Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er hun hjemme?"

Translation:Is she at home?

2 years ago

13 Comments


MlleNessMarie
MlleNessMarie

I know this one from "Skam"... ^^

1 year ago

liammcniff
liammcniff

Is the h in hjemme silent?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The 'h' is always silent before another consonant.

2 years ago

Fearsome_Kitty

Is it like that in all dialects? I kinda got used to saying hjemme with that /ç/ sounds at the start.

10 months ago

Csz_Ralf
Csz_Ralf

sharp ears, take an inglot my good sir/madam

2 years ago

bananaheadjjo
bananaheadjjo

Is this the instrumental case?

2 years ago

SamCarlile1

Is hjemme a noun?

2 years ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

No, it's an adverb

2 years ago

RavenStead

is hjemme the adverb form and then hjem the noun?

2 years ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

Yes and no... "hjem" can be an adverb, you use it when indicating a direction. "Jeg drar hjem" = "I am going home" vs "Jeg er hjemme" = "I am at home". But there is also the noun "et hjem" = "a home".

2 years ago

raisage
raisage

Would it be correct to say "Is she home", or does it have to be "Is she AT home"?

1 year ago

JenniferTauber

The two English sentences seem pretty interchangeable to me, so they should both be correct

1 year ago

raisage
raisage

Takk!

1 year ago