1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Téma: English
  4. >
  5. "I have written three letters…

"I have written three letters."

Překlad:Já jsem napsal tři dopisy.

October 25, 2015

10 komentářů

Řazení od nejlepšího příspěvku

Pavel221503

ta diskuse je skvělá, místy šílená, až neuchopitelná, docela by mne zajímalo jak by se anglické časy, se všemi specifiky, dobře naučil neslyšící Čech ve znakové řeči, aby mu neslyšící Angličan ve znakové řeči alespoň trošilililinečku rozuměl . . .

April 1, 2016

kacenka9

Blbe. Tady je zajimavy clanek o znakove reci a slovesnych casech. Zkracene. Znakova rec slovesne casy nema. Veci jsou TED, PREDTIM a POTOM.

Showing TENSE while signing ASL

Learning Tips | Thursday, January 12, 2012

By John Miller

One thing that many new signers struggle with is how to show tense (past, present and future) while signing. In ASL, you don't sign words like went or going or suffixes like "ing", "ed" or "s".

By including the sign NOW at the beginning of a sentence, you can clarify the sentence is in the present tense.

English Version: I am going to the store. ASL Version: NOW + STORE + I + GO.

By including the sign PAST or BEFORE (the open hand waves back over the shoulder in a single motion) at the beginning of a sentence, you can change the meaning of the sentence from present to past.

English Version: I went to the store. ASL Version: BEFORE + STORE + I + GO

Alternatively, you can make the sentence show past tense by adding the sign FINISH to the end OR the beginning of the sentences.

English Version: I went to the store. ASL Version 1: STORE + I + GO + FINISH ASL Version 2: FINISH + STORE + I + GO

You can make the sentence show future tense by adding the sign NEXT to the beginning of the sentences.

English Version: I will go to the store. ASL Version: NEXT + STORE + I + GO

To summarize, in ASL we use the following signs to clarify the tense: •NEXT to show FUTURE TENSE •PAST/BEFORE or FINISH to show PAST TENSE •NOW to show PRESENT TENSE

The time of the day that the signer is signing the phrase can effect how the sentence is interpreted, even though the words/signs are exactly the same.

For example, if the sentence below was signed in the morning, the interpretation would be as shown: "Tonight, I will eat dinner."

English Version: Tonight, I will eat dinner. ASL Version: NOW + EVENING + I + EAT + DINNER

But if the same sentence was signed late in the evening, its' interpretation would be: "Tonight, I ate dinner".

English Version: Tonight, I ate dinner. ASL Version: NOW + EVENING + I + EAT + DINNER

As you can see, communicating tense can be a tricky thing sometimes. My recommendation is to pay attention to how others sign tenses and consciously practice it as you sign.

April 1, 2016

Pavel221503

Neuvěřitelný znalosti, děkuji . . .

April 1, 2016

pavel716932

Nemuze byt "ja mam napsane tri dopisy?"

April 10, 2017

PetrPilny

Přidávám se k dotazu

January 26, 2019

InannaAvni

Proc nemohu napsat psala jsem,ale musim napsat napsala? Dekuji

December 14, 2015

widle

Ten předpřítomný čas tady naznačuje, že jsou dopsané.

December 14, 2015

borivoj3

Zertem jsem napsal: Napsal jsem tri pismena. A je to OK.

June 2, 2017

JiriKudrna

Podle mne je -psal jsem tri dopisy spravny preklad

February 18, 2018

fvitek

napsal jsem tři dopisy

December 28, 2018
Naučte se Anglicky za pouhých 5 minut denně. Zdarma.