"Bugünkügazeteyiokuyalım."

Translation:Let's read today's newspaper.

3 years ago

10 Comments


sana_saleem

we shall read today's newspaper. why it is not correct..........

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

"okuyalım" is a suggestion, so it comes in the form of a question "shall we read?" or a more suggestive statement "Let's read". It would be nice to read together, but it's ok if we don't...

Your sentence, "we shall" would be a future tense statement, because it has a little more intention than suggestion, if that makes sense: "okuyacağız". :-)

However, with all that being said... Duo has a tendency to reject "shall" (to the frustration of many). But know that it is correct in the real world :-)

3 weeks ago

karl.dahl.
karl.dahl.

Why is gazete used here with the accusative case?

3 years ago

karl.dahl.
karl.dahl.

Aha is it because the mot literal translation would be: Let's read THE newspaper which is today's?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :) You are talking about a specific newspaper. :)

3 years ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

Can we use 'the newspaper' here? It wasn't accepted...

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

what exactly did you write?

2 years ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

Let's read the today's newspaper

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's wrong in English unfortunately

2 years ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

Ah, ok. Thank you a lot, Selcen!

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.