"With me or with Duo."

Translation:Benimle veya Duo ile.

October 25, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KianSwami

Is it wrong if i say benimle yoksa duo ile ?


AlexinNotTurkey

You would have to use the question particles in this case.


FailingAgain

How come in some cases -li (peynirli) is used whilst in other cases -le is used (benimle). Terribly sorry, I imagine it's a really simple answer....


Hendshaheen2014

They are two different grammers 1) "la/le" means with/and 2) li/lı/lü/lu is sort of like the "y" we add in English to transform a noun into an adjective Peynir means cheese Peynirli means cheesy Peynirle with cheese To illustrate more Sütle pasta yerim (here you eat cake and drink milk with it - cake and glass of milk) Sütlü pasta yerim (you eat milky cake / cake with milk inside it/ cake made with milk) I hope this is clear in any way


anni158929

why is it not 'benimle' and 'Duoylu' is it because names have 'ile' instead off the suffix?


DuoLiNxo

The instrumental case takes the 2-way vowel harmony:

(a, ı, o, u -> a) and (e, i, ö, ü -> e)

You can't have 'Duoylu'. It is either -(y)la or -(y)le. Following the rule you have 'Duoyla'.


Do not confuse instrumental case with the “with” or “without” whereas the suffixes are -lI and -sIz, which follow the 4-way vowel harmony.


Bianca421599

Why is it veya, not yoksa, although there is only choice between two?


Todd940413

My question too: Why veya instead of yoksa here?


SunFlyingKite

can you say beniminan instead of benimle ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.