"She has much wealth but she does not look happy."

Translation:Ella tiene muchas riquezas pero no se ve feliz.

4 years ago

30 Comments


JoshuaYoungYang

Why isn't "... no se parece feliz" acceptable?

4 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

Parecerse is used for comparisons to a specific object/person. When you just have an adjective, or a class of objects/people following the verb, use parecer instead.

  • She looks like Jennifer Lopez. (Ella se parece a Jennifer Lopez.)
  • She looks like an astronaut. (Ella parece un astronauta.)

For more information: http://www.speakinglatino.com/the-distinction-between-parecer-and-parecerse/

4 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

So se parece is used when comparing, right?

3 years ago

55_dogfish

Surely there is an implied comparison i.e. not happy, unhappy or happy?

3 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

They also accepted "Ella tiene mucha riqueza, pero no parece feliz." 10-12-14

4 years ago

lawrencems
lawrencems

And yet it was NOT accepted today, September 7, 2017.

1 year ago

J9Z
J9Z

Strange. Well that's why I usually date these comments... weird how their judgments change.

1 year ago

hesolomon

Why plural?

4 years ago

Common-Wealth
Common-Wealth

Either or is fine.

4 years ago

shemp
shemp

My thought too, maybe much wealth=mucha riqueza and is interchangeable with many riches=muchas riquezas. I prefer the former.

4 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

Why is it se ve and not just ve?

3 years ago

percyflage

It is part of the verb "verse" to see oneself. "ver-se". Reflexive. Spanish and French both have many more reflexive verbs than English. So this sentence translates roughly as "She does not see herself to be happy". The Spanish is more compact and elegant,eh?

3 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

But aren't you really saying that YOU don't see her to be happy? Just curious! That's how I interpret the English, and it makes way more sense. Who am I to say that she doesn't see herself as being happy?

3 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

The reflexive form you see here isn't so much a literal reflexive (she sees herself), but rather a "passive voice"-style reflexive (she is seen). It's a little confusing, but this construction is seen a lot in Spanish in the same context as we might use the passive voice in English. Just something you've got to get used to seeing.

There's a good description of this use of the reflexive form in this article.

3 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

That makes more sense, thanks. I do understand the passive voice, sort of like "como se llama", it doesn't mean "what does he call himself" it's "what is he called" in general.

3 years ago

Jana80703

I would love to read the article you mention, but I can't seem to get to your link.

2 years ago

efdfirefighter20

I Have the same problem too. Seems that the "se" seems to be needed at random times. That whole section on it needs revamped.

3 years ago

glowby
glowby

Wouldn't "aparece" be better than "parece" here? It says "look happy" not "seem happy".

3 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

According to spanishdict, aparecer doesn't carry all the same meanings as "appear" in English. They don't list impressions, like "you appear to be fine". It literally means to turn up, to show up, to appear in public, etc.

3 years ago

AyanaARI

HMMM.. Dropping life lessons on us, Duo? :-)

2 years ago

romastutts
romastutts

Did anybody else try "no se mira"? It was marked wrong but I believe it is correct.

4 years ago

haz.mc
haz.mc

"No se mira" is incorrect, the verb "verse" translates roughly to "look" or "appear to" in English. Eg. "Te ves muy bien"- You look really well! "Ella se ve feliz"- She looks/seems to be happy.

Mirarse- to look at each other/ones self (physically). Se miraron el uno al otro- They looked at one another. Me miro en el espejo- I look (at myself) in the mirror.

4 years ago

romastutts
romastutts

Thanks.

4 years ago

LLDobson1
LLDobson1

How does one differ the 'her' and the 'he' to come up wirh the following as Duolingo just now presented to me? 'A pesar de su riqueza, no parece muy feliz.' Translated by Duolingo as: Despite 'her' weath, 'he' does not seem very happy.' Hummmm? '

3 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

One doesn't, just like when one overuses vague pronouns in English :) In a sentence like "they don't like their teacher", we don't know for sure whether they refers to the same group of people that their does, but we assume so because it'd be weird to switch it up without more clues (italics on the word "their", physically pointing to two different groups of people, etc). Same deal in Spanish.

3 years ago

cazort
cazort

This reminds me of the song "Plastico" by Rubén Blades.

1 year ago

bodwomon

Any difference in connotations between using verse and parecer here? From the comments below, both are accepted answers.

1 year ago

bodwomon

I selected "Tiene mucha riqueza pero no se va feliz." and "Ella tiene muchas riquezas pero no se ve feliz." but Duolingo is telling me that the former is incorrect?

Is there a rule that "mucha riqueza" is grammatically incorrect?

1 year ago

gopkrs

can you say mira feliz

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.