1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quell'animale mi fa ridere."

"Quell'animale mi fa ridere."

Translation:That animal makes me laugh.

October 25, 2015

9 Comments


thalia0712

Oh what a funny animal! I wonder which one it is?


mary_505

I don't know, but platypuses look quite funny to me. They look like that guy at parties that always makes horrible puns but manages to make people laugh anyway. They're venomous but hey, they're Australian creatures, of course they look funny


blazinghaze

When speaking to a person would you say "tu mi fa" or "tu mi fai ridere"


robi_qvak

Owl makes me laugh


BarryPearce

If this is singular how would the plural be formed? These animals make me laugh?


burginre

Questi animali mi fanno ridere.


RtVdcqNG

Why "This animal" doesn't work ?


StanKing1

Because "quell'animale" means "that animal", not "this animal".

Very generally, it means that the animal is farther from the speaker, not closer to the speaker.


EHG1234

Johnny Carson with the baby orang-utan

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.