1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cómo escribes una carta?"

"¿Cómo escribes una carta?"

Translation:How do you write a letter?

January 6, 2013

187 Comments


Filius

Is this "you" in particular, or just a general "you," as in "how does one write a letter?"


gabewithafender

Usually in Spanish they don't use "you" the way we do in English to refer to general questions. If you wanted to say that you would say "¿Cómo se escribe una carta?" (How does one write a letter?)


neamgg

how does one write a letter? With mad skill.


vortex233254

It would be a little easier to use a pen


DRAGONHOGGER

If you used a pencil u could erase your mistakes


Kroberts659

YESS!!! Just yes


saessafo

So if i was talking to somebody, I would omit the "se"?


mitaine56

saessafo- in this sentence, we don't want to know how we or someone else writes a letter but how do YOU write a letter. You is implied in the sentence not others.


Lisagnipura

Hola saessafo: No, it would not have anything to do with talking to somebody. I don't understand your question. What is it you want to say?


saessafo

I mean in a conversation with another person would I say "¿Cómo escribe una carta?" meaning "How do you write a letter?" as opposed to "¿Cómo se escribe una carta?", or is either way right?


Lisagnipura

Hola saessafo: If you wanted to know how that particular person writes a letter, you would ask him or her: "¿Cómo escribe usted una carta?" ....or... informally, "¿Cómo escribes tú una carta?".

But is you just want to know in general how does a person write a letter, then you could say: "Cómo se escribe una carta?".


happiness43

I think either way is right


pablunchis

saesafo, if you want to say 'how do you write a letter' in spanish you will have to say 'como ESCRIBES una carte for a kind of substitud of 'Como se escribe una carta', but both are the same


DaggersAhead

Pretty sure saying "How do you..." is slang, and that people originally used "How does one..."


ALEJANDROER

they wrote "escribes", the "es" at the end is a conjugation for the "tu" (I cant use the accent), which means that they are already saying "tu" in a way


Amanns

If you are using a computer and you want an accent go into Control Panel > > languages and Region > and you figure out the rest because I am just doing this from memory.


baqer0921

Emphasizing is not wrong at all - i thing so bro


roropunkii

I think because the escribes. The es at the end is a conjugation of tu so maybe thats why.


noej11

It is all in context. Generally it refers to the person that you are speaking to.


Nandininat

It says 'escribes' which is the conjugation for tu. Whenever we conjugate er verbs s is addded to the verb after removing the r (when it is put along with tu).


Kroberts659

It would be you informal


MariaEntero

It is a particular you, although in coloquial speak it can be used as both. The general "how does one write a letter?" question woul be "¿Cómo se escribe una carta?"


BobbyAnder11

Lets learn together. Macombo@yahoo.com


JaMarcusGentry

Como escrebes una carta


kylebate88

If i wanted to say 'How do I write a letter' could it be 'Como escribo una carta' ??


DaJaney

Cómo because without the accent, it'd mean to cook.


Alchz

Como without accent means 'I eat'. What you're looking for is 'cocino'.


Nevercore

Cómo cocinas una carta?


Pammiejv

Carta is also menu in southern Spain!!


Lisagnipura

Hola pammiejv: Correct, but why the exclamation points?


Pammiejv

Just a bad habit.. Us Brits like our exclamation marks!! ;)


FredSmith666

We Brits like...


Amanns

do us brits also have bad grammar?


DharmaLogos

In Spanish the second-to-last syllable is usually accented. If a different syllable is accented it gets an accent mark. Why does the first O in "cómo" have an accent? Since it is the second-to-last syllable it should be accented by default.


Lrtward

To differentiate "I eat" or "like/as" from "how". Accents are usually used for pronunciation but they can also be used to indicate a different meaning.
Tú - you; tu - your.
Qué - what; que - that/which.


diamondtoodope

where did the "do" come from in the English Sentence ?


conwayds

Unlike in English, in Spanish and French (and probably others), the present tense of the verb has several meanings depending on context. "Yo escribo" can mean "I write," "I am writing," or "I do write."

In the case of "Cómo escribes," it means "How do you write?" (or potentially "How are you writing," but that doesn't really make sense here).


ALEJANDROER

It cant mean I am writing, then you would need to say, "Yo estoy escribiendo" (you'll learn later), everything else is right, though


Adina_atl

In English "I am writing" is used for simple present more than "I write". "I write" is usually only used for habitual actions. As I understand it, if I say "Estoy escribiendo un libro" in Spanish I mean that I am writing at this moment. If I say "I am writing a book" in English, I only mean that I have started to write a book and have not completed it yet. I would never say "I write a book" in English as a complete sentence. "I write books" or "I write a book every year" are both fine, because they imply habitual action.


geotravelcat

Thank you. It is not so hard the translate from Spanish but a whole different story when translating to Spanish.


mitaine56

diamond- For a question in English you need to use DO. Do you love me, do you go to school.


fakemode

How come the word "do" is just assumed? its not anywhere in the actual sentence but when translated to english the word "do" is there.. is the verb hacer, "to do".. wouldnt it be como hace tu escribes una carta? I dont understand that part of spanish, how words are just assumed to be there.. the way I see the sentence it says "how you write a letter?"


Alchz

Spanish doesn't work that way. While you are literally translating the sentence to "How you write a letter?", the Spanish are saying it in a way that means something much closer to "How do you write a letter?".

Your spanish alternative sounds just fine, but I'm guessing the above sentence is the one that's more commonly used.


NathanielA513437

But surely that doesn't make sense Alchz. If so, wouldn't that make it much easier to misinterpret what someone was saying if you just assumed words were there? That would be the equivalent of saying "What doing?" in English which is considered improper English. Is there not a more formal way of asking "How do you write a letter? And if so, wouldn't it be better to teach the formal way first? Is this just me or what?


Alchz

You are seeing it from the wrong point of view. When speaking in Spanish, there are no words assumed, this is just how it is. However, when you are translating the sentence into English, the word 'do' needs to be added to make complete sense of the idea in English.


Peto1309

So if I want to say "How do they write a letter?", I' ll have to say "Como escriben una carta?


Alchz

Yes, but that would be ambiguous, since it could be either the 'they' conjugation or the 'you (all)' conjugation. Adding the subject would make it clear.


Peto1309

I see, thank you! ;)


Alchz

No problem. :)


ZhenrunJer

Why cannot the sentence be translated to "Como escribe una carta?" as I'm implying "usted" in the sentence? Duolingo said I'm using a command form...


benjibenge

Usually "escribe" is used for "she writes" or "he writes" normally So "¿cómo escribe una carta?" would normally be interperated as "how does he/she write a letter?" It would be more correct to use the informal here I think.(usted is rather formal and I wouldnt use it for a classroom or friendly setting)


PaperSoldierKen

So carta means letter and menu? Is there any link between Carta and catalogue?


DavionPend1

Why does it say how do you write a letter, but como es el is what is he like. I wrote what is writing a letter like.


MoIb4

I wrote how to write a letter . Why giving me wrong.


DanandRol

To write a letter, get paper and a pen or pencil, write something on the paper and give to somebody, and that's how to write a letter.


isabellainpanama

Wrote card for "carta" and got a mistake. Isn't carta both card and letter?


J.Peezy

"Carta" can only mean "card" when referring to playing cards. So while that is technically a correct translation, it's nonsensical, and should be counted as incorrect since the goal is to learn comprehension.


loreleimer

As opposed to "the bird drinks milk?"


pleiadian_

My parrot drinks milk... a bird will drink milk if you offer it.


Alice2500

just a little random :P


John__Doe

but I when I type menu for carta wrongly the suggested answer says card for carta...


Lestibournes

For me, translating in opposite direction, it told me it meant card.


ShiyuChen

I m just wondering that why "how to write a letter" is incorrect.


Lisagnipura

Hola ShiyuChen: "How to write a letter" is not correct because you did not conjugate the verb. You only used the infinitive "to write". The sentence says "YOU write". You must start with the infinititve "escribir", but then you must "conjugate" the verb; that is, each person has a different verb form. For instance, in this sentence "escribes" means "you write". Here are some sample of other conjugations of "escribir" in the present tense are: I write = "yo escribo", he writes = él escribe", we write = nosotros escribimos, they write = ellos escriben. CHAU


ShiyuChen

hey Lisagnipura, thanks for your help, i understand it now.:)


rachel.ste5

On a previous question it asked me to translate that phrase into Spanish, and it asked me to use "tu", as in I am talking to someone, but in this question it uses "you" generally. Out of context, is there a way to differenciate between the two phrases (one in which I'm speaking to someone and the other when I'm being general)?


Donisme2

Why is this not, How do you write a menu. As in "como escribir una carta" (sorry about the accents and improper keyboard usage)


Raafat911

I know that "you" is implied from the question but still is it grammatically wrong if I say : " ¿cómo escribes tú una carta? "


Lrtward

That is grammatically valid but the meaning changes subtly. It becomes "How do YOU write a letter?"


missmooney2000

How would it be if I said "how to write a card" in spanish


LeesenSim

How to say in spanish "how to write a letter"?


Lrtward

See the response to ShiyuChen


HopeEDecker

Why do you not have to include the "do" and "you" in the sentence.


Apahegy

Can "cómo" only be used for questions? If I want to say- "This is how I..." do I use "cómo?"


FranChristensen

Why can't it be note, instead of letter and still be correct?


languagecow12

Why do you use una? Doesn't that mean the letter would be feminine?


.Christian.

Hi languagecow12, because is the gender of the word, It belongs to the female gender

the letter. (la carta).

the woman. (la mujer).

a letter. (una carta).

the man. (el hombre).

the roof. (el techo).

a car. (un carro).

El= male gender.

La=female gender

I hope to have you helped if there are doubts or mistakes please comment.

greetings and luck

bye.


binarytrance

When do we use "escribe" and when do we use "escribes"?


.Christian.

Hi HARDCOREBO,

"Escribe", It commonly used with the next subjects - You.

You write a book= (Tú escribes un libro (Only use "Escribes" with "Tú") or Usted escribe un libro)

With - He, She, It, It's translated as "Escribe"

He writes a letter (Él escribe una carta)

She writes as a poet (Ella escribe como una poeta).

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye


Otaku2Learn

It doesn't sound as if Duo is asking a question, just monotone.. what gave it away was "Como" which means How...


foxes_are_

I check with a spanish to english translation app and this is incorrect. It would say 'as he writes a letter', i believe, instead of 'how do you write a letter' am i wrong?


melissa883719

I spelt letter with one t not two i am unsubscribing frubes


Kallia671738

In the translation for "como" there's the choice "sorry?" . In what cases do you use that ?


Saloni_Baswan

Hey but I thought como meant (to) eat. Whatttt?


AksBond

i was already struggling with como as 'eat' and 'as', not new como (of course, with new flaunting accent) means 'how' as well. Probably a day will come when just handful of words mean everything, depending upon the situation :P


Jello.jiggles

I put how do i write a letter and got it wrong. May i please have an explanation


RachelFen

I think this should be passive voice "como se escriba" . How does one write a letter? How often do we ask "How do YOU Write a letter?" whaddya think?


Kennedy289789

I mean i dont under stand in spanish the could be 3 spainish words, but in eniglish its 5 words


DenaliMiss1

It is always helpful to remember the gender qualities of the words you are using. If you are talking about a word that ends in an "a", let's say "carta", that means that is is feminine and therefore all pronouns referring to it should be used accordingly, such as "una" in this case.. Similarly, if you have a masculine noun, such as "nino" (I apologise I don't know how to do accents on my computer) you must chose describers and pronouns that agree with that gender. There will also be some words where the gender is less apparent, such as "agua". These nouns take just a little bit of memorization, you kind of just have to know whether they are masculine or feminine. It also helps if you say it out loud and test the sound. For instance, what sounds correct; "El agua" or "La agua"? (the answer is "el agua") You just need to develop a little bit of an ear for it, it comes with practice. Hope that helped out a little bit. :)


SmallStranger

Would "¿Qué escribes una carta?" be the same?


SultanKk1

I wrote" how do you write a letter?" and it's right


Natalie433088

A tip: if your having trouble finding the first word of the sentence or phrase find the word that is upercase, that is usally the one


PrajwalPet

Which word is used for 'How' in Spanish


BillyWiesl

Is this referring to an alphabetic letter or a letter like one you would send in the mail?


BipolarAnt

A letter to send in the mail. If Duo was asking about an alphabetical letter, I wouldn't trust Duolingo to teach me anything. I'd quit:)


Unity549503

I'm not sure how to do this


deepakkodw

Cómo is 'how' as well as 'what', it shows here , cual is 'what' as well and so is 'que' , so how do you know when to use which of these as 'what' ?


Abdo655110

Why they don't use the pronoun tù in this question


BipolarAnt

It's implied because of the other words used in the sentence.


Gabi27032

I thought como was eat


BipolarAnt

Como means eat, unless you put an accent mark over the first o (cómo), then it's how/what.


Melody920751

How do you tell the difference between the como as in eating and como as in who


BipolarAnt

'Cómo' with an accent mark means 'how/what'. 'Como' without an accent mark means 'eat'.


serenity101fun

I said that and it told me I was wrong.


JacobBarma

Can carta also mean card?


gabriella188893

I typed "u" insted of " you" and got it wrong smh


fedor-A-learner

then he suddenly turned his head and angrily said: "how do you write a letter?" the lack of time on hand did not allow him to write anything, let alone an entire letter.


dan963174

How do I know when referring to "you" .. Or "i"... Other people when righting becomes short hand.


BuniiLlama

Would ¿Cómo escribes una carta eb España? Make sense?


look.at.my.photo

This sentence is not that stupid as it sounds, especially in the times of electronic mail and general laziness amongst the humans.


ChrisPaulWalton

Not sure how this question relates to food??


suzmatt

Please clarify as I got this wrong, when I was so sure I was right. Hate that when it happens :-) . I thought "una carta" was "one letter" and "la carta" was "a letter."


Morne

"Una carta" means "a letter," and "la carta" means "the letter"


suzmatt

Oh poo, I am mixed up. You, duo lingo and my translator all agree. Thank you for the confirmation.


syappen

Why can't it translate as "How are you writing a letter?"


Valestellarium

because this question asks for a method and your suggestion implies that there's someone actually writing a letter.


Leo-khan

I answers " How to write a letter ? " And wrong :-I


mitaine56

leo- where was the subject pronoun in your sentence? In Spanish without a pronoun, it would be : cómo escribir una carta?


guptaankur1

What does d word 'como' means? Sometimes it is used for 'how' and sometimes for 'like'


Lrtward

Cómo -how
Como - like/as


SwaritAgar

I guess word "como" come for eat as well?


Lrtward

Yes, "I eat" = como.


SwaritAgar

So how would be identify difference among "como=eat", "como=how" and "como=like/as"


helenefogel

I missed one word why do I have to get it wrong


Adididi

Would 'Como escribes tu una carta' be correct?


Lrtward

See response to Raafat911


JohnTheNub

I hit n so it said escriben and it counted me wrong because it is another word in spanish ._.


mercy_254

When I clicked on como it said how. Last time I put how eat fish and it was correct. Oh well. Spanish has its times


Nicholas_Brooks

why do you put do if it don't say "do"


Lrtward

Because in English that is how you ask questions. You add "do".

You write a letter.
Do you write a letter?

Also see the response to diamondtoodope


sar_sep

is it wrong if i translated this as how to write a letter?


Lrtward

See the response to ShiyuChen


orrnewman

How would I say 'how TO write a letter'?


.Christian.

Hi orrnewman, How to write a letter?=Cómo escribir una carta?.

How do you write a letter?=Cómo escribes una carta?

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye.


Antrikshkethwas

I thought the translation would be "how to write a letter"


BenaissaMo

Como it mine eat in Spanish ?


jjade2

COMO ESCRIBES UNA CARTA


Amerika899603

Its easier when you say "How do you write a letter


Prashansa14

How do we write 'How to write a letter?'


LisaPark517

Okay that inflection did not sound interrogative!


PaigeSherrod12

i wrote how does one write a letter


Catherine205439

i thought como meant eat


Translated2

its actually what writes a letter!


Bariadi

why is it como? I thought como was what, not how.


DeniSemic

¿Cómo se escribe una carta?


Jose988367

So you're telling me that "Como comes una manzana?" Would be "How do you eat apples?" I guess there are more confusing things than that in English but i still don't like it lol.


Adam357003

Isnt 'como' for eating?


kantm

How to write a letter - is it also alright?


XvBenjaminvX

¿Cómo escribe una carta?

Would be how do I right a letter?


LouFul

Issues go up to trust you it's that simple


carl.dexte

It would be more useful if duolingo used questions people actually asked (where is the bathroom?) No one asks these kinds of questions. (O even worse, "how do you eat an egg?"... come on...)


Squeeeeps

Does "escribes" signify the "do you" part of the translation? If so, why does it signify the "do you"?


KukkuFalken

Isnt "how to write a letter" right ??


Lrtward

See the response to ShiyuChen


Crossbow79

Cómó does not right it means eat


amber1348

What i don't even know why i got it wrong


amber1348

And i put como escribes una carta


sar_sep

Is it wrong if i say "how to write a letter?"


GabeSenpaiSweg

What ever floats your boat is what people should say when you get asked how do you write a letter (Which everyone can write one when dey are 6 years old) (Techniccaly not saying im 6 because im not) (Techniccaly saying Writing letters are a talent and if you do not know how to write one at lets say 14 your a total idiot) (No offence Non-Talented ones) To Be Honest i am horrible at writing but "How do you write a letter" IS REDICULUS!!!!!!! < Horrible spelling


A_BlueUnicornCat

To right a let tree r you


GabiR.2

I literally foegot to capitalize


hilsmgreen

Is the letter 'b' in escribes pronounced like a 'v' is in English? It always sounds like a v.


marcame12

A también podría pasar por one.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.