"¿Cómo escribes una carta?"

Translation:How do you write a letter?

January 6, 2013

139 Comments


Filius

Is this "you" in particular, or just a general "you," as in "how does one write a letter?"

January 22, 2013

gabewithafender

Usually in Spanish they don't use "you" the way we do in English to refer to general questions. If you wanted to say that you would say "¿Cómo se escribe una carta?" (How does one write a letter?)

January 28, 2013

neamgg

how does one write a letter? With mad skill.

February 16, 2015

vortex233254

It would be a little easier to use a pen

May 29, 2017

DRAGONHOGGER

If you used a pencil u could erase your mistakes

August 3, 2017

Elianah12

CORRECT!!!

December 27, 2017

saessafo

So if i was talking to somebody, I would omit the "se"?

December 22, 2013

mitaine56

saessafo- in this sentence, we don't want to know how we or someone else writes a letter but how do YOU write a letter. You is implied in the sentence not others.

May 23, 2014

DaggersAhead

Pretty sure saying "How do you..." is slang, and that people originally used "How does one..."

July 22, 2017

ALEJANDROER

they wrote "escribes", the "es" at the end is a conjugation for the "tu" (I cant use the accent), which means that they are already saying "tu" in a way

January 16, 2014

Amanns

If you are using a computer and you want an accent go into Control Panel > > languages and Region > and you figure out the rest because I am just doing this from memory.

April 8, 2017

roropunkii

I think because the escribes. The es at the end is a conjugation of tu so maybe thats why.

October 10, 2014

noej11

It is all in context. Generally it refers to the person that you are speaking to.

October 30, 2014

Nandininat

It says 'escribes' which is the conjugation for tu. Whenever we conjugate er verbs s is addded to the verb after removing the r (when it is put along with tu).

June 10, 2017

Kroberts659

It would be you informal

May 11, 2016

MariaEntero

It is a particular you, although in coloquial speak it can be used as both. The general "how does one write a letter?" question woul be "¿Cómo se escribe una carta?"

May 26, 2017

kylebate88

If i wanted to say 'How do I write a letter' could it be 'Como escribo una carta' ??

February 24, 2014

AnkitSpanish

Yes. Bingo.

March 10, 2014

DaJaney

Cómo because without the accent, it'd mean to cook.

October 12, 2014

Alchz

Como without accent means 'I eat'. What you're looking for is 'cocino'.

November 7, 2014

Nevercore

Cómo cocinas una carta?

May 3, 2018

Pammiejv

Carta is also menu in southern Spain!!

December 1, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola pammiejv: Correct, but why the exclamation points?

December 1, 2013

Pammiejv

Just a bad habit.. Us Brits like our exclamation marks!! ;)

December 3, 2013

DharmaLogos

In Spanish the second-to-last syllable is usually accented. If a different syllable is accented it gets an accent mark. Why does the first O in "cómo" have an accent? Since it is the second-to-last syllable it should be accented by default.

August 25, 2014

Lrtward

To differentiate "I eat" or "like/as" from "how". Accents are usually used for pronunciation but they can also be used to indicate a different meaning.
Tú - you; tu - your.
Qué - what; que - that/which.

March 7, 2015

diamondtoodope

where did the "do" come from in the English Sentence ?

September 16, 2013

conwayds

Unlike in English, in Spanish and French (and probably others), the present tense of the verb has several meanings depending on context. "Yo escribo" can mean "I write," "I am writing," or "I do write."

In the case of "Cómo escribes," it means "How do you write?" (or potentially "How are you writing," but that doesn't really make sense here).

October 11, 2013

ALEJANDROER

It cant mean I am writing, then you would need to say, "Yo estoy escribiendo" (you'll learn later), everything else is right, though

January 16, 2014

Adina_atl

In English "I am writing" is used for simple present more than "I write". "I write" is usually only used for habitual actions. As I understand it, if I say "Estoy escribiendo un libro" in Spanish I mean that I am writing at this moment. If I say "I am writing a book" in English, I only mean that I have started to write a book and have not completed it yet. I would never say "I write a book" in English as a complete sentence. "I write books" or "I write a book every year" are both fine, because they imply habitual action.

April 12, 2014

geotravelcat

Thank you. It is not so hard the translate from Spanish but a whole different story when translating to Spanish.

October 3, 2015

mitaine56

diamond- For a question in English you need to use DO. Do you love me, do you go to school.

May 23, 2014

fakemode

How come the word "do" is just assumed? its not anywhere in the actual sentence but when translated to english the word "do" is there.. is the verb hacer, "to do".. wouldnt it be como hace tu escribes una carta? I dont understand that part of spanish, how words are just assumed to be there.. the way I see the sentence it says "how you write a letter?"

November 13, 2014

Alchz

Spanish doesn't work that way. While you are literally translating the sentence to "How you write a letter?", the Spanish are saying it in a way that means something much closer to "How do you write a letter?".

Your spanish alternative sounds just fine, but I'm guessing the above sentence is the one that's more commonly used.

November 13, 2014

NathanielA513437

But surely that doesn't make sense Alchz. If so, wouldn't that make it much easier to misinterpret what someone was saying if you just assumed words were there? That would be the equivalent of saying "What doing?" in English which is considered improper English. Is there not a more formal way of asking "How do you write a letter? And if so, wouldn't it be better to teach the formal way first? Is this just me or what?

January 24, 2015

Alchz

You are seeing it from the wrong point of view. When speaking in Spanish, there are no words assumed, this is just how it is. However, when you are translating the sentence into English, the word 'do' needs to be added to make complete sense of the idea in English.

February 3, 2015

16sruthven

Wow, been doing questions awhile now and this is the first time I've seen this asked...

May 6, 2016

Peto1309

So if I want to say "How do they write a letter?", I' ll have to say "Como escriben una carta?

December 3, 2014

Alchz

Yes, but that would be ambiguous, since it could be either the 'they' conjugation or the 'you (all)' conjugation. Adding the subject would make it clear.

December 3, 2014

ZhenrunJer

Why cannot the sentence be translated to "Como escribe una carta?" as I'm implying "usted" in the sentence? Duolingo said I'm using a command form...

January 25, 2016

PaperSoldierKen

So carta means letter and menu? Is there any link between Carta and catalogue?

December 14, 2016

DavionPend1

Why does it say how do you write a letter, but como es el is what is he like. I wrote what is writing a letter like.

January 24, 2017

LilyFunTime

If you are asking how to write a letetr IN SPANISH... You could use duolingo

February 24, 2017

Nathan723023

It's simple! Just get a pen and paper!

May 29, 2017

MoIb4

I wrote how to write a letter . Why giving me wrong.

July 24, 2017

DanandRol

To write a letter, get paper and a pen or pencil, write something on the paper and give to somebody, and that's how to write a letter.

August 22, 2017

Leiaisawesome28

With your hand!

August 29, 2017

ChrisV395133

Duo is Illiterate

October 5, 2017

bruh_.

You get a pen, and you start writing letters. Does that help you Duolingo??

November 1, 2017

HelloImHunter12

One writes a letter with two important things 1) paper 2) a pencial

November 15, 2017

AbbyMarsh9

Well, first you get a pen and a piece of paper...... 0_0

December 4, 2017

isabellainpanama

Wrote card for "carta" and got a mistake. Isn't carta both card and letter?

January 6, 2013

J.Peezy

"Carta" can only mean "card" when referring to playing cards. So while that is technically a correct translation, it's nonsensical, and should be counted as incorrect since the goal is to learn comprehension.

January 6, 2013

loreleimer

As opposed to "the bird drinks milk?"

July 18, 2013

pleiadian_

My parrot drinks milk... a bird will drink milk if you offer it.

September 30, 2013

ShiyuChen

I m just wondering that why "how to write a letter" is incorrect.

November 17, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola ShiyuChen: "How to write a letter" is not correct because you did not conjugate the verb. You only used the infinitive "to write". The sentence says "YOU write". You must start with the infinititve "escribir", but then you must "conjugate" the verb; that is, each person has a different verb form. For instance, in this sentence "escribes" means "you write". Here are some sample of other conjugations of "escribir" in the present tense are: I write = "yo escribo", he writes = él escribe", we write = nosotros escribimos, they write = ellos escriben. CHAU

November 17, 2013

ShiyuChen

hey Lisagnipura, thanks for your help, i understand it now.:)

November 18, 2013

rachel.ste5

On a previous question it asked me to translate that phrase into Spanish, and it asked me to use "tu", as in I am talking to someone, but in this question it uses "you" generally. Out of context, is there a way to differenciate between the two phrases (one in which I'm speaking to someone and the other when I'm being general)?

March 6, 2014

Rabbitengima

first you get some paper.........

March 31, 2014

Donisme2

Why is this not, How do you write a menu. As in "como escribir una carta" (sorry about the accents and improper keyboard usage)

July 20, 2014

keimbarely

usually with a pen or pencil just saying.

August 2, 2014

Raafat911

I know that "you" is implied from the question but still is it grammatically wrong if I say : " ¿cómo escribes tú una carta? "

August 19, 2014

Lrtward

That is grammatically valid but the meaning changes subtly. It becomes "How do YOU write a letter?"

March 7, 2015

missmooney2000

How would it be if I said "how to write a card" in spanish

August 25, 2014

LeesenSim

How to say in spanish "how to write a letter"?

September 18, 2014

HopeEDecker

Why do you not have to include the "do" and "you" in the sentence.

December 9, 2014

Apahegy

Can "cómo" only be used for questions? If I want to say- "This is how I..." do I use "cómo?"

December 29, 2014

FranChristensen

Why can't it be note, instead of letter and still be correct?

January 11, 2015

languagecow12

Why do you use una? Doesn't that mean the letter would be feminine?

May 13, 2015

.Christian.

Hi languagecow12, because is the gender of the word, It belongs to the female gender

the letter. (la carta).

the woman. (la mujer).

a letter. (una carta).

the man. (el hombre).

the roof. (el techo).

a car. (un carro).

El= male gender.

La=female gender

I hope to have you helped if there are doubts or mistakes please comment.

greetings and luck

bye.

May 13, 2015

binarytrance

When do we use "escribe" and when do we use "escribes"?

May 20, 2015

.Christian.

Hi HARDCOREBO,

"Escribe", It commonly used with the next subjects - You.

You write a book= (Tú escribes un libro (Only use "Escribes" with "Tú") or Usted escribe un libro)

With - He, She, It, It's translated as "Escribe"

He writes a letter (Él escribe una carta)

She writes as a poet (Ella escribe como una poeta).

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye

May 20, 2015

Otaku2Learn

It doesn't sound as if Duo is asking a question, just monotone.. what gave it away was "Como" which means How...

March 23, 2017

Mahesh781693

Cómo means eat have you gone mad

March 24, 2017

Moria239665

A form of "comer" means eat, as in "mi gato come leche." Cómo means "how." Sí, es muy hard.

August 26, 2017

foxes_are_

I check with a spanish to english translation app and this is incorrect. It would say 'as he writes a letter', i believe, instead of 'how do you write a letter' am i wrong?

March 27, 2017

melissa883719

I spelt letter with one t not two i am unsubscribing frubes

March 28, 2017

Kallia671738

In the translation for "como" there's the choice "sorry?" . In what cases do you use that ?

April 3, 2017

Saloni_Baswan

Hey but I thought como meant (to) eat. Whatttt?

April 8, 2017

Be-ryce

You use a pencil, quil, pen, marker, crayon, etc. Who still uses a quil?

April 13, 2017

AksBond

i was already struggling with como as 'eat' and 'as', not new como (of course, with new flaunting accent) means 'how' as well. Probably a day will come when just handful of words mean everything, depending upon the situation :P

April 17, 2017

CualesSonLos

Theres technology these days either LOOK IT UP or SEND AN EMAIL OR TEXT.

April 18, 2017

Jello.jiggles

I put how do i write a letter and got it wrong. May i please have an explanation

April 24, 2017

RachelFen

I think this should be passive voice "como se escriba" . How does one write a letter? How often do we ask "How do YOU Write a letter?" whaddya think?

April 28, 2017

sierra330553

P

May 1, 2017

seamus81290

whatever

May 3, 2017

Jello.jiggles

With a pen and paper

May 12, 2017

Kennedy289789

I mean i dont under stand in spanish the could be 3 spainish words, but in eniglish its 5 words

May 23, 2017

DenaliMiss1

It is always helpful to remember the gender qualities of the words you are using. If you are talking about a word that ends in an "a", let's say "carta", that means that is is feminine and therefore all pronouns referring to it should be used accordingly, such as "una" in this case.. Similarly, if you have a masculine noun, such as "nino" (I apologise I don't know how to do accents on my computer) you must chose describers and pronouns that agree with that gender. There will also be some words where the gender is less apparent, such as "agua". These nouns take just a little bit of memorization, you kind of just have to know whether they are masculine or feminine. It also helps if you say it out loud and test the sound. For instance, what sounds correct; "El agua" or "La agua"? (the answer is "el agua") You just need to develop a little bit of an ear for it, it comes with practice. Hope that helped out a little bit. :)

May 29, 2017

SmallStranger

Would "¿Qué escribes una carta?" be the same?

June 2, 2017

LouFul

Hffhfgjrdjfdnktvjr go udbgwhffkschf full his hoodie Ohio River help Heidi it if risotto until profile isn't too in Heidi

June 10, 2017

Sultano11

I wrote" how do you write a letter?" and it's right

June 14, 2017

chris979768

It is right!!

June 24, 2017

Grace-autumn

Join my club: 5GVDUE

July 26, 2017

Natalie433088

A tip: if your having trouble finding the first word of the sentence or phrase find the word that is upercase, that is usally the one

July 26, 2017

chanyuiyan

By hands

July 30, 2017

Shadowstrike98

Everyone knows how to write a letter

August 1, 2017

PrajwalPet

Which word is used for 'How' in Spanish

August 4, 2017

BipolarAnt

Cómo.

April 11, 2018

BillyWiesl

Is this referring to an alphabetic letter or a letter like one you would send in the mail?

August 4, 2017

BipolarAnt

A letter to send in the mail. If Duo was asking about an alphabetical letter, I wouldn't trust Duolingo to teach me anything. I'd quit:)

April 11, 2018

BobbyAnder11

If anyone wants to learn together email me. Macombo@yahoo.com

August 7, 2017

Unity549503

I'm not sure how to do this

August 12, 2017

aditinfinite

Como = how?

August 28, 2017

deepakkodw

Cómo is 'how' as well as 'what', it shows here , cual is 'what' as well and so is 'que' , so how do you know when to use which of these as 'what' ?

September 17, 2017

adrew60227

O8un

September 20, 2017

Abdo655110

Why they don't use the pronoun tù in this question

September 24, 2017

BipolarAnt

It's implied because of the other words used in the sentence.

April 11, 2018

Gabi27032

I thought como was eat

October 30, 2017

BipolarAnt

Como means eat, unless you put an accent mark over the first o (cómo), then it's how/what.

April 11, 2018

Wolf_Commander

Just rite it man!!!!!!

November 2, 2017

Andrew466625

guys it is I cylon 2000 don even know whats goin on I never saw do as a option to type!

November 9, 2017

Melody920751

How do you tell the difference between the como as in eating and como as in who

November 10, 2017

BipolarAnt

'Cómo' with an accent mark means 'how/what'. 'Como' without an accent mark means 'eat'.

April 11, 2018

serenity101fun

I said that and it told me I was wrong.

November 13, 2017

JacobBarma

Can carta also mean card?

November 18, 2017

Walter1080

Duolingo is not accepting the correct answer.

November 24, 2017

Zachariah440553

With a pen and paper

November 24, 2017

Sunstorm2204

Kids these days.

December 8, 2017

Reagan1562

Step 1: you get a piece of paper. Step 2: you find a pencil (key word: find) step 3: you write dear, who you want to write to. Step 4: write what you want to say the the person. Step 5: write the persons adress on the letter. Step 6: write your adress on the upper left corner of the invelope. Step 7: put a legal stamp on the opposite corner of your adress. Step 8: put your letter in your mail box with the red stick thing up! Key word (write) times in instructions: 5

December 31, 2017

CameronRowley

Oh yea! This girl gets joke of the year!

December 31, 2017

NixolB20

¿I don't have to djdhxchchhdhkrjejdjeskdidkkdkdkddkdkkdkddkdkkdfuufufucufucucuffuckkkkyouidjdjjddjjdjfdjdjsudnch FattyfkfjjfjjfjfjfjfjfkfjfjffjkfkfkksoibananasoofdkdkdkdndnkddkkddkdkdkkdOOOOOOOOOOOOFFFFfkkckckcckckckxkxkkxkxdkdkusuxdkdkddkkddkdkksuxkedkdkdkkktoystoryexexidjdxjxcjcjcjfjdffdkkdzoodosososoooooooooooooppoooopooooooooooahahhaahyousuckdjfjcjcjdjxudggesfGDjisjzjvdkdkdkdkdkdkdkdkdiuddjdj?

January 4, 2018

NixolB20

January 4, 2018

NixolB20

Press here if you DARE--> toystory.exe.com

January 4, 2018

BipolarAnt

I did.....and nothing happened.

April 11, 2018

CoryKlopot

Yy

February 10, 2018

gabriella188893

I typed "u" insted of " you" and got it wrong smh

March 6, 2018

BipolarAnt

With words

March 9, 2018

CALEBBAIER1

I could tell you, but then I'd have to kill you.

April 5, 2018

NyamNyamNy1

With great poise and elegance. Why do you ask?

April 7, 2018

NyamNyamNy1

I have seen your handwriting. That is a barefaced lie.

April 7, 2018

prleet

Mi mono escribe la carta para mi.

April 26, 2018

fedor-A-learner

then he suddenly turned his head and angrily said: "how do you write a letter?" the lack of time on hand did not allow him to write anything, let alone an entire letter.

May 6, 2018

dan963174

How do I know when referring to "you" .. Or "i"... Other people when righting becomes short hand.

May 8, 2018

BuniiLlama

Would ¿Cómo escribes una carta eb España? Make sense?

May 12, 2018

Hello72207

with words, obviously

July 3, 2018

evig.jarl

This sentence is not that stupid as it sounds, especially in the times of electronic mail and general laziness amongst the humans.

July 21, 2018

ChrisPaulWalton

Not sure how this question relates to food??

March 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.