1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bugünkü gazeteyi okuyalım."

"Bugünkü gazeteyi okuyalım."

Translation:Let's read today's newspaper.

October 25, 2015

16 Comments


sana_saleem

we shall read today's newspaper. why it is not correct..........


Yomalyn

"okuyalım" is a suggestion, so it comes in the form of a question "shall we read?" or a more suggestive statement "Let's read". It would be nice to read together, but it's ok if we don't...

Your sentence, "we shall" would be a future tense statement, because it has a little more intention than suggestion, if that makes sense: "okuyacağız". :-)

However, with all that being said... Duo has a tendency to reject "shall" (to the frustration of many). But know that it is correct in the real world :-)


karl.dahl.

Why is gazete used here with the accusative case?


karl.dahl.

Aha is it because the mot literal translation would be: Let's read THE newspaper which is today's?


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly :) You are talking about a specific newspaper. :)


BrunnoHC

Can we use 'the newspaper' here? It wasn't accepted...


Selcen_Ozturk

what exactly did you write?


BrunnoHC

Let's read the today's newspaper


Selcen_Ozturk

that's wrong in English unfortunately


BrunnoHC

Ah, ok. Thank you a lot, Selcen!


Faris_Khan

When do you use ki and possessive case?

I see how "Bugünkü gazeteyi okuyalım." is correct, but can I also say "Bugünün gazetesi okuyalım." ??


MrHilmiNevzat

Faris_Khan

Hello.

"Bugünkü gazeteyi okuyalım." Translation: Let's read today's newspaper.

Let me refine your answer which is correct:

"Bugünün gazetesini okuyalım." - Let's read today's newspaper.

The genitive & possessive suffixes. Your answer means literally: "The newspaper of today."

Kind regards.


Samia732007

So is it okay to say "Bugünün gazetesi okuyalım", or will it sound weird to a native speaker?


Hisar34

Why is not "Let's WE read today's newspaper"? If the activity will make togetger, "we" should be. Isn't it?


Allegonda2

@Hisar34: 'Let's' is short for 'Let us'. So you are saying literally: 'Let us we read today's newspaper', which is wrong. It should be: 'Let us read today's newspaper'.


shahidmecc

Since it ends with ım. i wrote i will read the newspaper today.marked wrong.help

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.