1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is everyone else."

"It is everyone else."

Translation:Jeder Andere ist es.

January 6, 2013

8 Comments


Bananabelle20

I'm a little confused because the answer it gave me was, "Es ist sonst jeder." I'm pretty sure I haven't learned sonst yet in this lessen. Maybe it will come later. It says sonst means otherwise/or. How does this translate?


Waffenstillstand

Now this is why in return I never capitalize nouns! :o)


Uhrwerkgeist

Why would it say ,,Es sind alle Anderen"? Would it not be ,,Es ist"?


rsalden

Because "alle Anderen" is plural. Literally translated to English, the Germans would say: "it are everyone else" or "it is Henry".


virvy

Would "alle anderen" be correct as well?


Menschenkind

Acutally, the original translation sounds really strange to me, 'alle anderen' sounds more natural in any case. At best, it's context-sensitive. 'Alle anderen machen sich über mich lustig' = 'Everyone else is making fun of me', just everyone on earth hates you and you know it. When using 'jeder andere' it implies there's one very special exception. 'Jeder andere wäre gestorben' = 'Everyone else would have died', but not this one, not this hero, we're talking about. Everyone else is wearing a tie to that banquet, so 'Jeder andere trägt eine Krawatte' just not your sassy husband. 'alle anderen' tends to sound generalizing and defiant, depending on the accentuation. 'Jeder andere' knows a certain exception, which is a known subject or object to the listener.


NikolasV

Duo, however, does not accept "Es ist andere jeder." Why?


Waffenstillstand

simply becuse of the wrong word order :-(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.