"Die Tasche gehört dieser Frau."

Translation:The bag belongs to this woman.

October 25, 2015

36 Comments


cleansteve

Correct me if I'm wrong, but shouldn't this be, "diese" Frau? I see no dative preposition so I am a little confused.

October 25, 2015

quis_lib_duo

Gehören is a dative verb, i.e. the subject is in dative and the object in nominative. Hence dieser Frau as subject of the belonging.

October 25, 2015

cleansteve

Thanks I have spent so much time memorizing Dative prepositions, I guess I missed the verbs...

http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm

October 25, 2015

sinanbulut

İ am confused: according to wikipedia dies+Frau should be declined as diesen Frau since "dies" implies weak declination and subject should be in dative case as implied by the verb. Can someone help me out here?

January 19, 2016

tstrick

I think you're overthinking this. You're correct that "gehören" requires the dative. The demonstrative pronoun behaves just like der/die/das — der becomes dem, dieser becomes diesem, etc. Therefore, just put "diese Frau" into the dative, which makes it "dieser Frau".

March 1, 2016

Martin151651

"Eine Tasche" translated as "a bag" seems a bit off to me. A better translation would be a handbag, purse, or satchel. A bag is more of a disposable grocery/shopping bag or an amorphus sack, no? A better translation would be "Beutel". Could a native speaker confirm?

November 19, 2015

pedrohgmuniz

Yeah, I've always thought of "purse" as one of the first translations of "Tasche"... Though I understand it can also be translated to "bag". I've heard people in Germany call "Tüte" these grocery/shopping bags you talk about.

February 4, 2016

tstrick

Personally, I refer to my backpack or satchel as "my bag" all the time — as do lots of people I know. Might be a regional thing.

March 1, 2016

JohnMorris94

Bag can refer to essentially any soft container - anything from a garbage bag to a backpack or even a suitcase (at least in Australian English)

July 8, 2017

LisAlbers

It was incorrect for me to use "purse"...

March 20, 2018

PatriciaJH

I'd report that.

July 4, 2018

MaheshMarg

"The purse belongs to this woman." - Seems to not have been reported yet (April 9, 2019). I have just reported it.

April 10, 2019

PatriciaJH

It's very common to call a purse a bag, here in New England, anyway. And just try searching "bag" on Google images.

July 4, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Just because “bag” has more than one meaning does not mean that you can automatically assume that the German covers all of those meanings.

July 5, 2019

MaheshMarg

I cannot categorically say that "purse" is a better translation than "bag", but I think it should at least be accepted as a valid translation.

So I have to ask, why has the translation "The purse belongs to this woman" not been accepted?

I have reported it.

April 10, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Every time someone says a “bag”, it does not necessarily mean a purse. In German they would say “Handtasche”. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/Purse You should not substitute a very specific meaning for something that does not necessarily have that meaning. https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/German/Tasche-tasche-noun-feminine-singular-nominative/46459876cde688df87065b60d09a20ba

July 5, 2019

Katiemaus

Tasche is also a purse!!

December 31, 2018

Minervas37

Well.. "purse" would rather translate to "Handtasche" or "Geldbörse".

April 13, 2019

Sarah851648

"Geldbörse" means "wallet".

September 12, 2019

Minervas37

Yes.

  • "Geldbörse" translates to "wallet" or "purse" (rather british english)
  • "wallet" translates to "Brieftasche", "Geldbörse", "Portemonnaie" or "Geldbeutel"
September 12, 2019

Heidi666408

Tasche can also mean handbag. I got it wrong because I didn't say Bag.

September 20, 2017

WarrenBrow3

It can also mean "pocket". I'm going to try that the next time it comes up...

November 9, 2017

ALLintolearning3

No a handbag = “eine Handtasche”

July 5, 2019

PKM252042

Is "the woman owns this bag" not acceptable? I'm sure earlier examples allowed "owns" for sentences revolving around gehören

November 8, 2017

DianeCounts

in the previous lesson in a sentence with the same basic construction, 'Tasche " was translated as pocket, and "purse" was marked incorrect. In this example, "pocket" was not accepted. Consistency?

January 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting “pocket” as also correct if it is not accepted, but your error could be elsewhere. What was your entire sentence. Purse would be “Handtasche”.

July 5, 2019

Guhnguh

"purse' was not accepted?

January 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That would be “Handtasche”

July 5, 2019

Joseph287681

I translated this as follows: "The woman owns the bag." Why is that wrong?

September 8, 2018

Minervas37

"Die Frau besitzt die Tasche." is the translation of your sentence.

April 13, 2019

Framus1

Why is "the bag is this womans" wrong?

January 8, 2019

Minervas37

= "Die Tasche ist die dieser Frau."

May 4, 2019

ALLintolearning3

"The bag is this woman's" would be worded differently in German.

May 3, 2019

Lucretia_N_Vaner

How come "the purse belongs to this woman" is wrong??? Purse and bag both mean tasche

July 25, 2019

Minervas37

Please read the comments in this section. "die Tasche" is (almost) every kind of soft container, so the translation with "purse" significantly limits the original meaning.

July 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.