"It is everyone else."

Translation:Jeder Andere ist es.

January 6, 2013

8 Comments


Bananabelle20

I'm a little confused because the answer it gave me was, "Es ist sonst jeder." I'm pretty sure I haven't learned sonst yet in this lessen. Maybe it will come later. It says sonst means otherwise/or. How does this translate?

February 3, 2013

Waffenstillstand

Now this is why in return I never capitalize nouns! :o)

March 4, 2013

Uhrwerkgeist

Why would it say ,,Es sind alle Anderen"? Would it not be ,,Es ist"?

February 19, 2013

rsalden

Because "alle Anderen" is plural. Literally translated to English, the Germans would say: "it are everyone else" or "it is Henry".

March 15, 2013

virvy

Would "alle anderen" be correct as well?

January 6, 2013

Menschenkind

Acutally, the original translation sounds really strange to me, 'alle anderen' sounds more natural in any case. At best, it's context-sensitive. 'Alle anderen machen sich über mich lustig' = 'Everyone else is making fun of me', just everyone on earth hates you and you know it. When using 'jeder andere' it implies there's one very special exception. 'Jeder andere wäre gestorben' = 'Everyone else would have died', but not this one, not this hero, we're talking about. Everyone else is wearing a tie to that banquet, so 'Jeder andere trägt eine Krawatte' just not your sassy husband. 'alle anderen' tends to sound generalizing and defiant, depending on the accentuation. 'Jeder andere' knows a certain exception, which is a known subject or object to the listener.

January 6, 2013

NikolasV

Duo, however, does not accept "Es ist andere jeder." Why?

February 13, 2013

Waffenstillstand

simply becuse of the wrong word order :-(

March 4, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.