Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"According to the law this woman must take this child home."

Translation:Yasaya göre bu kadın bu çocuğu eve götürmeli.

2 years ago

3 Comments


MolhamAlSidawi

Can someone please breakdown götürmeli for me please?

2 years ago

JasoonS
JasoonS

götür- : from götürmek meaning 'to take' -meli : meaning must/should with the third person singular ending (which is nothing)

2 years ago

TheYvdW
TheYvdW

What is the difference between yasa and kanun? Is kanun more archaic?

8 months ago