1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui taglia il formaggio."

"Lui taglia il formaggio."

Translation:He cuts the cheese.

November 16, 2013

234 Comments


Guglielmo-Elmo

Sophisticated people SLICE the cheese...


DavidClarkII

I knew this discussion would be comedic. Your comment actually brought tears to my eyes...or maybe it was Louie.


mojavemike

Yes, I'm extremely sophisticated, too, but they said "slice" is wrong. Don't make no sense at all.


FrankHowe4

wow mojave mike might wanna work on your english before learning italian


shieldmaiden73

At least I understood your irony...


gmchiquito123

HA HA HA HA! I feel so bad for whoever lewey is!


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, I feel bad for louis XD


beachladybug3

    Whoever Lewey is...now th st cracked me up


henrydejoseph

    uhh... lewey isnt a person, LUI MEANS HE


NickGirdy55

    For one thing it says Lui, but Lui means "he," it's not someone's name. Although, I'd imagine it could be and I don't know how italians would reconcile that.

    Legend says that only a man named Lui can defeat an italian. It's canon now


JTMarko

    You are on a crowded tour bus exploring the beautiful Italian country side. Suddenly, you have that all-familiar feeling from below. Then, it happens. The sound rings in your ears. The toxic fumes fill the tiny bus. You desperately search your brain for an explanation for your methane-rich outburst. Then, you have it. You accusingly point your finger at the elderly man sitting next to you and announce, "Lui taglia il formaggio!"


annie4317

    The amount of effort put into this deserves a lingot lol


markfive.36

    Quite the vivid image!


Maggie314

    You made me literally LOL.


Danmoi1

    I guess an Italian will not get offended


ssnedds

    This entertained me way too much.


JamesPeter8

    Could this be used in a figurative sense, as in flatulence?


stefaniamazza

    I know many people born and raised in Sicily, and they say they don't use it for flatulence. Scorregione, scoreggia, etc are all "farts" YOU'RE WELCOME. Hahaha


thohan99

    Sicilian Flatulence: A Primer


01nick1988

    I'd be very interested to know if it means the same in Italian!


estuardoc

    Any Italians to solve this important question?


awesomewhovian

    well it can if you are from america, but italians do not generally think of it as passing the gas. But if you speak english fluently and you are conversing with others in italian and the subject comes up, then yes both of you would know what you mean. It all depends on how you look at it and which language you were born into and which one is fluent.


GrlLeastLikelyTo

    I love that you clearly put some serious consideration into your answer.


MaxWindsperger

    In my Video Production class, one of my partners was born in Italy and I'll ask her tomorrow.


lynettemcw

    I hope not. For whatever reason Duo LOVES this. I can say it in Spanish, German, French, Portuguese and now Italian. And there are all the same comments in all the languages.


wilderBoar

    confirmed, it is also in polish


Brian586326

    And in Russian.


347MY84115

    Vote up if you came to the comments for the fart jokes


rabmcnab

    I came here just to see how many others cracked up on this phrase. :)


JasonvonJardee

    I saw this coming a mile away lol


SherifSarh

    But did you smell it a mile away?


vincemat

    Well that's fishy


lethal_gnome

    muffled laughter in the distance


Jess10452

    I knew you guys would be bad!! I just had to check to make sure!


VerdelTheElusive

    I knew we all saw this coming.


347MY84115

    I hate to toot my own horn butt I had a blast reading these comments...


Du4t2HMS

    one horn too many


ashleybolling3

    Favorite one so far!!!!


Du4t2HMS

    forgot the t on that one


TheBestButter

    This one made me laugh! I wonder if it has the same meaning in Italian as it does in English?


Linkdude240

    Hehe, cut the cheese


Harrison_M

    Aw, dude, not cool. I WAS hungry from all the food in this lesson, but you just ruined my appetite.


Adalheida

    ewwww,timmy, not again! xDD


MathiasViking

    Learning about the Italian renaissance, gonna say this to my teacher!! XD


    [deactivated user]

      This must be the most humorous play on words ever!


KillfangDog

      Really, he? He, really? Why is this in the food section anyways? Hahahaha!


OggyBejesu

      Seriously mate? Seriously ?


1040134033

      I knew someone would say that stuff


iammalicool

      Lol these comments


yuriSVB

      Why not "He slices the chesse?" is there semantic difference between the verbs or is it just a matter of colocation?


xelanotlaw

      "Cut" could be in cubes or shreds or any other variation, including slices. "Slice" is mostly used when you are specifically talking about slicing slices.


awesomewhovian

      you spelled cheese wrong and no there is not that much of a difference in italian or in english it is only one word slightly changed.


squeaks98

      Ok, what the difference between taglia and taglio? I thought maybe taglio was masculine, but that doesn't make sense. Why?


GarethdeBeer

      No, taglio is not masculin. I thought that everything ending with an O was masculin and everything ending with an A was feminin. Actually this is normally only the case with adjectives and even there are exceptions. When it is a verb then ends in an O it means one us talking about themself. Instead of saying 'I eat fish' (io mangio pesce) Italians simply say 'eat fish' (mangio pesce) but because of the O at the end we know they are talking about themselves. You put the A at the end of the verb if He, she or it does something, like he/she/it eats. (manga pesce). All verbs have particular endings depending on who yoy are talking about and they are generally the same for every verb. E.G. you normally always put O on the end of a verb when you talking about yourself. Hope that helps


lowe.battery

      Like in spanish, verbs have multiple endings depending on the subject. If I were talking in first person, regular verbs will end in 'io', if talking in 2nd person ( you) it ends in 'i', if talking in 3rd person (he/she/it) either ends in 'e' or 'a', if talking in 1st person plural (we) it ends in 'iamo', if talking in 2nd person plural (y'all/you all) it ends in 'ete', if talking in 3rd person plural (they) it ends in 'ono'. Though this question was from 8 months ago and i'm sure you get it now XD


lizziemerrill

      Which one do they mean: Literally cutting cheese or gas?


onawa1821

      The Italian sentence means to literally cut cheese. It is not typically used as a euphemism in any other language (as far as I know), although I did read other comments stating that the euphemism would be understood in other cultures, especially if they also know English.


Ursulias

      I can assure you, it is not understood everywhere. My English teachers and textbooks did not mention it. They should have though. During my visit in the US as a student we went on a trip in a small bus. I had helped to prepare the picnic - cheese sandwiches. The cheese had to be sliced, that was my job. And then one of the guys asked that question. I proudly answered: I did. I wished it had been taught !


lynettemcw

      Unfortunately this is exactly the type of thing that never gets taught. I don't know what your native language is or how many languages you know, but I suspect that if you know how either the official or slang way of expressing passing gas in other languages you probably didn't learn it from a classroom. It is interesting to me that I learned this same sentence in several languages, but Italian is the only one I see it in anymore. Maybe the other cultures are adopting the less polite meaning.


Du4t2HMS

      hope it didn't slice your appetite though


Danmoi1

      Some people have dirty minds you have to read it in context to understand what it means (taglio formaggio)


Ursulias

      I do not understand "dirty minds" in this context. - In my opinion it is important to teach both meanings of "to cut the cheese". It might lead to misunderstandings, if you don't know. - And for me it is surprising that such a natural process of letting escape what has to escape is so overwhelmingly exciting for so many people.


JTMarko

      Here's all my lingots. I've been done with Duolingo for a year now.


lynettemcw

      I think that is true about most expressions today. We live in a very cosmopolitan world and people tend to bring their expressions into a new language either on purpose or by mistake and eventually they stick.


ArleneM.1

      double entendre


RSvanKeuren

      Did the author know what this means in English?


Telisa7

      It's a popular sentence for duo, used in many languages. I could only guess that the answer is yes.


SummerYLWong

      When I first read this I was like, wait, WHAT??


crenshawdk

      Did it just get smelly in here


FrankEdger

      Would Brits, Aussies, and Kiwis grin if they saw/heard this sentence? Just wondering.


lynettemcw

      There's so much comment on this that I think many would, although I do think this is a phrase of American origin. And from this site it seems it is fairly recent (Fairly recent often means in my lifetime, but as I get older so period expands)

      https://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/27/messages/924.html


yara884950

      Im just here for the comments


jaykaybee4

      I'm giving you a Lingot because I was hoping somebody had the same thought I did when reading this. xD


Tallman69

      Yep, sure did.


Schmatte

      No! Era il cane!


vincemat

      "Era il cane!" - Il gatto


Anna_Mal

      Hahahahahaha best response


Duoowlisawesome

      just what I was thinking when I saw it


rcpjenn

      A rather unfortunate sentence here....


lynettemcw

      It is a Duo favorite in lots of languages. I would be pretty sure it doesn't have the same connotation in most of them at least. I just think Duo needs to laugh sometimes, although this is just a touch juvenile.


Denise763738

      Duo does seem to be easily amused sometimes.


Anbury

      took me awhile to understand that Tagliare is a verb? therefor Io taglio my lui or lei taglia il fromaggio.


MABBY

      io taglio = I cut.
      Lui taglia = he cuts.
      Lei taglia = she cuts.
      "Lo" becomes a direct pronoun (you will learn this in the "Clitics" unit):
      Lo taglio = I cut it.
      Lo taglia = he (or she) cuts it.


benjbald

      Chi l'ho sentito, l'ho fatto.


AlessiaGhi10

      I said He cuts the cheese And they said He slices the cheese How big is the different???


lynettemcw

      He cuts the cheese is correct and is the answer shown above this discussion. One of two things in happening here. Most probably it was just a glitch. With all the traffic on Duo, every day some people are being marked wrong for correct answers. I know this because I am very active on the discussion groups. But personally it has only happened to me maybe four or five times in as many years, and I suspect that is the common incidence. People are then either outraged by seeing the same answer they gave or confused by whatever other one they are shown. Since it can be any of the accepted answers it can be quite confusing. It is even more confusing if it is an accepted answer from a user in Italian which uses words Duo doesn't teach.

      The other possibility is that they just have been getting tired of the fart jokes all over the comment section and are changing it up. But they teach this same sentence in several languages and they really are not going to be able to disallow cut as a translation. If this is they problem, they just have to change what is cut.


Danmoi1

      It depends on the context


cristoforoooo

      Lui just needs some Gas-x


SharynMarz

      Why isn't it taglio or masculine instead of feminine?


lynettemcw

      Verbs don't agree in gender. They are conjugated based on grammatical "person" (1st 2nd or 3rd) and singular or plural. Tagliare is an are verb and is conjugated as follows:

      Io taglio

      Tu tagli

      Lui/lei/Lei/egli taglia

      Nos tagliamo

      Vos tagliate

      Loro/Loro/essi tagliano

      For whatever reason, people seem to learn that the Io form ends in o regardless of the gender of the person, but they have more issues with are verbs ending in a for the third person singular present indicative. Of course ire and ere verbs end in an e in the third person singular so it doesn't cause the same feeling of being wrong.


livingaloha

      Just came here for the gas jokes. Knew I would laugh and that all 192 would be about cutting cheese!


JJ9uHu

      Everyone thought the same thing!


MarshaCaplan

      Seems to me that cut and slice are pretty synonomous


MABBY

      They do have the same meaning, although the noun "slice" implies a section that matches the shape of the whole item. A slice of bread, a slice of pie, and so on.
      A cut (or cutting) doesn't necessarily mean to slice all the way through, or as a deliberate act-- you can accidentally cut, but normally you would try to slice.
      You could use them as synonyms, in English, 95% of the time and no one would question your usage, unless it was in an idiom (no one would say "a cut of bread", or "I'm getting my hair sliced").

      I'm pretty sure the same thing happens in Italian.


ItalianPacifist

      Ughhhhh, voice recognition is terrible! I said it about fifty times in varying volumes and tones but it enver recognized it.


Anna_Mal

      Hahahaha totally unexpected and hilarious!!!


faith46

      Hahahaha....from an Aussie!


lilacchrome

      Is the g pronounced lightly or is it silent?


MABBY

      "Lightly". Not quite silent. GLI is a common sound in Italian; it sort of sounds like Le-yee.

      LI (without the "G") is just "Lee".


RaptorMark

      Do the Brits and Aussies have the same expression?


GarethdeBeer

      While the expression is provably American us brits also know what it means and I laughed at it. We dont really use it though. Do you guys actually say that??. You couls say he trumped but we normally just say farted


RaptorMark

      Yes the term in definitely used. It may not be mentioned in some situations but, in informal situations and with a group of guys it is. If you said" he trumpeted" you may have Americans think what you are talking about especially if it a silent but deadly one.


Ursulias

      @Gareth de Beer: really? He TRUMPed?? I bet Trump's German ancestors did not know that when they changed their name into Trump.


coolricebunnys

      wait minute........is iy say he cut the cheese like fart????????


sbgcosta

      Why is it not correct to say "he slices the cheese" ?


lynettemcw

      In English cut is a more generic word than slice. Slicing is a particular way to cut, albeit probably the most common one for cheese. I don't read cookbooks in Italian, but there is undoubtedly a way to express the various ways to cut food. It may be somewhat arbitrary for Duo not to accept it, but again it is Duo's goal to limit correct translations to those which might vary in English but less so in Italian.


MABBY

      You should report it. That is acceptable in English.


Glbeyaz462416

      Hi. How we use THe in italian


Bridgett777053

      I was thinking 'He cuts the bean' (fagiolo instead of formaggio hahaha)


JoshuaVanN2

      Cheese is fancy. Formal things are fancy. Formal sounds similar to formaggio. Formaggio is cheese.


lynettemcw

      That sounds a little circuitous to me, but if it works for you, that's all that matters. It sort of sounds like you use Memrise. They encourage all the mems you can come up with. If you are American or at least a fan of American baseball, I would have expected something more like this. Joe DiMaggio loved cheese. I eat cheese for him. Formaggio.


JoshuaVanN2

      I actually am not a sports fan, but I do live in the United States. My thought process didn't necessarily follow all the steps to reach that conclusion. Fancy and formal were more the feelings I associated with expensive cheeses. I only wrote them out because I thought it may be helpful for someone else who may find the thought funny. It's funny to me, and gets the job done.


bgwmson

      For Maggie ( my sister) or formaggio = cheese. Cheese for Maggie.


      [deactivated user]

jado1234

        What i'm thinking in my head ''hahahahahahahahahaha''.


923glittergirl

        Omg that did NOT say what I thought it said!!!!


rosy08

        I started this course over a year ago and the only words I managed to memorize were these. I even learned "io taglio il formaggio".


LydiaSalin1

        did you really just cut the cheese? seriously? right in front of my salad?


andersonl4k

        I Can not Understand... what is the point about this?, What is the joke!? XD


iyen408625

        I luv u all, Am improving now. ...


Cecily777336

        So hard to tell he and she apart


lynettemcw

        Italian is definitely a language where you have to pay attention to small sound differences. I don't have much problem with lui and lei, but have to watch carefully to hear the difference between La donna and le donne. Luckily Italian is slower than Spanish.


kalashnikitty

        I love how certain options in the drop-down hints have an exclamation point for no apparent reason.


e.freed.2432

        Which lesson is this in?


Erin0722

        I saw the sentence and laughed. Does that mean the same thing in Italy as it does in America? Something to think about.


lynettemcw

        I learned this same sentence in several languages on Duo, but I think that the Italian course is the only one that still has it. That probably means something, but I have no idea what


Foxfrosty1

        He CUTS the cheese. Im confused


lynettemcw

        Why are you confused? Are you confused with the slang American(?) English expression, or about the difference between cut and slice, or something else. People here can often help, but you need to provide some more information.


Foxfrosty1

        Im confused because I translated it to CUT and it said i was wrong. I dont see why though when they could be used for same tense. Is it becuase of different P.O.V?


lynettemcw

        Its wrong because of the lui. In English the third person singular of regular verbs has an added s

        I cut

        You cut

        He/she cuts

        We cut

        They cut

        So since the sentence has lui (he) the correct gramatical answer is He cuts the cheese. The past tense would have been he cut, but taglia is the present tense in Italian.


RandalOulton

        I said "he is tooting" and got marked wrong.


MonicaBlac3

        I think that was way too easy...


Ursulias

        Would DL accept the US American translation "he farts"? - That sentence can be important to know for all not-US-Americans I suppose. It should be added


NadiaRausc

        This discussion may be the longest of all I have read. And yes, I came here to see how many would respond. It is possible the Duo has come up with this sentence to make us forget about men throwing knives at their wives, or snakes sunbathing on the table.


NadiaRausc

        This is so much fun here that we might just as well have a contest in humor. Who knows we might get more precious points doing it.


Doug_Jinks.83

        Lol this made me chuckle. Io sono spiacente should be the next phrase!!


glef

        mi piacciono i commenti su duolingo


Claire1410

        A funny statement in english for sure.. but on a serious note.. is formaggio pronounced with an 'n' for the first 'g' , or am i hearing it incorrectly?


DavidClarkII

        no 'n' in the written or spoken word..."for-MAH-jo")


lynettemcw

        I am not a native speaker nor have I had much formal education in Italian, but my impression is that your first phonetic representation would actually be considered incorrect. Whatever the original rule may have been, the current Italian pronunciation always essentially ignores the i that is between a g and a vowel which would make the g hard, as is formaggio or mangia. It is essentially the opposite of the gh in spaghetti where the h allows the g to stay hard. I would love more native imput, but I would say for MAH jo(e) is not just common it is the norm in spoken Italian.


DavidClarkII

        Fair enough. The way I explained the pronunciation is the way it was explained to me, by Italians, when I lived in Italy several years ago to ensure I understood the construction of the language. However, the i is definitely not ignored. That is what makes this a 'soft' g (as in 'gender'). For the sake of clarity, I edited my first post to avoid any further confusion.


lynettemcw

        Yes, ignore was definitely a poor choice of words. A better one I guess is just to say it is silent. There should be a word for a silent letter whose purpose is to affect the pronunciation of another letter, but if there is I never learned it when I studied Linguistics. But we have silent e in English and Spanish and Italian both have this phenomenon, and I would assume other languages may as well. But that was what I was trying to express.


DavidClarkII

        No worries. Although, that 'i' is most assuredly not silent. (edit: After a bit of digging, I found the word 'orthographic' to describe the i's function of influencing the 'g'. So it is not pronounced AND not silent. I hope that makes us both correct.)


B.62a0

        I can't the get to the lesson where we learn, "who denied it, supplied it!"


VictoriaFe062008

        People Slice the cheese not cut the cheese


EIephant_Lover

        Anybody got a clothespin?


ShaggysIdeasYT

        So a little confused taglia isn't for feminine words? But 3rd person? Example: io taglio (1st person) Lui/lei taglia (3rd person)


Mark934994

        whats wrong with "He cut the cheese."


delco714

        Whoever smelt it dealt it


yara884950

        Im just here for the comments


Asahel819796

        who cut the cheese PU


RonCousino

        Tutti abbiano avuto la stessa idea. Che puzzo!


IAmCrazyHope

        I am a mature adult. I am a mature adult. I am a mature adult....


blahblahblah.1

        Ok now pass me the cheese please XD


LegrandBaguette

        I'm wondering if this expression translates


Ben653648

        Funny stuff that!


TonyD672089

        We are pathetic. But, it was funny.


bgwmson

        Cheese can be smelly even before you cut it. Bah ha ha


MarylouEdm

        I'm glad I'm not the only one!


Alex_the_bossman

        flllllllllllbbbbbbbbbrrrrrrrrrrrrrrtttttttttttttt hahahhahahahahahahhahahahahahahhahahahahahahahahahhahahahahah best sentence ever EVER EVER EVER


ElizaKittyCat

        Oh, eeeeeeeeeeewwwwwwwwwwwwww


yuriSVB

        I agree, Mrs Marcha, but the answer with cut has been rejected. Should/could I do something more either to understand this or to have this mistake corrected?


Bestemm

        I did right but it dont accepts


GooberSlayer

        the 2 possible answers are "he cuts the cheese" and "he cuts cheese"


Omar_51

        Look I think that it does not matter whatsoever in this program. But it is funny for those who are not mature to understand that this is a computer program...


cvkinsey

        I'm good at cutting cheese. :P


WesleyBrew1

        Oh please!? So childish if intended!

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.