er det "arbeidet" og ikke "arbeid"?


fveldig
Mod

Same reason it's 'jobben' and not 'jobb': Norwegian uses the definite case of the noun here.


LaurentMontesi

What is wrong with "til å arbeide"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.