"Bugünkü gazeteyi okuyalım."

Translation:Let's read today's newspaper.

10/25/2015, 11:34:01 AM

10 Comments


sana_saleem

we shall read today's newspaper. why it is not correct..........

7/19/2017, 2:06:48 PM

Yomalyn

"okuyalım" is a suggestion, so it comes in the form of a question "shall we read?" or a more suggestive statement "Let's read". It would be nice to read together, but it's ok if we don't...

Your sentence, "we shall" would be a future tense statement, because it has a little more intention than suggestion, if that makes sense: "okuyacağız". :-)

However, with all that being said... Duo has a tendency to reject "shall" (to the frustration of many). But know that it is correct in the real world :-)

10/22/2018, 10:07:19 PM

karl.dahl.

Why is gazete used here with the accusative case?

10/25/2015, 11:34:01 AM

karl.dahl.

Aha is it because the mot literal translation would be: Let's read THE newspaper which is today's?

10/25/2015, 12:38:27 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :) You are talking about a specific newspaper. :)

10/26/2015, 12:52:08 AM

BrunnoHC

Can we use 'the newspaper' here? It wasn't accepted...

11/13/2016, 7:19:45 PM

Selcen_Ozturk

what exactly did you write?

11/13/2016, 7:23:47 PM

BrunnoHC

Let's read the today's newspaper

11/13/2016, 7:30:10 PM

Selcen_Ozturk

that's wrong in English unfortunately

11/13/2016, 7:44:47 PM

BrunnoHC

Ah, ok. Thank you a lot, Selcen!

11/13/2016, 7:45:41 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.