1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas me han seguido todo el…

"Ellas me han seguido todo el día."

Translation:They have followed me all day.

November 16, 2013

27 Comments


CattleRustler

creepy...

February 18, 2014

Agent.Logic_

I wouldn't mind a bunch of beautiful ladies following me all day. ;)

February 23, 2014

CattleRustler

la verdad... muy bien, pero no conozco que son bonitas? etse el problema.

February 23, 2014

Deact1vated_User

Too bad that probably won't ever happen.

March 14, 2019

lu-luisa

What about "They have followed me the entire day ". Entire should be accepted, no? Or is not proper English?

August 3, 2014

dunk999

Entire day is a valid transaltion and frequently used in English.

July 10, 2015

Kudog

Why are they following me? ;^;

November 14, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

...in those black helicopters.

May 30, 2015

eshewan

Como se dice "every day"? Would that have to be "todos los dias"? Indefinite adjectives are giving me more trouble than I expected :(

November 16, 2013

Samsta

Yes, "every day" = "todos los días".

November 16, 2013

eshewan

Gracias!

November 18, 2013

Talca

Robot must have had two cups of coffee today. She's talking a little fast.

April 21, 2015

angie836957

But why?It can also be 'they have been following me all day'.

August 15, 2015

GarthAlgar

We dont talk like that

June 9, 2017

Handrisuselo

Is "all the day" wrong?

May 30, 2018

mountainvista3

I used Ellos instead of Ellas, why is this wrong?

December 12, 2013

pk345

Ellos for men, Ellas for women.

January 7, 2014

TopHatJell

Also, ellos for mixed groups.

May 3, 2018

mountainvista3

I know ellas is women, ellos men but this sentence is not gender specific. I was taught that masculine is always used if gender is not specific.

January 7, 2014

eshewan

There's nothing wrong with 'ellos' here since not gender is specified. Truly, without context, 'ellas' is wrong but DL assumes, and so must we, that these sentences are being used in hypothetical contexts.

Side note: please reply to pk345's reply instead of starting a new thread, since DL may split them up later on as different comments get up- and down-ticks

January 7, 2014

MrSenor.Guapo

all the day is not correct?

January 14, 2014

eshewan

That's not good english, no

January 15, 2014

MrSenor.Guapo

Gracias!

January 15, 2014

TheKaYu92

it's always happen me :/

May 19, 2014

CattleRustler

Your sentence in english should be: "It always happens to me"

June 12, 2015

HenryHerbo

Why not "They have been following me all day?"

July 21, 2017

Mila97275

Stalker

July 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.