Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"C'est un hiver froid."

Translation:It is a cold winter.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Strawberina55
Strawberina55

Winter is coming.

2 years ago

Trixeri

Aren't all winter's cold?

2 years ago

mattmilc

I live in Australia. Can confirm that not all winters are cold, in fact some are quite warm

1 year ago

Evagelos

"IN HELL!!!"

2 years ago

mdyer24
mdyer24

If it helps anyone else, hiver is when you shiver.

1 year ago

AlexanderG229894

Why This winter is cold? Is not correcr

2 years ago

FreeManStars
FreeManStars

Hi! Because it will be translated by 'Cet hiver est froid' this is = c'est (c' subject) .. this winter = cet hiver (subject)

2 years ago

Kyle539120

why isn't "it is a winter cold" correct. Cold meaning sick

1 year ago

Dsugarr

C'est un hiver chaud

2 years ago

Lubomirini

surprise! it's cold in the winter

1 year ago

Za7ebhed1

But but but.. i thought we have to use "il fait" to express coldness and hotness in weather

1 year ago

Myra492982

Winter is the coldest season everywhere

1 year ago

Maggie375978

I thought Duolingo had a sniffly cold

2 months ago