1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Onkel hat ein Pferd."

"Mein Onkel hat ein Pferd."

Translation:My uncle has a horse.

October 25, 2015

18 Comments


UtsukShah

Duolingo is so obsessed with horses..


UrdielTheUnclean

Why is it not Einen? Is horse not in the accusative case here?


FrankB9

Pferd is neuter. It is indeed in the accusative case in this example, but ein is neuter accusative. Einen is masculine accusative.

Here's one reference: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa033098.htm


UrdielTheUnclean

Danke, I forgot Pferd is neuter.


AkshayVasa1

How to say, my uncle had a horse?


FrankB9

Mein Onkel hatte ein Pferd. The conjugated verb, hat, switched to the past tense, hatte.

Reference (for more on the topic): http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_start.htm

If you want to specifically see the past tense of haben (to have), go to the reference, click on haben -> past tense. Repeat for any other verb you want to investigate.


Carolines2018

or can you say "mein Onkel hat ein Pferd gehabt"?


RJLewis6

Is that "my uncle had a horse in the past"?


serraesilva

and he is amazing :)


thenino85

This sounds like it belongs in a nursery rhyme.


Karah419745

Is it possible to give Lingots?


ahm826

Haha my uncle actually has a horse.


RJLewis6

Lucky u,re uncle!


RJLewis6

No one in my familey has a horse.


RJLewis6

Old McUncle has a horse, ey iy ey iy o

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.