Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bugünkü gazeteyi okuyalım."

Translation:Let's read today's newspaper.

2 years ago

9 Comments


sana_saleem

we shall read today's newspaper. why it is not correct..........

1 year ago

karl.dahl.
karl.dahl.

Why is gazete used here with the accusative case?

2 years ago

karl.dahl.
karl.dahl.

Aha is it because the mot literal translation would be: Let's read THE newspaper which is today's?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :) You are talking about a specific newspaper. :)

2 years ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

Can we use 'the newspaper' here? It wasn't accepted...

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

what exactly did you write?

1 year ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

Let's read the today's newspaper

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's wrong in English unfortunately

1 year ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

Ah, ok. Thank you a lot, Selcen!

1 year ago