"Er hun hjemme?"

Translation:Is she at home?

October 25, 2015

12 Comments


MlleNessMarie

I know this one from "Skam"... ^^


liammcniff

Is the h in hjemme silent?


fveldig
Mod

The 'h' is always silent before another consonant.


Fearsome_Kitty

Is it like that in all dialects? I kinda got used to saying hjemme with that /ç/ sounds at the start.


bananaheadjjo

Is this the instrumental case?


SamCarlile1

Is hjemme a noun?


maria.nils

No, it's an adverb


RavenStead

is hjemme the adverb form and then hjem the noun?


maria.nils

Yes and no... "hjem" can be an adverb, you use it when indicating a direction. "Jeg drar hjem" = "I am going home" vs "Jeg er hjemme" = "I am at home". But there is also the noun "et hjem" = "a home".


raisage

Would it be correct to say "Is she home", or does it have to be "Is she AT home"?


JenniferTauber

The two English sentences seem pretty interchangeable to me, so they should both be correct

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.