"Er hun hjemme?"

Translation:Is she at home?

October 25, 2015

13 Comments


MlleNessMarie

I know this one from "Skam"... ^^


liammcniff

Is the h in hjemme silent?


fveldig

The 'h' is always silent before another consonant.


[deactivated user]

    Is it like that in all dialects? I kinda got used to saying hjemme with that /ç/ sounds at the start.


Csz_Ralf

    sharp ears, take an inglot my good sir/madam


raisage

    Would it be correct to say "Is she home", or does it have to be "Is she AT home"?


JenniferTauber

    The two English sentences seem pretty interchangeable to me, so they should both be correct


bananaheadjjo

    Is this the instrumental case?


SamCarlile1

    Is hjemme a noun?


maria.nils

    No, it's an adverb


RavenStead

    is hjemme the adverb form and then hjem the noun?


maria.nils

    Yes and no... "hjem" can be an adverb, you use it when indicating a direction. "Jeg drar hjem" = "I am going home" vs "Jeg er hjemme" = "I am at home". But there is also the noun "et hjem" = "a home".

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.