Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fierljeppen is een interessante sport."

Translation:Fierljeppen is an interesting sport.

2 years ago

25 Comments


vfirth

No, don't take it out completely. True, it doesn't come up in everyday conversation, but if it ever did come up, I am now saved from having that stupid-foreigner blank look on my face.

2 years ago

DeFrost
DeFrost

Unless you're in a rural area, half of the natives won't know what it is either and might not believe you if you told them it's a game they play.

2 years ago

SirBeck
SirBeck

Can confirm. Most definitely have not ever heard of this in my whole entire life.

1 year ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Hi everyone! We’ve heard the feedback and are removing “fierljeppen” from the course when we have the tools to do so (we can’t right now). So for now, hopefully these sentences are more straightforward. Also in the meantime, you can read the Wikipedia article on fierljeppen!

2 years ago

babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

Why should it be removed? A language course should always also teach something about the culture, and if the sport exists in the Netherlands, why not teach it? There are still all the standard soccer references in this course.

2 years ago

NewEuropean

I don't see a problem with it staying in to be honest.

2 years ago

PatrickOsa
PatrickOsa

Couldn't there be an alternate translation for it (canal vaulting)?

2 years ago

Jakrian
Jakrian

Adding a "useful note" about what kind of sport fierljeppen is would be more helpful, in my opinion. The feedback is gone, but my only problem with the sentence was that mousing over the "translation" did NOTHING to tell me what this interesting sport was supposed to be.

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

There is only a limited amount of letters that you can use in a hint, so we couldn't add it there. ;)

11 months ago

Joelson00

I truly dislike sports, but when I saw this brief film I found fierljeppen a lot of fun: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YP32iWoqjnQ Please don't remove it!

2 years ago

CorwinsTrumps

Leave it in if you wish, I don't object, but "canal vaulting" should be an acceptable answer. I have heard about this activity before taking this course, and have heard it described in English as "canal vaulting". "Fierljeppen" is not an English word, so the English equivalent - which most English speakers would use to describe this activity - should be accepted.

2 years ago

Lonelocust

Is fierljeppen not pole vaulting? I see the comment saying they're going to remove it, but I thought it was pole-vaulting, and wikipedia seems to agree?

2 years ago

Diogeneticist

It's a specific form of pole vaulting, where instead of trying to jump high, you try to jump across a body of water.

2 years ago

Lonelocust

I don't know anything about normal pole vaulting. Except that it involves vaulting with a pole. I didn't know that it had to be high instead of far. I guess that explains it. I still feel that my translation of "pole vaulting" wasn't that bad.

2 years ago

AnikaVanderbilt
AnikaVanderbilt

They do that on Takeshi's Castle! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q9-SeuV-KJ4

2 years ago

22cw11
22cw11

My Scottish daughter, lives and works in Groningen. She went fierljeppen on a workplace day out. She loved it !

2 years ago

atcsandra
atcsandra

I also want to encourage you to leave it in. This looks like an incredibly fun sport and I want to try it the first chance I get. I had heard of it before and was pleased to see it in Duolingo. This is a very Dutch sport and we need to learn about the culture, as well, in order to learn the language well. I think it would help, though, if you could find an English translation like "canal vaulting."

2 years ago

valerie870471

They showed this on the American TV show "The Amazing Race." It was fun to see the contestants try to propel themselves over canals.

2 years ago

MokeiAkita

TIL about fierljeppen. Then I felt happy. I hope that future Duolinguists have the opportunity to learn this word.

2 years ago

SeaBear211

Just looked it u. I see no harm in it staying. 2 sports I've learned existed today :)

2 years ago

Meg183196

Yes, please leave it in!

2 years ago

MostLucky

i was watching it on youtube i likeeeeeee it

1 year ago

Alonely
Alonely

From the wiki: "Due to the Netherlands being under sea-level, it has many waterways. Fierljeppen originated as a way for Dutch people to get around the waterways easily."

Oh my god that is so Dutch.

1 year ago

RogerSkeie

I agree with the others who are saying leave it in.

1 year ago

Glenn392709

Please leave it in - never heard of "Fierljeppen" before - if only the challenge of spelling a new word!

1 year ago