1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich schreibe Bücher."

"Ich schreibe Bücher."

Translation:I write books.

November 16, 2013

8 Comments


slackermac

Could this possibly be a way to explain your profession if you are an author? If someone asks you what you do for a living, can you say "Ich schreibe Bücher"?

November 16, 2013

Katherle

Yes, you could. You could also say something like "Ich bin Schriftsteller" (I am a (professional) writer).

November 16, 2013

PALewis88

What would the surname Schreiber translate to? (assuming it is related to this word)

January 19, 2015

ohnoitsthefuzz

It's telling me "I am writing books." is wrong, it should be 'I am typing books.' It definitely tells you the word means write or am writing. oooo-eeeee, what up wit dat, what up wit dat?

November 20, 2015

rawad_alfaqeeh

Does's it also mean (i'm writing books) ?

February 27, 2016

Lazar.Deutsch

I miss it!!!

September 25, 2016

Shariana18

So is this correct

March 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.