1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi empresa tiene éxito."

"Mi empresa tiene éxito."

Translation:My company is successful.

January 6, 2013

19 Comments


PaulineAnn

Yes it is ' to answer my own question. Found it and other expressions on this page http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/tenexp.htm Hope this helps someone else.


PaulineAnn

Is this one of those expressions using the verb "tener" like saying how old you are. Tengo cinco años. I would l like to know.


pdmontesinos

yeah is kinda like an exception, there's a bunch of them


brentmcd

"My business has success" should be accepted.


I.Am.A.Diva

Pretty sure I was asked a similar question earlier and for "empresa" I had to use "exitosa". Confused.


JJvH1991

"My company has success" is a better translation than the one provided, I'd judge, or correct at the very least.


ConfusionMatrix

It's a more literal translation, but "My company is successful" sounds much more natural to me.


jfGor

'my company has success' is now accepted as a correct translation 4-Apr-2014


Cazador_cuatro

not anymore... marked wrong 5/11/2018


Daveduck

Pity, since it sounds pretty odd in English.


balexa43

What is wrong with my effort "my enterprise is a success".


Lrtward

That would be "Mi empresa es un éxito". Very similar, I'll grant you, but expressed slightly differently.


Tohabath

What about "my enterprise has success"?


jfGor

The problem is that Spanish has many idiomatic expressions which use tener but translate into English with the verb 'to be'. 'tener éxito= to be successful There are other idiomatic expressions with tener as well: It best to use them.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/tenexp.htm


Gehayi

I translated it that way, and apparently it's acceptable.


TonyGolda

I also answered my company is a success and it was not accepted. I've reported it today 11/3/14


elmsley1

Today I answered 'my company is successful' and it accepted it. Perhaps it was your report that led to that.


Phrontistery

I typed: "My enterprise is successful." but Duolingo marked as incorrect...even though empresa literally means enterprise. (grumble)


niklasmf

Why is "enterprise" instead of "company" rejected?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.