"Il est important d'appeler la police immédiatement."

Translation:It is important to call the police immediately.

6 years ago

23 Comments


bardia

Sorry to ask, but anyone aware of why it's "Il est" rather than "c'est"?

5 years ago

SaintSlimJim

This is why.....

Il est + adjective

C'est + noun

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

5 years ago

kristin.somm

Merci!

4 years ago

ZAndrew

Is it always the case? What about C'est très important que vous écouter bien?

3 years ago

AnthonyStannard

I think impersonal statements like this can be either

5 years ago

wraxtl

Shouldn't there be a liason between est and important?

5 years ago

BenH491768

I just got 4 of these in a row.

Are you trying to tell me something, Duo?

1 year ago

Andrealphus

I was marked wrong for using "cops."

5 years ago

TimGaston

"cops" - les flics

3 years ago

SmartKid8
3 years ago

helene73UWA

I was marked wrong for saying "right away" instead of "straight away"

4 years ago

roymesac

In third person (il), is it s'appeller or s'appeler.

4 years ago

CrawfordLu

I was marked wrong for using "call for police" instead of "call police". Any thoughts as to why?

3 years ago

NessaNessaJoy

why not "...d'appeler immédiatement la police?"

6 years ago

DamienLiu

I think you can put it that way.

6 years ago

Alathat

That was what I thought - but it was not accepted. Shouldn't the adverb follow the verb, well, immediately?

5 years ago

MultiLinguAlex

Both is correct and I really liked your pun ;-)

4 years ago

wraxtl

Why not a(to) appeler?

5 years ago

sashee

I think you are inclined to use "à" because it is tempting to translate "important to call" literally... in this case though, "to" in "to call" is not a preposition, but simply an indication of infinitive form of the verb "to call".

Impersonal expressions, such as "il est important...", "il est bon", "il est est dificile...", etc, are always followed by one of two things:

"que ..." + a subordinate clause or a preposition and an infinitive/subjunctive.

Example using que: "il est important qu'il le fasse"-- it is important that he does it.

When it comes to prepositions, either "de" or "à" are used, depending on the context. When the subject of the expression is not replacing a specific person/place/thing (i.e. a dummy subject), we have to use "de". When the subject of the expression is replacing a specific person/place/thing (i.e. a real subject), "à" is used.

Here is an example:

This is a fact. It is important to understand this fact.----> C'est un fait. Il est important de le comprendre. VS. This is a fact. It (the fact) is important to understand.----> C'est un fait. Il est important à comprendre.

Hope this helps:)

5 years ago

Lafayste

I was really looking for an answer to the same question and you did it well.

4 years ago

JonHarper1

I have noticed as a learner that a good way to develop a feel for this and other rules that seem alien at first is that they largely rely on a balance of specificity, ie a noun is more specific. And thus a less specific preposition is produced alongside it in expression. Just a bit of aesthetics :)

4 years ago

heyitsbecca

what is wrong with cops? huh!!!!

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.