Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cómo escribes una carta?"

Translation:How do you write a letter?

5 years ago

141 Comments


Filius

Is this "you" in particular, or just a general "you," as in "how does one write a letter?"

5 years ago

gabewithafender

Usually in Spanish they don't use "you" the way we do in English to refer to general questions. If you wanted to say that you would say "¿Cómo se escribe una carta?" (How does one write a letter?)

5 years ago

neamgg

how does one write a letter? With mad skill.

3 years ago

vortex233254

It would be a little easier to use a pen

1 year ago

DRAGONHOGGER

If you used a pencil u could erase your mistakes

1 year ago

susannafulcher

Mebbe no alot o peple mak ma misks a u

10 months ago

Elianah12

CORRECT!!!

7 months ago

saessafo

So if i was talking to somebody, I would omit the "se"?

4 years ago

mitaine56

saessafo- in this sentence, we don't want to know how we or someone else writes a letter but how do YOU write a letter. You is implied in the sentence not others.

4 years ago

leviamit2

Pretty sure saying "How do you..." is slang, and that people originally used "How does one..."

1 year ago

ALEJANDROER

they wrote "escribes", the "es" at the end is a conjugation for the "tu" (I cant use the accent), which means that they are already saying "tu" in a way

4 years ago

Amanns
Amanns

If you are using a computer and you want an accent go into Control Panel > > languages and Region > and you figure out the rest because I am just doing this from memory.

1 year ago

roropunkii

I think because the escribes. The es at the end is a conjugation of tu so maybe thats why.

3 years ago

noej11
noej11

It is all in context. Generally it refers to the person that you are speaking to.

3 years ago

Nandininat

It says 'escribes' which is the conjugation for tu. Whenever we conjugate er verbs s is addded to the verb after removing the r (when it is put along with tu).

1 year ago

Kroberts659

It would be you informal

2 years ago

MariaEntero

It is a particular you, although in coloquial speak it can be used as both. The general "how does one write a letter?" question woul be "¿Cómo se escribe una carta?"

1 year ago

kylebate88

If i wanted to say 'How do I write a letter' could it be 'Como escribo una carta' ??

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Yes. Bingo.

4 years ago

DaJaney

Cómo because without the accent, it'd mean to cook.

3 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

Como without accent means 'I eat'. What you're looking for is 'cocino'.

3 years ago

Nevercore

Cómo cocinas una carta?

3 months ago

Pammiejv

Carta is also menu in southern Spain!!

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola pammiejv: Correct, but why the exclamation points?

4 years ago

Pammiejv

Just a bad habit.. Us Brits like our exclamation marks!! ;)

4 years ago

DharmaLogos

In Spanish the second-to-last syllable is usually accented. If a different syllable is accented it gets an accent mark. Why does the first O in "cómo" have an accent? Since it is the second-to-last syllable it should be accented by default.

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

To differentiate "I eat" or "like/as" from "how". Accents are usually used for pronunciation but they can also be used to indicate a different meaning.
Tú - you; tu - your.
Qué - what; que - that/which.

3 years ago

diamondtoodope

where did the "do" come from in the English Sentence ?

4 years ago

conwayds

Unlike in English, in Spanish and French (and probably others), the present tense of the verb has several meanings depending on context. "Yo escribo" can mean "I write," "I am writing," or "I do write."

In the case of "Cómo escribes," it means "How do you write?" (or potentially "How are you writing," but that doesn't really make sense here).

4 years ago

ALEJANDROER

It cant mean I am writing, then you would need to say, "Yo estoy escribiendo" (you'll learn later), everything else is right, though

4 years ago

Adina_atl

In English "I am writing" is used for simple present more than "I write". "I write" is usually only used for habitual actions. As I understand it, if I say "Estoy escribiendo un libro" in Spanish I mean that I am writing at this moment. If I say "I am writing a book" in English, I only mean that I have started to write a book and have not completed it yet. I would never say "I write a book" in English as a complete sentence. "I write books" or "I write a book every year" are both fine, because they imply habitual action.

4 years ago

geotravelcat

Thank you. It is not so hard the translate from Spanish but a whole different story when translating to Spanish.

2 years ago

mitaine56

diamond- For a question in English you need to use DO. Do you love me, do you go to school.

4 years ago

fakemode

How come the word "do" is just assumed? its not anywhere in the actual sentence but when translated to english the word "do" is there.. is the verb hacer, "to do".. wouldnt it be como hace tu escribes una carta? I dont understand that part of spanish, how words are just assumed to be there.. the way I see the sentence it says "how you write a letter?"

3 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

Spanish doesn't work that way. While you are literally translating the sentence to "How you write a letter?", the Spanish are saying it in a way that means something much closer to "How do you write a letter?".

Your spanish alternative sounds just fine, but I'm guessing the above sentence is the one that's more commonly used.

3 years ago

NathanielA513437

But surely that doesn't make sense Alchz. If so, wouldn't that make it much easier to misinterpret what someone was saying if you just assumed words were there? That would be the equivalent of saying "What doing?" in English which is considered improper English. Is there not a more formal way of asking "How do you write a letter? And if so, wouldn't it be better to teach the formal way first? Is this just me or what?

3 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

You are seeing it from the wrong point of view. When speaking in Spanish, there are no words assumed, this is just how it is. However, when you are translating the sentence into English, the word 'do' needs to be added to make complete sense of the idea in English.

3 years ago

16sruthven

Wow, been doing questions awhile now and this is the first time I've seen this asked...

2 years ago

Peto1309

So if I want to say "How do they write a letter?", I' ll have to say "Como escriben una carta?

3 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

Yes, but that would be ambiguous, since it could be either the 'they' conjugation or the 'you (all)' conjugation. Adding the subject would make it clear.

3 years ago

ZhenrunJer

Why cannot the sentence be translated to "Como escribe una carta?" as I'm implying "usted" in the sentence? Duolingo said I'm using a command form...

2 years ago

PaperSoldierKen

So carta means letter and menu? Is there any link between Carta and catalogue?

1 year ago

DavionPend1

Why does it say how do you write a letter, but como es el is what is he like. I wrote what is writing a letter like.

1 year ago

LilyFunTime

If you are asking how to write a letetr IN SPANISH... You could use duolingo

1 year ago

Nathan723023

It's simple! Just get a pen and paper!

1 year ago

MoIb4

I wrote how to write a letter . Why giving me wrong.

1 year ago

GucciGang.

CuZ tHIEr wrOnG

8 months ago

DanandRol

To write a letter, get paper and a pen or pencil, write something on the paper and give to somebody, and that's how to write a letter.

11 months ago

Leiaisawesome28

With your hand!

11 months ago

ChrisV395133

Duo is Illiterate

10 months ago

xXmemoloidXx

You get a pen, and you start writing letters. Does that help you Duolingo??

9 months ago

HelloImHunter12

One writes a letter with two important things 1) paper 2) a pencial

9 months ago

AbbyMarsh9

Well, first you get a pen and a piece of paper...... 0_0

8 months ago

isabellainpanama

Wrote card for "carta" and got a mistake. Isn't carta both card and letter?

5 years ago

J.Peezy
J.Peezy

"Carta" can only mean "card" when referring to playing cards. So while that is technically a correct translation, it's nonsensical, and should be counted as incorrect since the goal is to learn comprehension.

5 years ago

loreleimer

As opposed to "the bird drinks milk?"

5 years ago

pleiadian_

My parrot drinks milk... a bird will drink milk if you offer it.

4 years ago

ShiyuChen

I m just wondering that why "how to write a letter" is incorrect.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola ShiyuChen: "How to write a letter" is not correct because you did not conjugate the verb. You only used the infinitive "to write". The sentence says "YOU write". You must start with the infinititve "escribir", but then you must "conjugate" the verb; that is, each person has a different verb form. For instance, in this sentence "escribes" means "you write". Here are some sample of other conjugations of "escribir" in the present tense are: I write = "yo escribo", he writes = él escribe", we write = nosotros escribimos, they write = ellos escriben. CHAU

4 years ago

ShiyuChen

hey Lisagnipura, thanks for your help, i understand it now.:)

4 years ago

rachel.ste5

On a previous question it asked me to translate that phrase into Spanish, and it asked me to use "tu", as in I am talking to someone, but in this question it uses "you" generally. Out of context, is there a way to differenciate between the two phrases (one in which I'm speaking to someone and the other when I'm being general)?

4 years ago

Rabbitengima

first you get some paper.........

4 years ago

Donisme2

Why is this not, How do you write a menu. As in "como escribir una carta" (sorry about the accents and improper keyboard usage)

4 years ago

keimbarely

usually with a pen or pencil just saying.

4 years ago

Raafat911

I know that "you" is implied from the question but still is it grammatically wrong if I say : " ¿cómo escribes tú una carta? "

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

That is grammatically valid but the meaning changes subtly. It becomes "How do YOU write a letter?"

3 years ago

missmooney2000

How would it be if I said "how to write a card" in spanish

3 years ago

LeesenSim

How to say in spanish "how to write a letter"?

3 years ago

HopeEDecker

Why do you not have to include the "do" and "you" in the sentence.

3 years ago

Vomberge

Can "cómo" only be used for questions? If I want to say- "This is how I..." do I use "cómo?"

3 years ago

FranChristensen

Why can't it be note, instead of letter and still be correct?

3 years ago

languagecow12

Why do you use una? Doesn't that mean the letter would be feminine?

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hi languagecow12, because is the gender of the word, It belongs to the female gender

the letter. (la carta).

the woman. (la mujer).

a letter. (una carta).

the man. (el hombre).

the roof. (el techo).

a car. (un carro).

El= male gender.

La=female gender

I hope to have you helped if there are doubts or mistakes please comment.

greetings and luck

bye.

3 years ago

binarytrance

When do we use "escribe" and when do we use "escribes"?

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hi HARDCOREBO,

"Escribe", It commonly used with the next subjects - You.

You write a book= (Tú escribes un libro (Only use "Escribes" with "Tú") or Usted escribe un libro)

With - He, She, It, It's translated as "Escribe"

He writes a letter (Él escribe una carta)

She writes as a poet (Ella escribe como una poeta).

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye

3 years ago

Otaku2Learn

It doesn't sound as if Duo is asking a question, just monotone.. what gave it away was "Como" which means How...

1 year ago

Mahesh781693

Cómo means eat have you gone mad

1 year ago

Moria239665

A form of "comer" means eat, as in "mi gato come leche." Cómo means "how." Sí, es muy hard.

11 months ago

foxes_are_

I check with a spanish to english translation app and this is incorrect. It would say 'as he writes a letter', i believe, instead of 'how do you write a letter' am i wrong?

1 year ago

melissa883719

I spelt letter with one t not two i am unsubscribing frubes

1 year ago

Kallia671738

In the translation for "como" there's the choice "sorry?" . In what cases do you use that ?

1 year ago

Saloni_Baswan

Hey but I thought como meant (to) eat. Whatttt?

1 year ago

Be-ryce

You use a pencil, quil, pen, marker, crayon, etc. Who still uses a quil?

1 year ago

AksBond

i was already struggling with como as 'eat' and 'as', not new como (of course, with new flaunting accent) means 'how' as well. Probably a day will come when just handful of words mean everything, depending upon the situation :P

1 year ago

CualesSonLos

Theres technology these days either LOOK IT UP or SEND AN EMAIL OR TEXT.

1 year ago

Jello.jiggles

I put how do i write a letter and got it wrong. May i please have an explanation

1 year ago

RachelFen

I think this should be passive voice "como se escriba" . How does one write a letter? How often do we ask "How do YOU Write a letter?" whaddya think?

1 year ago

sierra330553

P

1 year ago

seamus81290

whatever

1 year ago

Jello.jiggles

With a pen and paper

1 year ago

Kennedy289789

I mean i dont under stand in spanish the could be 3 spainish words, but in eniglish its 5 words

1 year ago

DenaliMiss1

It is always helpful to remember the gender qualities of the words you are using. If you are talking about a word that ends in an "a", let's say "carta", that means that is is feminine and therefore all pronouns referring to it should be used accordingly, such as "una" in this case.. Similarly, if you have a masculine noun, such as "nino" (I apologise I don't know how to do accents on my computer) you must chose describers and pronouns that agree with that gender. There will also be some words where the gender is less apparent, such as "agua". These nouns take just a little bit of memorization, you kind of just have to know whether they are masculine or feminine. It also helps if you say it out loud and test the sound. For instance, what sounds correct; "El agua" or "La agua"? (the answer is "el agua") You just need to develop a little bit of an ear for it, it comes with practice. Hope that helped out a little bit. :)

1 year ago

SmallStranger

Would "¿Qué escribes una carta?" be the same?

1 year ago

LouFul

Hffhfgjrdjfdnktvjr go udbgwhffkschf full his hoodie Ohio River help Heidi it if risotto until profile isn't too in Heidi

1 year ago

Sultano11

I wrote" how do you write a letter?" and it's right

1 year ago

chris979768

It is right!!

1 year ago

Grace-autumn

Join my club: 5GVDUE

1 year ago

Natalie433088

A tip: if your having trouble finding the first word of the sentence or phrase find the word that is upercase, that is usally the one

1 year ago

chanyuiyan

By hands

1 year ago

Shadowstrike98

Everyone knows how to write a letter

1 year ago

PrajwalPet

Which word is used for 'How' in Spanish

1 year ago

Dark_Fiend

Cómo.

4 months ago

BillyWiesl

Is this referring to an alphabetic letter or a letter like one you would send in the mail?

1 year ago

Dark_Fiend

A letter to send in the mail. If Duo was asking about an alphabetical letter, I wouldn't trust Duolingo to teach me anything. I'd quit:)

4 months ago

BobbyAnder11

If anyone wants to learn together email me. Macombo@yahoo.com

1 year ago

Unity549503

I'm not sure how to do this

1 year ago

aditinfinite

Como = how?

11 months ago

deepakkodw

Cómo is 'how' as well as 'what', it shows here , cual is 'what' as well and so is 'que' , so how do you know when to use which of these as 'what' ?

10 months ago

adrew60227

O8un

10 months ago

Abdo655110

Why they don't use the pronoun tù in this question

10 months ago

Dark_Fiend

It's implied because of the other words used in the sentence.

4 months ago

Gabi27032

I thought como was eat

9 months ago

Dark_Fiend

Como means eat, unless you put an accent mark over the first o (cómo), then it's how/what.

4 months ago

Wolf_Commander

Just rite it man!!!!!!

9 months ago

Andrew466625

guys it is I cylon 2000 don even know whats goin on I never saw do as a option to type!

9 months ago

Melody920751

How do you tell the difference between the como as in eating and como as in who

9 months ago

Dark_Fiend

'Cómo' with an accent mark means 'how/what'. 'Como' without an accent mark means 'eat'.

4 months ago

serenity101fun

I said that and it told me I was wrong.

9 months ago

JacobBarma

Can carta also mean card?

8 months ago

Walter1080

Duolingo is not accepting the correct answer.

8 months ago

Zachariah440553

With a pen and paper

8 months ago

GucciGang.

ITS OBVIOUSLY EAT WRITE AN LETTER

8 months ago

Sunstorm2204

Kids these days.

8 months ago

Reagan1562

Step 1: you get a piece of paper. Step 2: you find a pencil (key word: find) step 3: you write dear, who you want to write to. Step 4: write what you want to say the the person. Step 5: write the persons adress on the letter. Step 6: write your adress on the upper left corner of the invelope. Step 7: put a legal stamp on the opposite corner of your adress. Step 8: put your letter in your mail box with the red stick thing up! Key word (write) times in instructions: 5

7 months ago

CameronRowley

Oh yea! This girl gets joke of the year!

7 months ago

MarlonJey

¿I don't have to djdhxchchhdhkrjejdjeskdidkkdkdkddkdkkdkddkdkkdfuufufucufucucuffuckkkkyouidjdjjddjjdjfdjdjsudnch FattyfkfjjfjjfjfjfjfjfkfjfjffjkfkfkksoibananasoofdkdkdkdndnkddkkddkdkdkkdOOOOOOOOOOOOFFFFfkkckckcckckckxkxkkxkxdkdkusuxdkdkddkkddkdkksuxkedkdkdkkktoystoryexexidjdxjxcjcjcjfjdffdkkdzoodosososoooooooooooooppoooopooooooooooahahhaahyousuckdjfjcjcjdjxudggesfGDjisjzjvdkdkdkdkdkdkdkdkdiuddjdj?

7 months ago

MarlonJey

7 months ago

MarlonJey

Press here if you DARE--> toystory.exe.com

7 months ago

Dark_Fiend

I did.....and nothing happened.

4 months ago

CoryKlopot

Yy

6 months ago

gabriella188893

I typed "u" insted of " you" and got it wrong smh

5 months ago

Dark_Fiend

With words

5 months ago

CALEBBAIER1

I could tell you, but then I'd have to kill you.

4 months ago

NyamNyamNy1
NyamNyamNy1

With great poise and elegance. Why do you ask?

4 months ago

NyamNyamNy1
NyamNyamNy1

I have seen your handwriting. That is a barefaced lie.

4 months ago

prleet

Mi mono escribe la carta para mi.

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

then he suddenly turned his head and angrily said: "how do you write a letter?" the lack of time on hand did not allow him to write anything, let alone an entire letter.

3 months ago

dan963174

How do I know when referring to "you" .. Or "i"... Other people when righting becomes short hand.

3 months ago

BuniiLlama

Would ¿Cómo escribes una carta eb España? Make sense?

3 months ago

Hello72207

with words, obviously

1 month ago

evig.jarl
evig.jarl

This sentence is not that stupid as it sounds, especially in the times of electronic mail and general laziness amongst the humans.

3 weeks ago