1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bugünkü gazeteyi okuyalım."

"Bugünkü gazeteyi okuyalım."

Translation:Let's read today's newspaper.

October 25, 2015

12 Comments


sana_saleem

we shall read today's newspaper. why it is not correct..........

July 19, 2017

Yomalyn

"okuyalım" is a suggestion, so it comes in the form of a question "shall we read?" or a more suggestive statement "Let's read". It would be nice to read together, but it's ok if we don't...

Your sentence, "we shall" would be a future tense statement, because it has a little more intention than suggestion, if that makes sense: "okuyacağız". :-)

However, with all that being said... Duo has a tendency to reject "shall" (to the frustration of many). But know that it is correct in the real world :-)

October 22, 2018

karl.dahl.

Why is gazete used here with the accusative case?

October 25, 2015

karl.dahl.

Aha is it because the mot literal translation would be: Let's read THE newspaper which is today's?

October 25, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly :) You are talking about a specific newspaper. :)

October 26, 2015

BrunnoHC

Can we use 'the newspaper' here? It wasn't accepted...

November 13, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

what exactly did you write?

November 13, 2016

BrunnoHC

Let's read the today's newspaper

November 13, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

that's wrong in English unfortunately

November 13, 2016

BrunnoHC

Ah, ok. Thank you a lot, Selcen!

November 13, 2016

Faris_Khan

When do you use ki and possessive case?

I see how "Bugünkü gazeteyi okuyalım." is correct, but can I also say "Bugünün gazetesi okuyalım." ??

July 14, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Faris_Khan

Hello

"Bugünkü gazeteyi okuyalım." Translation: Let's read today's newspaper.

Let me refine your answer which is correct:

"Bugünün gazetesini okuyalım." - Let's read today's newspaper.

The genitive & possessive suffixes. Your answer means literally: "The newspaper of today."

Kind regards.

July 16, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.