1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Hund gibt einem Mann ein…

"Der Hund gibt einem Mann einen Apfel."

Translation:The dog is giving an apple to a man.

October 25, 2015

150 Comments


Prevaspitan_.5

The dog gives a man an apple - can we say it like this?


Prevaspitan_.5

Because Duo applies it as a mistake... few times :/


mizinamo

Please report it so that it can be added as an alternative.


phb2013

I reported it Nov. 14, 2015.


mizinamo

As far as I can tell, "The dog gives a man an apple." should be accepted.

If you enter that sentence and it's rejected, please double-check what you wrote -- and it's it really is exactly the same, could you provide a screenshot, please?


CaptB2

It's 2020 and it's still not accepted.


jackmorisco

I reported it now, nearly 4 years later, but it is still the same. Looks like nobody ever reads our comments or reports.


RosettaY

"The dog gives a man an apple" is accepted now.


WlKaH

@mizinamo how do you submit a screenshot? There's no way to do it here. Having a bad day on Duo with stuff rejected wrongly or without prior explanation. Want my hearts back!


Keskelis

Would "The" in place of "a' work too?


mizinamo

Not as a translation of the German sentence.


DarekM15

I had a word selection question. "The dog is giving a man an apple" was correct, the word "to" was left unused


phb2013

In your sentence, the indirect object "a man" comes before the direct object "an apple" so you don't need the "to" as it's an understood part of "give to". However, when you place the indirect object after the direct object you need to add the "to" - The dog is giving an apple to a man.


JenniferForJoy

It just worked for me, thanks for taking the initiative everyone. :)


Lisamnusa

Duolingo stll saying "einem" must be "one" , not "a" on January 26, 2016. When i try to report i just get transferred to this discussion board


mizinamo

I see "einem = to an, to a, a" when I hover over "einem" in this sentence (20 Feb 2016).


[deactivated user]

    "The dog is giving a man an apple" Is the grammar wrong? :( i got marked wrong (not a native English speaker)


Mohi24

    What's the difference between einem and einer??


SofiaN.Ti

    Einem is tha masculine dative article and einer is the feminine one


StopItHacker

    No difference. It just applies to verbs, adverbs, and nouns.


exeisen

    Can I just say that almost none of the example sentences I encountered in the "genitive" lesson actually contain genitives? "Der Hund gibt einem Mann einen Apfel" is a great example of the indirect object––but that's the DATIVE, not the genitive. "Das ist ein Pferd"? "Eine Fliege ist ein Insekt"? None of these have genitives.


mizinamo

    It's a known bug - apparently, the course maintainers know why unrelated sentences show up in the genitives skill but they cannot fix that themselves. So we have to live with it for now.


    [deactivated user]

      Agreed. Most of them are simple nom+akk sentences.


gerardbuys

      indeed. you're right!


Raisinnoir

      And then he ate it??


Mitzke

      I think that dogs are omniverse so they might can eat apples...


PushythePirate1

      I don't know why you got downvoted. The word you're looking for is 'omnivore'. And yes, dogs can eat apples, just should not really eat the seeds. I believe they contain arsenic, and while a few seeds probably won't do anything drastic to them, it's not a good idea to allow them to eat much. Also, feeding dogs too much fruits/veggies isn't the BEST. In moderation, some is fine, keeping in mind that some fruits/veggies are toxic to canines.


mizinamo

      Cyanide, not arsenic.

      Well, amygdalin actually, which is converted to cyanide in the body.


roman2095

      The dog is not going to eat the apple because he gave it to the man. I do not think that the man would be wise to eat it either after the dog got through slobbering over it.


gerardbuys

      that man can get rabies if he eats it.


Dortyol

      Probably due to his incorrect English, which should not be the reason for such actions. Nobody knows everything. As to dogs, although living with humans they got used to omnivore diet, I haven't ever seen any dog eating apples nor sniffing them at all. Have you?


MalikaBenjamin

      Would the sentence structure be correct if one were to write: Der Hund gibt einen Apfel einem Mann?

      "Einem Mann" would imply 'to a man' either way, right?


mizinamo

      It would be grammatically correct but unusual word order unless you want to stress that the dog gives the apple to a man (and not to a woman, for example).


alauranixon

      i dont really understand this. it sounds like it translates to "the dog is giving.." but its not.. someone explain why its like this?


phb2013

      You did understand it correctly. It's just Duolingo having fun.


Pgnlangue

      Duo is a wild birdey :)


Cyberchipz

      FWIW my daughter has a dog that's obsessed with retrieving. Anything round is an item to be returned to the person throwing it. If a man throws an apple; and though he usually will give it to the man, sometimes "The dog gives an apple to a man." This only happens however when there's more than one man, and THE original man doesn't take back the apple. Because the dog is obsessed, he doesn't care who he gives it too; as long as they 'might' throw it again. ;-) He might even give it to a woman.


Justin886369

      "The dog is giving the man an apple." I reported the answer, but this is correct English, right? Wasn't sure if it wasnt a regional dialect thing on my end.


mizinamo

      That is a correct English sentence, but an incorrect translation of the German sentence.


mizinamo

      @Trivvy: you seem to have reported this sentence:

      Dog gives a man an apple

      I'm not sure why you consider it "WTF" that Duolingo rejected it.

      der Hund = "the dog".

      You can't use just "Dog", as if that were its name.


Trivvy

      I realized that too late, my bad, I think it was one of those where you select the words rather than write it out yourself. Sometimes I don't thumb a word in correctly despite thinking I did :/ It was a case of brain/eyes disconnection.


bshamaym

      Would "The dog gives to a man an apple" be acceptable?


phb2013

      It should be but it sounds a little awkward. Try this. You "give" something "to" someone. "What" you give is the direct object, and "whom" you give it to is the indirect object. When the indirect object is placed before the direct object you can drop the "to" - so "The dog gives a man an apple". When the direct object is placed before the indirect object you need the "to" - so "The dog gives an apple to a man".


Gevorg777

      may i ask question einem mann or einen apfel is a genitive case?


mizinamo

      Neither of them. einem Mann is dative case, einen Apfel is accusative case.


BawoOkoned1

      Will it be correct to say: Der Hund gibt einen Apfel einem Mann


mizinamo

      I'd say it's correct but a bit unusual. You might use it if you want to focus "einem Mann" by putting it to at the end of the sentence for special emphasis -- The dog doesn't give an apple to a women, but to A MAN.

      The usual word order would be with the dative object in front of the accusative object unless the accusative object is a pronoun, in which case that comes first.


Raisinnoir

      That would be "Der Hund gibt einem Mann einen Apfel". And that would be one helluva smart dog!


YoungSpice94

      So indirect object (Der Man) gets dative while direct object (Der Apfel) gets accusative. Is it always like this?


mizinamo

      Yes, indirect object gets dative and direct object gets accusative :)

      Nearly always.

      There are a number of verbs which take just one object which is in the dative case even though it is the only object, such as glauben (to believe) or helfen (to help).

      I suppose you could analyse those verbs as having an indirect object but no direct object, but however you slice it, remember to use the dative with the single object of such verbs.


AdiSorica

      The dog is giving to a man an apple. It said I'm wrong... But I'm not


mizinamo

      Your word order is unusual.

      I would say "The dog is giving a man an apple" or "The dog is giving an apple to a man".

      So the indirect object (the recipient) gets "to" if it's after the direct object but not if it's before the direct object.

      Putting the indirect object first and using "to", as you did, sounds funny to me in English.


Samantha51166

      Why is it einem and not einer? With a woman it is einer :/


mizinamo

      Exactly -- with feminine nouns, the dative case is einer, but with masculine or neuter nouns, the dative case is einem.

      So for example der Mann: einem Mann / der Löffel: einem Löffel (masculine); das Kind: einem Kind / das Messer: einem Messer (neuter); but die Frau: einer Frau / die Gabel: einer Gabel (feminine).


Logan221370

      Can someone explain to me why "gives a man an apple," isn't acceptable?


mizinamo

      You forgot to translate the subject der Hund (the dog).

      "The dog gives a man an apple" is accepted. (For a German-to-English translation exercise. Not, of course, for a "type what you hear" exercise.)


Emily816841

      Is it acceptable to say it in the following sentence order:

      Der Hund gibt einen Apfel einem Mann


mizinamo

      Not really.

      If there are two noun objects, the dative one generally comes first.

      This can sometimes be switched if the dative object is indefinite and is new information, because new information is sometimes put at the end of a sentence.

      But here the accusative object is also indefinite, and in this constellation, putting the dative object last sounds odd to me.

      It's not black and white, not completely wrong, but I'd say that in this sentence, it's more wrong than right.

      In general, put the dative object first if both objects are noun phrases.


fjlopezc17

      Could I change the order or would it be wrong? I mean: "Einen Apfel einem Mann" instead of "Einem Mann einen Apfel". Thanks


zengator

      Discussed aplenty already. Especially by mizinamo.


Billiam_James

      What would change in the sentence if I changed ''a man'' to ''the man'' ?


mizinamo

      einem Mann would change to dem Mann


rozieland

      I don't understand the dativ and accusative cases. Can anyone explain a bit. What is the difference. I can't tell whwn to use einen or einem etc.


      [deactivated user]

        Akkusativ, is a direct object, like:

        • I eat an apple, apple is the direct object, so in German ; ich esse einen Apfel.

        Dativ is an indirect object. Like,

        • I give an apple to a man, apple is the direct object, man is the indirect object. In that sentence Apple is accusative, man is dative. In German, ich gebe einem Mann einen Apfel.

        Voilà.


Tom357943

        Word order can differ in English answer


The-German-Hit

        How is the sentence correct? When or how can we say" The dog is giving the man an apple"? That dog must be smarter than my brother (just joking).


zengator

        Almost the exact same way: "Der Hund gibt dem Mann einen Apfel." (dem instead of einem.)


Sherif454956

        is it acceptable to say: der hund gibt einen apfel einem mann.

        In other words, does the position of the dative in the sentence really matter?


mizinamo

        The neutral word order is to have the indirect object (dative) before the direct object (accusative) if both of them are noun phrases.

        Sometimes, it is possible to change this word order if you want to emphasise the indirect object by putting it at the end, especially if it is new information (e.g. an indefinite noun phrase with "a" rather than a definite one with "the").

        So Der Hund gibt einem Mann einen Apfel. is the basic word order. (Note that the nouns have to be capitalised -- hund is not a German word. The capitalisation is part of the spelling.)

        Der Hund gibt einen Apfel einem Mann. is also possible, but has a different emphasis -- it means that the dog give an apple to a MAN (and not to someone else). You're emphasising the recipient.

        Der Hund gibt den Apfel dem Mann. is similarly possible if you want to say that "the dog gives the apple to the MAN" (and not to someone else).

        But Der Hund gibt einen Apfel dem Mann., for example, would sound very strange to me -- you have einen Apfel (indefinite noun phrase: new information) but then you put something else at the end to emphasise that rather than the new information.

        So -- in general, the position of the dative does matter.

        It is sometimes (but not always) possible to move it, but you would only do so if you wish to convey particular emphasis, not "just because you can"; the meaning does change a bit even if both sentences would be written the same in English (where emphasis is often conveyed only by changing your tone of voice).


AndiStroh

        Just for kicks, I thought I'd translate it as: 'The hound gives a man an apple'. Apparently not acceptable.


zengator

        I think die Eule prefers to maintain a distinction between "hound" (a breed adept at hunting) and the more general "dog". I wish we occasionally saw sentences using Jagdhund to emphasize the point.


Gzeebzee

        My very old German book tells me that in the dative case masculine and neuter nouns may add -e in the dative case. Accordingly "Der Hund gibt einem Manne einen Apfel." should be accepted as well as "Der Hund gibt einem Mann einen Apfel." Now this might be something related to spelling before the spelling reforms of 20 years? Can anyone explain?


zengator

        Manne would now be unusual. See the note in this declension table which links to this commentary regarding Dativ singular -e.


prodigyvictus

        Is "The Dog gives an apple to a man" correct?


mizinamo

        Nearly correct -- "dog" is not capitalised in English.

        Other than that, it's a good translation and is also accepted.


PhiliWacht

        Why can'y it be: The Dog is giving the Man an apple?


zengator

        The sentence we're translating uses "einem Mann", not "den Mann".


mizinamo

        Nor even dem Mann :)


necessarahli

        Can someone please explain what is the reason why the man and the apple have different einen/m's? They're both masculine, or is that nor how you do it?


GalvanTivadar

        I think this is the point of fhis -- otherwise stupid -- sentence, to show you the difference between masculine Dativ (dem Mann, einem Mann) and Akkusativ (den Apfel, einen Apfel).


CarolChia2

        I'm confused.....I had put the dog is giving the man an apple and the answer is wrong


mizinamo

        I'm confused.....I had put the dog is giving the man an apple and the answer is wrong

        Indeed. einem Mann is "(to) a man" and not "(to) the man".


DMR680865

        The dog gives a man an apple was rejected


mizinamo

        The dog gives a man an apple was rejected

        That would surprise me. Do you have a screenshot?


PamMcCarty

        I got "einem" and "einen" switched around! I have no idea what the difference is. In English we just say "a" or "an."


zengator

        The difference is that einem is Dativ and einen is Akkusativ. The former is used to mark the recipient of the direct object (the English equivalent is "to a") and the latter to mark the direct object itself.


mizinamo

        why not 'einen mann'?

        • There is no word mann in German; it has to be Mann with a capital M
        • einen would be masculine accusative -- used e.g. for the direct object. But the man is not the direct object here (the thing that is being given, the thing that "undergoes" the giving) but the indirect object (the recipient). Thus you need the dative case: einem Mann.

RosettaY

        Such an intelligent animal, but it is a little bit unhygienic. ;)


wolfgang291509

        ich möchte englisch lernen, was für einen Sinn ergibt es da wenn ich Sätze in deutsch aus der zweiten Klasse schreiben soll?


BillNewell1

        Why isnt The dog gives an apple to a man. Accepted


mizinamo

        Why isnt The dog gives an apple to a man. Accepted

        It should be.

        If you have a screenshot showing that answer being rejected, please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL to the image.


annetted4

        Why is it einen apfel and not ein apfel?


zengator

        Because der Apfel is, in this challenge, the direct object. Thus the article needs to be declined for Akkusativ (accusative case). Because Apfel is masculine, the indefinite article is einen. There are a lot of comments here about Akkusativ/accusative. If reading those doesn't help, please describe what's still confusing and I'll do my best to explain.


OmarSeleim

        I wrote "the dog is giving to a man an apple" is this wrong? because it said incorrect


mizinamo

        I wrote "the dog is giving to a man an apple" is this wrong?

        Yes, it's wrong. Don't use "to" when the indirect object (the recipient) comes first.


Charliebailey03

        So can you say "The dog is giving an apple to a man" in German or is it more correct to say "The dog is giving a man an apple." ?


mizinamo

        So can you say "The dog is giving an apple to a man" in German

        No, because that is an English sentence, not a German sentence.

        or is it more correct to say "The dog is giving a man an apple." ?

        That, too, is an English sentence.

        In German, they would both be translated most naturally as Der Hund gibt einem Mann einen Apfel.


Petrus_Leite

        Is there any difference of pronunciation between einem and einen?


zengator

        Yes. Pretty much the same difference as between "ma'am" and "man" or "em" and "en" or "Pam" and "pan".


OscarPevan

        can I type Der Hund gibt einen Apfel einem Mann??


zengator

        You certainly can. In fact, you did.

        But I suspect you're asking whether that would be an acceptable translation. The answer to that can be found in any one of the several responses mizinamo gave to others asking the exact same question. If any of those are unclear, please say so and someone will try to help you.


mizinamo

        @WlKaH

        @mizinamo how do you submit a screenshot? There's no way to do it here.

        That's right -- no way to upload it directly to a Duolingo comment, unfortunately.

        Instead, upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur -- or something like Dropbox or Google Drive in a pinch, as long as the link is shareable / visible to the public), then put the URL to the image into a comment here.


WlKaH

        Is it even worth the bother? One rejected correct answer has been reported for 4 years and not sorted. A second one I wasn't even able to report. Jus kept saying an error occurred. Have been really enjoying Duo but Datie case exercise is dreadful. Errors and far too repetitive!


mizinamo

        Is it even worth the bother?

        It's a crapshot. It depends on whether someone who can do something about it happens to see it.

        But if you don't submit a screenshot or a report, then almost certainly nothing will happen.


WlKaH

        I submitted a report, if anyone is looking. Judging by the level of attention it has attracted so far I can't see that it's worth the faff of a screenshot. It should not be hard to go in and fix that


mizinamo

        I submitted a report, if anyone is looking.

        I'm afraid I don't see a report from the last day.

        It's possible that you made a mistake that was made often enough that such reports are automatically rejected.


WlKaH

        The whole Dative Case lesson needs looking at. The extent of repetition is excruciating. Exactly the same thing repeated ad nauseam. If other chapters were like that I wouldn't have got this far. Please flag it for attention


mizinamo

        The extent of repetition is excruciating. Exactly the same thing repeated ad nauseam.

        The choice of exercises (which sentences to pick to show next or how often) is some internal Duolingo algorithm that nobody I know has influence over.


JordanGuz10

        i put "the dog is giving the man 1 apple" and that was not correct but "the dog is giving one man 1 apple" was correct?


mizinamo

        "the man" implies that you are thinking of a specific man.

        But einem Mann in German does not have this meaning, so you have to translate it with "a man" or "one man" instead.


timejkaa

        the dog gives to a man an apple

        why is this not correct?


mizinamo

        "The dog gives an apple to a man" and "The dog gives a man an apple" are accepted.

        When the indirect object comes first, we don't usually use "to".


Shafekul_Abid

        I don't see any mistake if I mean "A dog is giving to a man an Apple"


mizinamo

        If you put the recipient first, don't use "to".

        You can write:

        • A dog is giving a man an apple.
        • A dog is giving an apple to a man.

        But don't use

        • A dog is giving *to a man an apple.

jackmorisco

        What is it, a mellow attack of schizofrenia? First I translate something like, "was sagst du dem Vater" with "What did you tell TO the father" and it gets branded as an error because according to them the right way is: "What did you tell the father." All right, says I, it does sound better and who am I, an Italian, to question their English? Next I'm faced with the above mentioned sentence and, having learned from my previous mistake, my solution is: "The dog is giving the man an apple" but, was für eine überraschung, this time they do want the preposition TO thrown in! Thus THEIR way is: "The dog is giving an apple TO a man." Could you guys explain the reasons for this apparent idiosyncrasy?


mizinamo

        First I translate something like, "was sagst du dem Vater" with "What did you tell TO the father" and it gets branded as an error

        Right. "tell" works similar to "say to". You can't "tell to someone" in English.

        "The dog is giving the man an apple" but, was für eine überraschung, this time they do want the preposition TO thrown in!

        No; they want you to translate einem Mann as "a man", not "the man".

        You could have written "The dog is giving a man an apple."

        Unfortunately, Duo is not good at picking out which of the correct answers is closest to an incorrect answer that a learner writes, and so the correction might look as if it's correcting something else.

        You can say "The dog is giving a man an apple" or "The dog is giving an apple to a man" -- "to" is used if the recipient is after the direct object, no "to" if the recipient is before the direct object.


SanjayFGeorge

        I typed exactly as given and yet was marked wrong


NinoShishe

        I used a b instead of n. Thats it. I should have gotten it correct


phb2013

        Perhaps by the time we get to level 17 we're not supposed to make mistakes anymore? It always pays to proofread your answer before hitting the Submit button.


zengator

        I don't know about that. Mixing up a "b" and an "n" cab make a whole lot of differebce. Here ib the states we have cities ob fire right bow in part necause of the N-word. It would be awful if we also had to neware the B-word.


Sandblad

        I get "wrong", be the correct answer is identical with mine..


zengator

        Or perhaps you overlooked a typo (such as writing "be" instead of "but", or ending the sentence with two periods).


ManiacalDave

        The dog is giving to a man an apple is incorrect? I understand it's a little clunky but how's it incorrect?


Evelynne55466

        your hints say the dog is giving "an" man an apple! Please fix.


mizinamo

        your hints say the dog is giving "an" man an apple!

        No, they aren't.

        Don't mis-read the hints by assuming that the top-most one is always the correct one; that's not what they're for.


JoeCool487756

        Both the dog gives the man an apple and the dog gives an apple to the man are correct in English. Case closed. It is very frustrating to be marked wrong for one or the other. It's also inconsistent. At least if duo consistently picked one way and marked the other correct way wrong, I could deal with it and finish the lesson without errors.


zengator

        Perhaps if you were to answer "The dog gives a man an apple" or "The dog gives an apple to a man"--since the challenge concerns einem Mann and not dem Mann--then you wouldn't be marked wrong so much.


Jessica245129

        Why doesn't 'The dog is giving the man an apple' work?


mizinamo

        Because "a man" is not the same thing as "the man".

        The German sentence has the dog given an apple to "a man" and not to "the man".


haridaniel0

        Such stupid sentences don't make it easier to learn


phb2013

        Such sentences may be nonsensical, but their intent is to teach us the grammar of the language, so they're not stupid. German grammar is not easy.


Rudi9719

        I feel as if the 'stupid sentences' make it easier to remember things; because you'll think back to phrases that stand out as examples

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.