"Wo ist der Chef?"

Translation:Where is the boss?

2 years ago

6 Comments


sarahmeeker

Chef in German can mean Boss, superior, chief, etc. but when I type 'Where is the chief' it marked it wrong. What's goin on duo

2 years ago

CraigTP
CraigTP

I also typed "Where is the chief" and got marked wrong. Surely "chef" (German) can translate to "chief" as well as "boss" in English?

2 years ago

RJLewis6

You'd have thought so! Evedently duo thinks differently. He's (she's?) horribe to us sometimes

5 months ago

EllaArulvasagam

how does chef mean boss?

2 years ago

regginator729

It does not come from the English chef, but rather from the French chef.

2 years ago

Youcantusethis

Chief means boss in english. Chef isn't that far.

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.