1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich schreibe Bücher."

"Ich schreibe Bücher."

Translation:I write books.

November 16, 2013

8 Comments


slackermac

Could this possibly be a way to explain your profession if you are an author? If someone asks you what you do for a living, can you say "Ich schreibe Bücher"?


Katherle

Yes, you could. You could also say something like "Ich bin Schriftsteller" (I am a (professional) writer).


PALewis88

What would the surname Schreiber translate to? (assuming it is related to this word)


ohnoitsthefuzz

It's telling me "I am writing books." is wrong, it should be 'I am typing books.' It definitely tells you the word means write or am writing. oooo-eeeee, what up wit dat, what up wit dat?


Dasistrawad

Does's it also mean (i'm writing books) ?


dove190

So is this correct

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.